38

Midland University

Fremont, Nebraska · Private Nonprofit · 66.1% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 38/100 · Poor Value

Midland University in Fremont, Nebraska, lands an ROI score of 38 out of 100, putting it in the Poor Value tier near the top of that band. The headline numbers: sticker tuition is $42,050, net price averages $26,267, four-year total cost is about $105,068, the six-year completion rate is 42.1%, median earnings at six years are $39,400 climbing to $52,163 by year ten, median debt is $26,134, and the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.663. The modeled payback period is 14.3 years. The brightest spot is the repayment sub-score: about 80% of borrowers are making progress at the three-year mark and 80% again at year seven, which is notably stronger than peers. The biggest drags are completion (42.1%) and the very small earnings premium (16.3% above a high school baseline). Midland is the kind of small private where students who do finish reach acceptable mid-career earnings, but the 58% non-completion rate is the central risk: borrowers who do not graduate are the ones whose financial outcomes look worst.

Payback Period
14.3 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$26,267
$105,068 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$52,163
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.66
$26,134 median debt vs first-year salary

Midland University

38
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
32(0.16x)
Payback Period
40(14.3 yr)
Debt / Earnings
37(0.66)
Completion Rate
25(42%)
Repayment Rate
71(80%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$42,050/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$42,050/yr
Average net price$26,267/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$105,068
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$52,163
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$39,400
Median debt at graduation$26,134
Estimated monthly loan payment$277
Estimated payback period14.3 years
6-year graduation rate42.1%
Undergraduate enrollment1,159

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Midland University is $42,050/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $26,267/year, or roughly $105,068 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $21,086/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $28,680/year.

The median graduate leaves with $26,134 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $277 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $52,163 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.66 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$21,086
$30,001 - $48,000$22,445
$48,001 - $75,000$23,055
$75,001 - $110,000$28,289
$110,001+$28,680

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning under $30,000 face a net price of $21,086 per year. That is about half off sticker but still totals roughly $84,000 over four years against $52,163 in ten-year median earnings. Pell-eligible students should always pressure-test the offer against the University of Nebraska at Kearney or Nebraska state colleges, where in-state net prices in this bracket are typically materially lower.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income brackets are roughly linear: $22,445 ($30,001-$48,000) and $23,055 ($48,001-$75,000), then a noticeable step up to $28,289 in the $75,001-$110,000 bracket. The difference between low- and middle-income brackets is smaller than at most privates, which suggests Midland's institutional aid leans more toward merit and athletics than steep need-based discounting.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Households above $110,000 pay $28,680 a year, or roughly $115,000 over four years. With median 10-year earnings of $52,163, the math works only for full-pay families willing to absorb the cost from savings, or for students entering high-leverage majors like nursing where program-level earnings of $74,515 in year one make the debt service comfortable.

Earnings by Major

Top 6 most popular majors at Midland University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Education, General$46,695C
Registered Nursing$77,272B
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$45,969D
Criminal Justice and Corrections$41,149C
Arts, Entertainment, and Media Management$33,216-
Business Administration and Management$64,469C

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Nursing is the strongest program by ROI, graduating 33 students per year with first-year earnings of $74,515 climbing to $77,272 by year four. Median program debt is $30,750, producing a 0.413 debt-to-earnings ratio and a B ROI grade. Nebraska's nursing shortage and the program's BSN credential give graduates immediate hireability in Omaha-area health systems including CHI Health, Methodist, and Nebraska Medicine. This is the single most defensible reason to choose Midland.

Education, General

Education graduates 45 students annually with $42,394 in first-year earnings and $46,695 by year four against $27,000 in median debt, yielding a 0.637 debt-to-earnings ratio and a C ROI grade. Nebraska teacher salaries are below the national median, so the cost-benefit only works at Midland's net price of $26,267 if students secure substantial institutional aid. Public Service Loan Forgiveness eligibility for teachers materially improves the long-run math.

Criminal Justice and Corrections

Criminal Justice graduates 19 students with $41,149 in first-year earnings against $27,000 in median debt; four-year earnings are not reported. The 0.656 debt-to-earnings ratio and C ROI grade are typical for the field. The credential pairs naturally with state and federal law enforcement careers in Nebraska and Iowa, where the regional reputation of the school matters more than national rankings.

Kinesiology and Exercise Science

Kinesiology graduates 25 per year with first-year earnings of $31,475 rising to $45,969 by year four. Median debt of $27,000 produces a 0.858 debt-to-earnings ratio and a D ROI grade. This is a structurally weak undergraduate credential financially; the math only improves with graduate work in physical therapy, occupational therapy, or athletic training. Students who plan to stop at the bachelor's face thin starting wages relative to the debt taken on.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$39,400
+$4,400 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$52,163
+$17,163 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$17,163
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment72.9%52.0%
3-year repayment80.1%62.0%
5-year repayment72.3%68.0%
7-year repayment80.2%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
42.1%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate66.1%
SAT Math (25th-75th)473-580
SAT Reading (25th-75th)490-590
ACT Composite (25th-75th)17-23
Enrollment1,159
Pell Grant recipients28.1%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$6,937

Midland admits 66.1% of applicants, which is broadly accessible but not open enrollment. Reported test ranges are SAT Math 473-580, SAT Reading 490-590, and ACT Composite 17-23. Those are below the national medians and consistent with the access-oriented mission. A 66% admit rate paired with a 42% six-year completion rate fits the typical pattern: the school accepts most academically prepared applicants and a meaningful share of marginal ones, and the completion gap shows up at the back end.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Peers in the CampusROI dataset include Bellevue University, Clarkson College, Geneva College, Our Lady of the Lake University, and Millikin University. These are small to mid-sized private institutions, several with strong professional program anchors. Clarkson College tends to outperform on ROI because of its health-professions concentration, while Geneva and Millikin are closer to Midland's profile. Within this peer set, Midland is middle-of-the-road, with its nursing pipeline and unusually strong repayment rates partly offsetting weak completion.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Midland University (this school)
38
$26,267$52,163
Clarkson College
71
$19,241$64,876
Bellevue University
65
$17,550$61,289
Geneva College
38
$25,890$50,004
Millikin University
37
$21,989$51,262
Our Lady of the Lake University
35
$16,442$48,675

Who Thrives Here

Midland enrolls about 1,159 students with a Pell Grant rate of 28.1%, sitting in a small-town Nebraska setting with a strong athletics and pre-professional orientation. The best fit is a Nebraska, Iowa, or upper-Midwest student headed for nursing, education, or a varsity sport, who qualifies for institutional merit and athletic aid and has a real plan to finish in four years. Given the 42.1% completion rate and 0.66 debt-to-earnings ratio, students unsure about persistence should compare carefully against Nebraska's public regionals or community-college transfer paths.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Midland University. With a net cost of $26,267 per year and median graduate earnings of only $52,163 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 14.3 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 42.1% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and a long payback period.

Median debt of $26,134 against $52,163 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.