Claflin University
Orangeburg, South Carolina · Private Nonprofit · 64.9% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 15/100 · Poor Value
Claflin University, an HBCU in Orangeburg, South Carolina, posts a 15/100 ROI score in our Poor Value tier — driven by weak earnings, heavy borrowing, and exceptionally weak repayment. Median earnings of $27,200 six years out and $40,304 by year ten produce only a 7.4% earnings premium over high-school baseline. Median debt of $29,000 against those earnings yields a debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.07 — graduates owe more than they earn in a year. The 39.8-year paybackPeriod reflects how long the modest earnings premium needs to compound to recoup costs. Most concerning is the three-year repayment rate of 37.0% — fewer than 4 in 10 borrowers are reducing principal three years out, and the seven-year rate of 32.7% suggests the situation does not improve. Net price of $17,800 (almost identical to $18,282 sticker tuition, indicating limited institutional aid) pushes four-year cost to $71,200. The 51.6% completion rate is the school's strongest figure — modest by national standards but solid relative to other access-oriented HBCUs. With 1,706 students and a 73.5% Pell rate, Claflin is small, working-poor-majority, and mission-driven. Nursing graduates do well; everyone else faces difficult math.
The data raises concerns about Claflin University
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score15/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- Debt-to-earnings1.07 - Advisors recommend total student debt stay below one year of salary (ratio under 1.0).
- Payback period39.8 years - Most 4-year schools we track have payback periods of 4-10 years.
Claflin University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $18,282/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $18,282/yr |
| Average net price | $17,800/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $71,200 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $40,304 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $27,200 |
| Median debt at graduation | $29,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $307 |
| Estimated payback period | 39.8 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 51.6% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 1,706 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Claflin University is $18,282/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $17,800/year, or roughly $71,200 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $16,354/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $25,071/year.
The median graduate leaves with $29,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $307 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $40,304 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 1.07 - above the recommended threshold where total debt should not exceed first-year salary.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $16,354 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $21,118 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $22,279 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $23,502 |
| $110,001+ | $25,071 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families under $30,000 pay $16,354 net — modest reflecting Pell, SC LIFE Scholarship eligibility, and Claflin institutional aid. Across four years that's $65,416 against $27,200 graduate earnings. The math only works for nursing graduates and students with significant outside aid; otherwise the typical $29,000 borrowing produces a difficult repayment trajectory.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $30,001–$48,000 bracket pays $21,118, $48,001–$75,000 pays $22,279, $75,001–$110,000 pays $23,502 — a clean monotonic progression with no inversions. Middle-income families pay $84,000-$94,000 over four years against $27,200 early-career earnings; the math is genuinely difficult for any non-nursing track.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families above $110,000 pay $25,071 — about $100,284 across four years, well above the published $71,200 total cost figure, suggesting full-pay families face additional fees. High-income families paying full freight at Claflin are buying the HBCU mission, AME Methodist church connection, and historic-college experience; the financial math doesn't justify the price for a non-nursing major from a pure ROI standpoint.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Claflin University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Psychology | $38,625 | F |
| Registered Nursing | $83,436 | B+ |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $41,353 | F |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $37,025 | F |
| Biology | $35,502 | F |
| Communication and Media Studies | $38,161 | F |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $58,021 | D |
| Marketing | $45,502 | - |
| Teacher Education | $46,265 | D |
| Sociology | $39,353 | F |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Nursing is Claflin's standout: 39 graduates with first-year earnings of $76,590 climbing to $83,436 by year four. Median debt of $23,819 yields a 0.31 debt-to-earnings ratio (B+ grade) — the only program at Claflin that delivers genuinely strong financial outcomes. Direct pipeline into Columbia, Charleston, and Charlotte hospital markets. For students set on BSN credentials at an HBCU, this program is one of the cleanest value plays among South Carolina HBCUs.
Psychology
Psychology graduates 51 students annually — Claflin's largest program by graduate count. First-year earnings of $27,280 climb to $38,625 by year four, with $33,000 median debt yielding a 1.21 debt-to-earnings ratio (F grade). The bachelor's-only psych path is structurally weak; students who continue to graduate work in counseling or social work see better long-term outcomes but add additional debt loads. Difficult financial trajectory at this debt level.
Criminal Justice and Corrections
Criminal Justice graduates 30 students with first-year earnings of $29,424 climbing to $41,353 by year four. Median debt of $37,009 yields a 1.26 debt-to-earnings ratio (F grade). Pipeline into SC state law enforcement and federal agency roles. The debt load is high relative to earnings even for credentialing-track CJ programs; students should target federal positions with student-loan forgiveness paths.
Kinesiology and Exercise Science
Kinesiology graduates 30 students with first-year earnings of $22,642 climbing to $37,025 by year four. Median debt of $35,425 yields a 1.57 debt-to-earnings ratio (F grade) — the worst in Claflin's program data. Students typically need PT/OT/PA graduate credentials for the field to pay; the bachelor's-only path is financially indefensible at this debt level.
Biology
Biology graduates 22 students with first-year earnings of $25,873 climbing to $35,502 by year four. Median debt of $29,650 yields a 1.15 debt-to-earnings ratio (F grade). Many bio graduates plan on med/dental/PA school but face national-level access challenges; without graduate-school continuation, the bachelor's-only path delivers weak market returns relative to the debt load.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 28.2% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 37.0% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 34.0% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 32.7% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 64.9% |
| Enrollment | 1,706 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 73.5% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $7,329 |
Claflin admits 64.9% of applicants — moderately selective on paper. SAT and ACT mid-ranges are not reported in current Scorecard data, common for smaller HBCUs that emphasize holistic review. The 51.6% completion rate is reasonable given the access-oriented admit posture and the academic preparation gaps typical of underfunded SC public schools that feed Claflin. Students arriving with strong high-school records can succeed here; the median outcomes reflect the broader challenges of educating an under-resourced population.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Claflin's listed peers — Allen University, Anderson University SC, Missouri Valley College, Lindsey Wilson College, and Faulkner University — span a mix of HBCUs and Christian-affiliated regional privates. Allen University is a direct HBCU peer with similar Poor Value tier outcomes. Anderson SC, Lindsey Wilson, and Faulkner post moderately better completion rates but comparable debt-to-earnings challenges. Missouri Valley posts weaker numbers across the board. Claflin's nursing program is its standout, more competitive with Anderson SC's nursing pipeline than with the other peers.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Claflin University (this school) | 15 | $17,800 | $40,304 |
| Dillard University | 15 | $22,094 | $39,196 |
| Albany State University | 14 | $11,898 | $40,674 |
| Clark Atlanta University | 14 | $37,702 | $42,712 |
| Jackson State University | 14 | $23,836 | $39,060 |
| Fisk University | 14 | $32,020 | $45,454 |
Who Thrives Here
Claflin fits South Carolina-resident students drawn to its UMC-affiliated HBCU mission and Orangeburg cultural setting. With 1,706 students and a 73.5% Pell rate, the campus is small, working-poor-majority, and access-oriented. Students who thrive here typically arrive with a clear major target (nursing is the standout), strong family and church support, and a disciplined plan to keep borrowing under $25,000. Students drifting through general business, sociology, kinesiology, or communications should expect debt-to-earnings ratios above 1.2 and decades-long financial recovery.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Claflin University. With a net cost of $17,800 per year and median graduate earnings of only $40,304 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 39.8 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 51.6% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.
Median debt of $29,000 against $40,304 in earnings is concerning. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.72 exceeds the commonly recommended threshold. Major choice is critical here.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.