35

Centenary College of Louisiana

Shreveport, Louisiana · Private Nonprofit · 55.7% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 35/100 · Poor Value

Centenary College of Louisiana, a small Methodist liberal-arts college in Shreveport, scores 35 -- Poor Value tier. The drivers are mostly the standard small-private-college mix. Sticker tuition is $41,200, net price $23,624, four-year total cost $94,496. Median earnings of $32,900 at six years and $50,330 at ten years against $27,000 in median debt (essentially the federal-undergraduate-loan ceiling) produce a 0.821 debt-to-earnings ratio -- the weakest sub-score at just 13 out of 100. The payback period is 15.3 years. Completion of 56.2% is moderate (slightly better than peers) and three-year repayment is 76.8%. Pell rate of 44.8% indicates a substantial need-based student body. With only 685 students, Centenary is among the smallest comprehensive liberal-arts colleges in this batch, and the limited program data (only one program with reported earnings -- business administration) reflects small graduate cohorts that don't trigger statistical reporting thresholds across most majors. The fundamental tension: high cost, modest earnings, and debt loads at the federal ceiling create a difficult financial case absent strong merit-aid packages or specific program fit.

Payback Period
15.3 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$23,624
$94,496 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$50,330
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.82
$27,000 median debt vs first-year salary

Centenary College of Louisiana

35
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
31(0.16x)
Payback Period
37(15.3 yr)
Debt / Earnings
13(0.82)
Completion Rate
52(56%)
Repayment Rate
60(77%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$41,200/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$41,200/yr
Average net price$23,624/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$94,496
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$50,330
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$32,900
Median debt at graduation$27,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$286
Estimated payback period15.3 years
6-year graduation rate56.2%
Undergraduate enrollment685

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Centenary College of Louisiana is $41,200/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $23,624/year, or roughly $94,496 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $19,493/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $29,862/year.

The median graduate leaves with $27,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $286 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $50,330 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.82 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$19,493
$30,001 - $48,000$19,831
$48,001 - $75,000$20,942
$75,001 - $110,000$25,412
$110,001+$29,862

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families under $30,000 pay $19,493 net -- well below sticker. Four-year cost is around $78,000, against $50,330 in 10-year median earnings. The math is hard: four-year cost exceeds 10-year earnings by ~$28K. The aid model materially helps but the underlying earnings ceiling caps value.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income families ($48,001-$75,000) pay $20,942 net, four-year cost roughly $83,800. Brackets march cleanly upward across all income tiers (no inversions), suggesting consistent need-based aid policy. The math remains difficult against the $50,330 earnings figure.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

The $75,001-$110,000 bracket pays $25,412, and $110,000+ pays $29,862 -- still meaningfully below the $41,200 sticker, signaling modest merit discounting persists at higher incomes. Four-year cost at the top is roughly $119,500. For high-income families this is essentially a values-driven private-college decision; the ROI math is upside-down at sticker exposure.

Earnings by Major

Top 1 most popular majors at Centenary College of Louisiana with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$48,525-

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration is the only program with reported earnings data: 20 graduates with $48,525 in four-year median earnings. Median debt is not reported. The earnings figure reflects Shreveport-area employer demand in banking, healthcare administration, and oilfield services. With only 20 graduates per cohort, sample sizes are small enough that other Centenary majors don't trigger Scorecard reporting thresholds -- but the program lineup includes music, sciences, education, and pre-health tracks that are not captured here.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$32,900
-$2,100 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$50,330
+$15,330 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$15,330
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment76.6%52.0%
3-year repayment76.8%62.0%
5-year repayment65.2%68.0%
7-year repayment78.5%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
56.2%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate55.7%
SAT Math (25th-75th)530-610
SAT Reading (25th-75th)530-600
ACT Composite (25th-75th)20-25
Enrollment685
Pell Grant recipients44.8%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$7,808

Centenary admits 55.7% of applicants -- moderately selective among small-private liberal-arts peers. SAT mid-ranges (Math 530-610, Reading 530-600) and ACT 20-25 reflect a college-ready academic profile. The 56.2% completion rate is moderate; given the selectivity and academic profile of admitted students, financial constraints (rather than academic preparation) likely drive non-completion. Prepared applicants face manageable selectivity; the bigger question is whether net price is justified for the earnings outcome.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Centenary's peer set is appropriately matched. Dillard (a New Orleans HBCU) and Louisiana Christian University are direct in-state comparators. Peirce College (PA adult-learner online) and Parker University (TX chiropractic) are mission-different outliers. Bethany College (KS Lutheran liberal arts) is a closer scale and mission peer. Among the closest peers (Dillard, LCU, Bethany KS), Centenary's 35 score is roughly mid-pack -- the high net price drags it relative to lower-cost regional Christian peers.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Centenary College of Louisiana (this school)
35
$23,624$50,330
Louisiana Christian University
56
$13,113$51,700
Parker University
39
$29,135$42,091
Peirce College
38
$12,148$50,660
Bethany College
31
$27,686$49,694
Dillard University
15
$22,094$39,196

Who Thrives Here

Centenary fits Northwest Louisiana and East Texas students drawn to a 685-student Methodist liberal-arts environment, especially future business professionals, teachers, pre-health students, and those interested in the school's music conservatory tradition. Pell rate of 44.8% indicates a substantial need-based cohort. Limited reporting makes it hard to identify standout program ROI tracks; the business program is the only one with reported earnings. Best fit: students with strong merit-aid packages and clear pre-professional plans. Weaker fit: students evaluating purely on cost-to-earnings math.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Centenary College of Louisiana. With a net cost of $23,624 per year and median graduate earnings of only $50,330 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 15.3 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and high debt relative to what graduates earn and a long payback period.

Median debt of $27,000 against $50,330 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.