38

Holy Cross College

Notre Dame, Indiana · Private Nonprofit · 75.2% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 38/100 · Poor Value

Holy Cross College posts an overall ROI score of 38 out of 100, placing it in the Poor Value tier despite a strong completion rate. The mixed profile: 72.9% completion (83/100 sub-score) and 70.1% three-year repayment rate are both meaningfully above peer averages, but median earnings of just $33,100 six years after enrollment (rising to $50,416 by year 10) keep the earnings premium low. Median debt of $24,000 produces a 0.725 debt-to-earnings ratio and a 16-year payback period. Net price is $26,728 against sticker tuition of $36,600, so institutional aid discounts roughly $10,000 per year for the average student. Holy Cross is a small Catholic liberal arts college on the Notre Dame campus -- literally adjacent to and partnered with the University of Notre Dame, which is the central institutional value proposition. The Holy Cross degree itself does not produce earnings comparable to Notre Dame, but the residential experience, Catholic identity, and Notre Dame proximity are the actual product students are buying.

Payback Period
16 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$26,728
$106,912 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$50,416
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.73
$24,000 median debt vs first-year salary

Holy Cross College

38
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
27(0.14x)
Payback Period
35(16 yr)
Debt / Earnings
24(0.72)
Completion Rate
83(73%)
Repayment Rate
40(70%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$36,600/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$36,600/yr
Average net price$26,728/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$106,912
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$50,416
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$33,100
Median debt at graduation$24,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$254
Estimated payback period16 years
6-year graduation rate72.9%
Undergraduate enrollment639

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Holy Cross College is $36,600/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $26,728/year, or roughly $106,912 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $15,377/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $35,603/year.

The median graduate leaves with $24,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $254 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $50,416 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.72 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$15,377
$30,001 - $48,000$13,673
$48,001 - $75,000$17,036
$75,001 - $110,000$22,701
$110,001+$35,603

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families under $30,000 pay $15,377 -- about $11,000 below the listed average net price. Pell grants, federal loans, and meaningful institutional need-based aid combine to make Holy Cross feasible for low-income students. Over four years that is roughly $62,000 against median graduate earnings of $33,100. The math is tight but defensible given the strong 72.9% completion rate.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The $30,001-$48,000 bracket pays just $13,673 -- the lowest published rate, an unusually deep discount. The $48,001-$75,000 bracket pays $17,036. These rates make Holy Cross genuinely competitive with public alternatives like Indiana University-South Bend or Purdue Fort Wayne for working-class Midwest Catholic families. The Notre Dame proximity adds real intangible value.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

The $75,001-$110,000 bracket pays $22,701 and the $110,001-plus bracket pays $35,603 -- close to full sticker. High-income families pay real money, and the question becomes whether the Notre Dame-adjacent experience justifies the premium over Notre Dame itself (different price tier, different selectivity) or a Big Ten public. The honest answer for most: yes, only if the student is targeting the ND transfer program.

Earnings by Major

Top 3 most popular majors at Holy Cross College with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Business Administration and Management$52,927D
Psychology$51,745-
Communication and Media Studies$52,231-

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Business Administration and Management

Business Administration is the only graded program with 24 graduates per year. First-year earnings of $33,043 climb to $52,927 by year four, with median debt of $23,586 producing a 0.714 debt-to-earnings ratio and a D ROI grade. The economics are weak relative to nearby Indiana University-South Bend's business program, but graduates do benefit from the Notre Dame-adjacent alumni network when seeking jobs in Chicago and South Bend regional employers.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$33,100
-$1,900 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$50,416
+$15,416 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$15,416
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment66.3%52.0%
3-year repayment70.1%62.0%
5-year repayment70.4%68.0%
7-year repayment68.0%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
72.9%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate75.2%
Enrollment639
Pell Grant recipients29.8%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$7,176

Holy Cross admits 75.2% of applicants. No SAT or ACT mid-ranges are reported in current Scorecard data, which is unusual for a residential four-year college and suggests the school is largely test-optional or test-blind. The combination of broadly accessible admissions and a 72.9% completion rate is notable -- the school admits a wide range of students but retains and graduates them at well-above-average rates, likely because the institutional culture and small size produce strong support networks.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Holy Cross's peer set is heterogeneous. Anderson University (IN) and Bethel University (IN) are the closest geographic and faith-affiliated peers with similar enrollment and ROI profiles. Parker University and Peirce College are different model peers (Parker is a chiropractic school in Texas, Peirce a Philadelphia adult-education school) included on cost-and-outcome similarity. Malone University (OH) rounds out a faith-affiliated peer set. Among this group, Holy Cross's completion rate is the standout strength, but its earnings premium and payback period are unremarkable.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Holy Cross College (this school)
38
$26,728$50,416
Parker University
39
$29,135$42,091
Peirce College
38
$12,148$50,660
Malone University
37
$20,948$48,909
Bethel University
34
$18,610$48,860
Anderson University
32
$25,021$48,899

Who Thrives Here

Enrollment of just 639 with a 29.8% Pell rate signals a small, primarily middle-and-upper-middle-class Catholic student body. The defining feature is the Notre Dame partnership: Holy Cross students take classes at Notre Dame, use Notre Dame facilities, and many transfer to Notre Dame after sophomore year (the so-called Gateway program). Strong fit: students who want a Notre Dame-adjacent experience without Notre Dame admission selectivity, with intentions to transfer in or use Holy Cross as a step into ND-affiliated career networks. Weak fit: students focused on earnings maximization, who would do better at Indiana University or Purdue.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Holy Cross College. With a net cost of $26,728 per year and median graduate earnings of only $50,416 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 16 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Key strengths include a 72.9% graduation rate. However, the data also shows weak earnings relative to cost and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.

Median debt of $24,000 against $50,416 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.