15

Dillard University

New Orleans, Louisiana · Private Nonprofit · 41.9% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 15/100 · Poor Value

Dillard University, a private nonprofit HBCU in New Orleans, scores 15 out of 100, landing in the Poor Value tier. The numbers are sobering: a 54.4-year payback period, a 1.123 debt-to-earnings ratio (graduates leave owing more than a year of pre-tax income), $39,196 median 10-year earnings, and a 43.3% completion rate. Tuition is $23,918 with net price at $22,094 - and median federal debt of $31,000 is high for the price level, signaling that institutional aid does not stack deeply enough to keep borrowing modest. The Registered Nursing program is a clear outlier in the right direction: 15 graduates with $86,585 first-year earnings and $90,661 by year four, suggesting that students who land into the BSN pathway capture substantial earnings. Outside nursing, the portfolio runs C/D/F: business at C, public health at D, and biology, criminal justice, psychology, and communications all earning F grades with debt-to-earnings ratios above 1.0. Dillard's storied HBCU mission and the city of New Orleans matter to many students, but the financial outcomes data is honest about a fundamental price-vs-payoff mismatch outside nursing.

Payback Period
>50 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$22,094
$88,376 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$39,196
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
1.12
$31,000 median debt vs first-year salary

Dillard University

15
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
11(0.05x)
Payback Period
12(>50 yr)
Debt / Earnings
3(1.12)
Completion Rate
27(43%)
Repayment Rate
37(69%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$23,918/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$23,918/yr
Average net price$22,094/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$88,376
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$39,196
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$27,600
Median debt at graduation$31,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$329
Estimated payback period>50 years
6-year graduation rate43.3%
Undergraduate enrollment1,063

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Dillard University is $23,918/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $22,094/year, or roughly $88,376 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $19,819/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $27,019/year.

The median graduate leaves with $31,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $329 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $39,196 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 1.12 - above the recommended threshold where total debt should not exceed first-year salary.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$19,819
$30,001 - $48,000$21,094
$48,001 - $75,000$23,224
$75,001 - $110,000$26,032
$110,001+$27,019

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning $0-$30,000 pay $19,819 net price. With $39,196 in 10-year median earnings and $31,000 in median debt, the math is challenging. Pell maxes around $7,400 and Louisiana TOPS may supplement, but institutional aid does not close the gap to make this affordable for the lowest-income bracket. Most low-income students will need to borrow heavily, and outside nursing the post-graduation earnings do not justify it.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The $30,001-$48,000 bracket pays $21,094, $48,001-$75,000 pays $23,224, and $75,001-$110,000 pays $26,032. The aid scales income-progressively without inversions - reasonable structure. Middle-income families paying $21,000-$26,000 net annually for a 43% completion rate and $39K median earnings should run the math against Louisiana state alternatives like LSU or Southern.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families above $110,000 pay $27,019 - close to sticker. Full-pay families spending $108,000+ for the four-year credential against $39,196 median 10-year earnings face a steep math problem. The HBCU experience and New Orleans culture have non-financial value that some families will weigh appropriately, but the standard ROI calculation does not work.

Earnings by Major

Top 7 most popular majors at Dillard University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Biology$37,061F
Criminal Justice and Corrections$49,687F
Public Health$47,641D
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$49,546C
Psychology$33,143F
Registered Nursing$90,661-
Communication and Media Studies$49,103F

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Biology

Thirty-one graduates - the largest cohort - earn an F grade. First-year earnings of $23,999 against $31,376 median debt produce a 1.307 debt-to-earnings ratio. Four-year earnings only reach $37,061, indicating most graduates do not advance to medical school or graduate health professions. This is the canonical pre-med pipeline that doesn't materialize for most: students enroll planning medical school, graduate without admission, and end up underemployed with substantial debt.

Criminal Justice and Corrections

Twenty-six graduates earn an F grade. First-year earnings of $26,744 against $32,187 median debt produce a 1.204 ratio. Four-year earnings climb to $49,687 - real progression - but the entry-level gap is steep. Louisiana law enforcement and corrections roles do not require the four-year credential for entry; many graduates would have been better served by the academy training plus an associate's at Delgado Community College.

Public Health

Twenty-four graduates earn a D grade. First-year earnings of $35,205 climb to $47,641 by year four against $35,000 median debt and a 0.994 ratio - just under the 1.0 trouble threshold. Public health is a credentialed field where the master's (MPH) is often required for advancement; students should plan for graduate borrowing. The four-year progression suggests some graduates do advance, but the entry math is tight.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Nineteen graduates earn a C grade - the best non-nursing program by graduate count. Four-year earnings of $49,546 against $31,000 median debt produce a 0.626 ratio. The business program is delivering reasonable outcomes for the price; graduates likely place into New Orleans-area corporate, banking, hospitality, and government roles.

Psychology

Seventeen graduates earn an F grade. First-year earnings of $33,143 against $35,000 median debt produce a 1.056 ratio. Psychology terminal-bachelor's earnings nationally underperform; without a graduate plan, this credential at $22,000 net price is hard to justify financially. Students considering this path should map their graduate-school trajectory before committing.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$27,600
-$7,400 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$39,196
+$4,196 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$4,196
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment71.7%52.0%
3-year repayment69.1%62.0%
5-year repayment51.2%68.0%
7-year repayment51.5%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
43.3%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate41.9%
SAT Math (25th-75th)488-562
SAT Reading (25th-75th)480-640
ACT Composite (25th-75th)18-22
Enrollment1,063
Pell Grant recipients69.7%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$7,271

Dillard admits 41.9% of applicants, making it moderately selective for an HBCU. SAT mid-ranges run 488-562 math and 480-640 reading, with the wide reading range suggesting variance in academic preparation. ACT runs 18-22. The 43.3% completion rate is consistent with a student body that includes both well-prepared incoming freshmen and academically marginal admits. Prospective students with ACT 22+ and a clear major plan in nursing or business should expect favorable consideration.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Dillard's peer set is HBCU-and-Catholic regional privates. Fisk University and Huston-Tillotson are direct HBCU comparisons posting similarly weak ROI scores due to the same structural underfunding. Centenary College of Louisiana is a non-HBCU New Orleans-area private with stronger outcomes. Louisiana Christian University and Oakwood University round out the small private set. Among HBCU peers, Dillard is academically respected but financially comparable in outcomes to Fisk - both face the structural funding gap that affects HBCU outcomes nationally.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Dillard University (this school)
15
$22,094$39,196
Claflin University
15
$17,800$40,304
Albany State University
14
$11,898$40,674
Clark Atlanta University
14
$37,702$42,712
Jackson State University
14
$23,836$39,060
Fisk University
14
$32,020$45,454

Who Thrives Here

Dillard enrolls 1,063 students with a 70% Pell rate - a heavily Pell-eligible student body. The fit is clearest for students specifically pursuing the HBCU experience in New Orleans, those targeting the nursing program (the one clear high-ROI lane), or students with strong family/community ties to Dillard. Students primarily seeking maximum earnings ROI should look at Xavier University of Louisiana (also HBCU in NOLA but with stronger pre-med outcomes) or Southern University. Pre-med biology students should be especially careful - the 1.307 debt-to-earnings ratio in biology is steep.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Dillard University. With a net cost of $22,094 per year and median graduate earnings of only $39,196 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds >50 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 43.3% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.

Median debt of $31,000 against $39,196 in earnings is concerning. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.79 exceeds the commonly recommended threshold. Major choice is critical here.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.