Harrisburg University of Science and Technology
Harrisburg, Pennsylvania · Private Nonprofit · 87.4% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 38/100 · Poor Value
Harrisburg University of Science and Technology earns a CampusROI score of 38 (Poor Value tier). The school is a STEM-focused private nonprofit with sticker tuition of $24,400 and net price of $15,376 -- a substantial 37% discount. Median earnings of $30,700 at six years and $52,374 at ten years show a strong wage growth curve, and the earnings premium subscore of 63 (raw 0.282) is the school's brightest signal: graduates do earn meaningfully more than baseline. However, the school struggles on two fronts: completion (33.9%, subscore 14) and debt-to-earnings (0.879, subscore 9). The 11.6-year payback period is respectable, but the 59.4% three-year repayment rate (subscore 17) and 36.8% seven-year rate suggest borrowers fall behind over time. Harrisburg University enrolls just 615 students with a 47.3% Pell rate, indicating it serves a heavily lower-income population. The school's STEM focus produces strong wage outcomes for those who complete; the challenge is that two-thirds of entering students don't finish.
The data raises concerns about Harrisburg University of Science and Technology
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score38/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- 6-year graduation rate33.9% - Well below the 60% national average. Non-completion is the fastest route to negative ROI.
Harrisburg University of Science and Technology
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $24,400/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $24,400/yr |
| Average net price | $15,376/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $61,504 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $52,374 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $30,700 |
| Median debt at graduation | $27,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $286 |
| Estimated payback period | 11.6 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 33.9% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 615 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Harrisburg University of Science and Technology is $24,400/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $15,376/year, or roughly $61,504 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $12,637/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $20,871/year.
The median graduate leaves with $27,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $286 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $52,374 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.88 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $12,637 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $11,292 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $15,063 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $19,420 |
| $110,001+ | $20,871 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning $0-30,000 pay $12,637 per year, totaling about $50,548 over four years. Notably, the $30,001-48,000 bracket pays LESS ($11,292) -- a mild inversion suggesting the school's neediest students don't receive the deepest discount. With $30,700 in early earnings and 0.879 debt-to-earnings, low-income students who complete the CS track can make the math work; those in other majors face structural repayment stress.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Middle-income families ($48,001-75,000) pay $15,063 per year -- roughly $60,000 over four years. With $52,374 in ten-year median earnings, middle-bracket students see a workable but tight ROI, especially if they complete the computer science track where year-one earnings hit $47,944. The biggest risk is non-completion: two-thirds of students don't finish.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families above $110,000 pay $20,871 per year -- $83,484 over four years. At that price, the ROI math against $52,374 in median ten-year earnings is hard to defend versus Penn State branch campuses or other PA publics offering similar STEM access at lower net price. Harrisburg University's value proposition is strongest for lower-income students who benefit most from the institutional discount.
Earnings by Major
Top 2 most popular majors at Harrisburg University of Science and Technology with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Computer and Information Sciences | $74,043 | C |
| Natural Sciences | $38,323 | F |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Computer and Information Sciences
Computer Science is Harrisburg University's flagship program, producing 28 graduates per year with year-one earnings of $47,944 climbing to $74,043 at year four. Median debt of $29,750 yields a 0.621 debt-to-earnings ratio and a C ROI grade. The 55% wage growth from year one to four is healthy and typical of CS career trajectories. For students who complete this track, the program math finally works -- the debt is heavy but the wage premium is real.
Natural Sciences
Natural Sciences produces 13 graduates per year with year-one earnings of just $22,252 and four-year earnings of $38,323 -- a weak trajectory. Median debt of $27,000 produces a 1.213 debt-to-earnings ratio and an F ROI grade. The major's outcomes signal students typically need graduate school to reach competitive lab/research wages, and the early-career data reflects those still transitioning. Prospective students should plan on continuing education or pivot to the CS track for stronger immediate outcomes.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 54.8% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 59.4% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 44.6% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 36.8% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 87.4% |
| Enrollment | 615 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 47.3% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $9,125 |
Harrisburg University admits 87.4% of applicants, putting it in open-access territory for prepared STEM applicants. SAT and ACT mid-range data are not reported in current Scorecard data. The combination of 87.4% admit rate with 33.9% completion is the school's structural challenge: it admits broadly but loses two-thirds of entering students. Prepared students who finish do see strong earnings outcomes, but the school's screening function is not effectively identifying who can complete a STEM curriculum.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Harrisburg University's peer set includes Bryn Athyn College, Albright College, Parker University, Alverno College, and Houghton University. Among these, Parker University (chiropractic/health professions) produces stronger ROI through its specialty health degrees. Alverno and Houghton sit in similar 30-50 ROI territory. Harrisburg University's specialty STEM positioning gives it the strongest earnings premium in the peer set, but completion drag pulls its overall ROI below peers that produce more graduates -- even at lower wage levels.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Harrisburg University of Science and Technology (this school) | 38 | $15,376 | $52,374 |
| Albright College | 56 | $20,024 | $58,700 |
| Alverno College | 39 | $22,540 | $53,145 |
| Parker University | 39 | $29,135 | $42,091 |
| Houghton University | 38 | $20,519 | $46,721 |
| Bryn Athyn College of the New Church | 34 | $20,586 | $40,457 |
Who Thrives Here
Harrisburg University fits students who want a STEM-focused private education at small-college scale (615 students) in the Pennsylvania state capital. The 47.3% Pell rate signals a heavily lower-income population, and the school's adult-learner-friendly schedules attract working students. Strong-fit students are those committed to computer science or biotechnology paths with the academic preparation to handle technical coursework. The 33.9% completion rate is a warning: students without strong math/science preparation face high risk of leaving without a credential.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Harrisburg University of Science and Technology. With a net cost of $15,376 per year and median graduate earnings of only $52,374 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 11.6 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include a 33.9% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates.
Median debt of $27,000 against $52,374 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.