64

Tulane University of Louisiana

New Orleans, Louisiana · Private Nonprofit · 14.0% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 64/100 · Fair Value

Tulane University scores 64 (Fair Value) on the CampusROI scale, a score that reflects a genuine tension: the school has a strong 86.1% completion rate and solid program-level outcomes in finance and computer science, but a sticker tuition of $68,678 and a net price of $39,949 per year put it in expensive territory. The 10.6-year payback period and $48,400 median 6-year earnings do not justify the cost at the aggregate level. The picture changes sharply when viewed by program: Computer Science graduates earn $90,828 year-one and $118,931 year-four (A grade, debt-to-earnings 0.209), and Finance produces 288 graduates at $77,806 year-one and $129,850 year-four. Pell grant rate is only 9.8%, indicating Tulane serves a predominantly higher-income student body. The aggregate 64 score is pulled down by large cohorts of pre-health (Neurobiology: $22,270 year-one) and humanities students whose near-term earnings depress the institutional median.

Payback Period
10.6 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$39,949
$159,796 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$63,268
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.42
$20,500 median debt vs first-year salary

Tulane University of Louisiana

64
ROI ScoreFair Value
Earnings Premium
35(0.18x)
Payback Period
58(10.6 yr)
Debt / Earnings
85(0.42)
Completion Rate
94(86%)
Repayment Rate
77(82%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$68,678/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$68,678/yr
Average net price$39,949/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$159,796
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$63,268
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$48,400
Median debt at graduation$20,500
Estimated monthly loan payment$217
Estimated payback period10.6 years
6-year graduation rate86.1%
Undergraduate enrollment7,767

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Tulane University of Louisiana is $68,678/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $39,949/year, or roughly $159,796 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $16,126/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $56,667/year.

The median graduate leaves with $20,500 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $217 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $63,268 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.42 - well within manageable territory.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$16,126
$30,001 - $48,000$18,041
$48,001 - $75,000$20,149
$75,001 - $110,000$28,207
$110,001+$56,667

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

The 0-30000 income bracket pays $16,126 per year at Tulane -- a net price that reflects meaningful aid at a $68,678 sticker institution. Over four years, this bracket pays roughly $64,500, making the 10.6-year payback more defensible for low-income students who complete. Pell grant rate of only 9.8% means few students at Tulane are in this bracket; those who are admitted and receive this pricing have a reasonable financial case for high-earning programs.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The 48001-75000 bracket pays $20,149 per year; the 75001-110000 bracket pays $28,207. The aid formula reflects moderate support for middle-income families relative to the sticker price, but the net prices are still substantial. Middle-income families in the upper half of this range face a financial case that requires selecting high-earning programs -- CS, finance, or business -- to justify the cost.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families earning $110,000 or more pay $56,667 per year -- roughly $227,000 over four years. At this price, the 10.6-year payback period on median earnings makes the aggregate financial case weak. Students targeting finance or CS can make the math work; students in neuroscience, humanities, or public health cannot justify $227k against near-term earnings without a clear professional school plan.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Tulane University of Louisiana with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Finance and Financial Management$129,850B+
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$95,966B+
Marketing$98,503B+
Health Professions, Residency Programs$71,325C+
Communication and Media Studies$76,945C
International Relations$71,160C+
Neurobiology and Neurosciences$48,464D
Economics$79,957B
International Business$55,509B
English Language and Literature$57,752C

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Computer Science

Computer Science (52 graduates) earns $90,828 year-one and $118,931 year-four with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.209 (ROI grade A). These are among the strongest CS outcomes in this batch at a private institution with a $68k sticker price. Median debt of $19,000 is low given Tulane's net price, suggesting these students receive substantial aid. The New Orleans tech scene is growing but most CS graduates likely leave for larger markets.

Finance and Financial Management

Finance is Tulane's largest high-earning program at 288 graduates: $77,806 year-one and $129,850 year-four with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.276 (ROI grade B+). The four-year jump to $130k reflects investment banking and private equity placements from Tulane's Freeman School of Business. New York-facing finance careers are the primary channel; the Tulane business school brand has strong recognition in the Southeast and Gulf Coast financial markets.

Neurobiology and Neurosciences

Neurobiology and Neurosciences (118 graduates) earns $22,270 year-one and $48,464 year-four with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.876 (ROI grade D). Low year-one earnings reflect students entering medical school, graduate programs, or research positions where initial compensation is minimal. The four-year jump to $48k reflects early-career research positions rather than the eventual medical earnings trajectory. Students choosing this path should understand they are signing up for 8-12 additional years of training after graduation.

Economics

Economics (115 graduates) earns $46,386 year-one and $79,957 year-four with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.420 (ROI grade B). The four-year trajectory to $80k reflects placement into consulting, finance, and policy roles. Tulane economics graduates access a career network that spans New Orleans, Houston, and New York. The B grade reflects the high sticker price more than weak earnings -- the outcomes are solid but the cost is real.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$48,400
+$13,400 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$63,268
+$28,268 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$28,268
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment78.1%52.0%
3-year repayment82.2%62.0%
5-year repayment74.3%68.0%
7-year repayment78.5%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
86.1%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate14.0%
SAT Math (25th-75th)700-770
SAT Reading (25th-75th)700-750
ACT Composite (25th-75th)31-34
Enrollment7,767
Pell Grant recipients9.8%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$13,243

At 14.0% admission, Tulane is highly selective. SAT Math 700-770 and Reading 700-750 describe the middle range; ACT 31-34 is the parallel. Tulane has grown more selective in recent years as its national profile has increased. Strong academic preparation plus demonstrated interest in either STEM or business tracks are the clearest paths to admission. Students admitted to engineering and business programs have the strongest documented near-term earnings outcomes.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Scorecard's listed peers for Tulane include Centenary College and Dillard University, which are Louisiana institutions with very different profiles, plus Bellevue and National University -- a heterogeneous set that does not reflect Tulane's actual competitive peer group. Tulane competes for students with schools like Vanderbilt (ROI 93), Georgetown, and George Washington. Compared to Vanderbilt, Tulane's 64 ROI score is lower because Vanderbilt's median earnings are higher ($65,900) against a comparable net price. The 86.1% completion rate is Tulane's strongest ROI sub-score and matches selective peer schools in that tier.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Tulane University of Louisiana (this school)
64
$39,949$63,268
Bellevue University
65
$17,550$61,289
National University
64
$22,878$67,548
Indiana Wesleyan University-National & Global
61
$16,898$59,986
Centenary College of Louisiana
35
$23,624$50,330
Dillard University
15
$22,094$39,196

Who Thrives Here

Tulane admits 14.0% of applicants, with SAT mid-ranges of 700-770 Math and 700-750 Reading, and ACT 31-34. The 7,767-student private research university in New Orleans enrolls a predominantly high-income student body (9.8% Pell rate) and draws nationally. Students focused on finance, business, computer science, and public health will find strong program outcomes. Students in pre-health and neuroscience face near-term earnings tradeoffs that are typical for that track. The New Orleans location and Tulane's culture of civic engagement attract students interested in public service alongside professional careers.

The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats

Fair Value

Tulane University of Louisiana offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $39,949 per year leads to $159,796 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $63,268 a decade out. The payback period of 10.6 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.

Key strengths include a 86.1% graduation rate, manageable debt relative to earnings, high loan repayment success. However, the data also shows weak earnings relative to cost.

Median debt of $20,500 against $63,268 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.