Parker University
Dallas, Texas · Private Nonprofit
ROI Score: 39/100 · Poor Value
Parker University, a Dallas-based health-sciences institution best known for chiropractic education, scores 39 on the CampusROI framework and lands in Poor Value tier. The picture is mixed and idiosyncratic. The cost stack is notable: tuition is $17,893, but net price is $29,135 (the net-exceeds-tuition pattern is a clear flag that fees, books, and living expenses dominate and aid is constrained). Total 4-year cost is $116,540. Median 6-year earnings come in at $40,000 climbing only modestly to $42,091 at 10 years (an unusually flat curve), with a 36.2-year payback period that effectively means earnings never recoup cost. Median debt is moderate at $12,288, producing a strong 0.307 debt-to-earnings ratio and a 93 subscore for that metric. The 74.1% completion rate is good. The drag is the 50.4% three-year repayment rate and the weak earnings premium. Parker is fundamentally a graduate-professional institution (chiropractic, anatomy) with undergraduate health-sciences feeders; the federal undergraduate ROI framing misreads its actual value model.
The data raises concerns about Parker University
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score39/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- Payback period36.2 years - Most 4-year schools we track have payback periods of 4-10 years.
Parker University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $17,893/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $17,893/yr |
| Average net price | $29,135/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $116,540 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $42,091 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $40,000 |
| Median debt at graduation | $12,288 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $130 |
| Estimated payback period | 36.2 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 74.1% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 607 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Parker University is $17,893/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $29,135/year, or roughly $116,540 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $26,817/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $34,084/year.
The median graduate leaves with $12,288 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $130 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $42,091 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.31 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $26,817 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $30,817 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $33,016 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $31,332 |
| $110,001+ | $34,084 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families under $30,000 pay $26,817 net. The $30,001-$48,000 bracket pays $30,817 (inverted: higher than the lowest bracket), and the $48,001-$75,000 bracket pays $33,016 (also inverted). This is a multiple-bracket inversion pattern, a significant data anomaly. Lowest-income families should validate using the school's net price calculator.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $48,001-$75,000 bracket pays $33,016 and the $75,001-$110,000 bracket actually pays less at $31,332 (further inversion). The pricing curve is unusual and not monotonic. Middle-income families effectively pay close to full cost regardless of bracket, and the published curve does not behave as expected.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families above $110,000 pay $34,084 net, the highest figure. Parker's pricing is essentially flat across income with limited need-based discount. The 4-year cost stack of $116,540 is steep for a non-flagship institution, and the math depends on continuation to the chiropractic program rather than the undergraduate degree alone.
Earnings by Major
Top 2 most popular majors at Parker University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Cell/Cellular Biology and Anatomical Sciences | $52,681 | - |
| Health-Related Knowledge and Skills | $61,327 | - |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Cell/Cellular Biology and Anatomical Sciences
Cell Biology and Anatomical Sciences graduates 21 students with $53,632 in 1-year earnings and $52,681 at year four. Debt and ratio data are suppressed. The flat earnings curve is unusual and suggests that most graduates enter health-services support roles where wages do not scale sharply with experience. The program functions primarily as a pre-chiropractic and pre-PA preparation track; eventual outcomes are tied to graduate-school continuation.
Health-Related Knowledge and Skills
Health-Related Knowledge and Skills shows 4-year earnings of $61,327, the strongest figure in the dataset for Parker. Year-one earnings and graduate-count data are not reported, and the program label is vague (CIP 3401 covers a broad health-services preparation category). The earnings figure is encouraging but the missing context limits confident interpretation. Likely a small specialized cohort.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 42.4% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 50.4% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 49.4% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 52.6% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Enrollment | 607 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 50.0% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $7,013 |
Admission rate is not reported in current Scorecard data. Parker's admissions function is health-sciences and chiropractic-focused, with the undergraduate programs serving as preparation for the graduate chiropractic curriculum. SAT and ACT mid-ranges are not reported because Parker does not require standardized testing for its primarily graduate-bound admissions process. The 74.1% completion rate against unknown selectivity suggests the institution is selecting students with strong vocational commitment.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Parker's peer set is poorly matched. Abilene Christian University and Arlington Baptist are Texas faith-affiliated comprehensives with different missions. Alverno College is a Wisconsin women's college. Harrisburg University of Science and Technology and Holy Cross College are unrelated category-fits. The most apt comparison would be other chiropractic or health-sciences graduate institutions, none of which appear in the peer set. Within the broader Texas private health-sciences tier, Parker is unusual in pricing structure and outcomes data.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Parker University (this school) | 39 | $29,135 | $42,091 |
| Abilene Christian University | 51 | $26,182 | $55,736 |
| Alverno College | 39 | $22,540 | $53,145 |
| Holy Cross College | 38 | $26,728 | $50,416 |
| Harrisburg University of Science and Technology | 38 | $15,376 | $52,374 |
| Arlington Baptist University | 14 | $24,906 | $44,644 |
Who Thrives Here
Parker fits students with a clear vocational target in chiropractic, anatomy, functional nutrition, or related health-sciences fields, particularly those planning to continue into Parker's DC (Doctor of Chiropractic) graduate program. With 607 students and a 50% Pell rate, the population is small, professional, and modest-income. Strong fits are pre-chiropractic students and health-sciences specialists with intent to practice. Weaker fits are general undergraduate students seeking a traditional liberal arts experience.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Parker University. With a net cost of $29,135 per year and median graduate earnings of only $42,091 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 36.2 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Key strengths include a 74.1% graduation rate, manageable debt relative to earnings. However, the data also shows weak earnings relative to cost and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.
Median debt of $12,288 is very manageable against $42,091 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.