Bellevue University
Bellevue, Nebraska · Private Nonprofit
ROI Score: 65/100 · Fair Value
Bellevue University is a private nonprofit in Bellevue, Nebraska with 10,220 students -- a relatively large enrollment for a school of this type. It scores 65 overall (Fair Value). The school operates primarily as a working-adult and transfer-focused institution, which explains several unusual data patterns: the admissions rate is not reported, SAT/ACT bands are not published, and completion sits at just 33% -- the lowest in this batch by a significant margin. Despite this, the school's earnings data looks decent because graduates who do finish (and report earnings) often land in IT and business roles with above-average salaries. Median six-year earnings are $52,200 and the payback period is 8 years. The student body has a 30% Pell rate. The completion number demands attention: enrolling 10,000 students but completing only 33% of them means thousands of students leave with debt but no degree.
The data raises concerns about Bellevue University
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- 6-year graduation rate33.0% - Well below the 60% national average. Non-completion is the fastest route to negative ROI.
Bellevue University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $9,903/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $9,903/yr |
| Average net price | $17,550/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $70,200 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $61,289 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $52,200 |
| Median debt at graduation | $20,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $212 |
| Estimated payback period | 8 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 33.0% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 10,220 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Bellevue University is $9,903/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $17,550/year, or roughly $70,200 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $17,561/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $17,231/year.
The median graduate leaves with $20,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $212 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $61,289 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.38 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $17,561 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $18,288 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $16,324 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $18,262 |
| $110,001+ | $17,231 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30,000 pay $17,561 per year at Bellevue. For a school with a 33% completion rate, this is a significant financial risk for lower-income students. If they complete, the $52,200 median six-year earnings provide a path to debt repayment. If they do not complete, they carry debt without the credential. The price-to-risk ratio is concerning for this income group.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The net price is remarkably flat across income brackets: $18,288 for the $30,001-48,000 bracket, $16,324 for $48,001-75,000, and $18,262 for $75,001-110,000. This near-uniform pricing across income levels suggests the school's aid structure does not differentiate much by income, which is unusual and means middle-income families pay approximately the same as lower-income families.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
High-income families ($110k+) pay $17,231 -- almost identical to all other brackets. Bellevue essentially charges a flat rate regardless of income, around $17,000-18,000 per year. For high-income families, this is inexpensive in absolute terms, but the 33% completion rate means the degree outcome is uncertain.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Bellevue University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $84,019 | C+ |
| Computer/Information Technology Administration | $84,901 | B |
| Business Operations Support | $83,581 | B |
| Business Administration and Management | $71,128 | C+ |
| Social Sciences, General | $49,304 | D |
| Computer and Information Sciences | $80,378 | C+ |
| Health and Medical Administrative Services | $65,242 | C |
| Human Resources Management | $66,702 | C |
| Computer Programming | $90,435 | B |
| Management Information Systems | $82,946 | B |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Computer/Information Technology Administration
Computer/IT Administration is Bellevue's largest tech program with 166 graduates per year. First-year earnings are $67,678 and four-year earnings are $84,901. The debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.365 with a B grade. This is the program most aligned with the school's working-adult student base -- IT systems and network administration roles in corporate and government settings, particularly around Omaha and the Offutt Air Force Base corridor. Graduates enter roles like systems administrator, network engineer, and IT operations specialist. For career changers or military-affiliated students seeking a credential to formalize IT experience, this program delivers solid returns.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration is by far the largest program at Bellevue with 478 graduates per year. First-year earnings are $60,931 and four-year earnings are $84,019. The debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.466 with a C+ grade. Many graduates are working adults who had business experience before enrolling, which inflates first-year earnings relative to traditional college graduates. The large graduate count reflects the school's scale and its appeal to corporate tuition benefit programs. At a net price of $17,550 per year, the business outcomes are acceptable, particularly for students who complete the degree while working.
Management Information Systems
Management Information Systems produces 55 graduates with first-year earnings of $67,262 and four-year earnings of $82,946. The debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.416 with a B grade. MIS sits at the intersection of business and technology, placing graduates in roles like business analyst, IT project manager, and enterprise systems administrator. The Omaha metro area has a meaningful tech sector anchored by data centers and financial services firms. MIS graduates who leverage prior work experience with their degree certificate tend to advance quickly into mid-level management and technical specialist roles.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 58.9% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 65.8% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 60.9% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 69.0% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Enrollment | 10,220 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 30.0% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $6,710 |
Bellevue University does not report an admissions rate, and SAT/ACT test score data is not available. This school does not screen academically. It functions as an open-access institution focused on adult learners and working professionals.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Bellevue scores 65, which reflects the tension between decent earnings data and very poor completion. The school's completion rate of 33% is the primary drag on its score. For comparison, National University -- another adult-focused institution -- has similar completion challenges. Bellevue's debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.383 is actually better than most peers due to modest median debt of $20,000. The school benefits in ROI scoring from high-earning completers while the many non-completers do not show up in the earnings data.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bellevue University (this school) | 65 | $17,550 | $61,289 |
| Bryan College of Health Sciences | 78 | $26,919 | $70,845 |
| Clarkson College | 71 | $19,241 | $64,876 |
| St. John's University-New York | 68 | $29,999 | $69,571 |
| National University | 64 | $22,878 | $67,548 |
| Tulane University of Louisiana | 64 | $39,949 | $63,268 |
Who Thrives Here
Bellevue primarily serves working adults, military-affiliated students (Offutt Air Force Base is nearby), and career changers who want an accelerated path to a business or technology credential. The non-traditional student profile explains the unusual completion data -- many students stop out rather than drop out permanently. The school does not report admissions selectivity data, meaning it accepts all or nearly all who apply.
The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats
Bellevue University offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $17,550 per year leads to $70,200 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $61,289 a decade out. The payback period of 8 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.
Key strengths include strong earnings premium over high school graduates, manageable debt relative to earnings. However, the data also shows a 33.0% graduation rate and concerning loan repayment rates.
Median debt of $20,000 against $61,289 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.