32

Anderson University

Anderson, Indiana · Private Nonprofit · 79.3% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 32/100 · Poor Value

Anderson University is a private nonprofit institution in Anderson, Indiana, enrolling about 1,057 undergraduates. Affiliated with the Church of God, it carries a $37,240 sticker price reduced to a $25,021 average net price, though families above $75,000 pay closer to $26,000–$29,000. Anderson earns a Poor Value ROI score of 32 — reflecting a 17.3-year payback period, a 0.81 debt-to-earnings ratio, and median six-year earnings of only $33,300. The 54% graduation rate, while not low by regional standards, leaves nearly half of enrolled students without a degree to show for their investment. Nursing is the one clear bright spot, with graduates earning $64,000–$81,500. Outside nursing and accounting, most programs post D or F ROI grades against significant debt. Anderson's faith-community culture and small class sizes have genuine appeal, but prospective students must weigh those intangibles against a price tag that only makes financial sense for a narrow set of program choices.

Payback Period
17.3 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$25,021
$100,084 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$48,899
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.81
$27,000 median debt vs first-year salary

Anderson University

32
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
26(0.14x)
Payback Period
32(17.3 yr)
Debt / Earnings
14(0.81)
Completion Rate
47(54%)
Repayment Rate
59(76%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$37,240/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$37,240/yr
Average net price$25,021/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$100,084
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$48,899
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$33,300
Median debt at graduation$27,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$286
Estimated payback period17.3 years
6-year graduation rate53.8%
Undergraduate enrollment1,057

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Anderson University is $37,240/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $25,021/year, or roughly $100,084 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $23,119/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $29,375/year.

The median graduate leaves with $27,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $286 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $48,899 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.81 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$23,119
$30,001 - $48,000$21,044
$48,001 - $75,000$22,418
$75,001 - $110,000$26,139
$110,001+$29,375

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning under $30,000 pay $23,119 net — notably higher than the $21,044 paid by the $30,001–$48,000 bracket, a counterintuitive pattern. At those cost levels and with $33,300 median earnings at six years, low-income students face a genuine financial burden unless they enter nursing. Maximizing all available federal and state aid, and selecting nursing explicitly, is the path that makes financial sense.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The $30,001–$75,000 band pays $21,044–$22,418 — Anderson's best aid tier. With a 17.3-year payback at median and a 0.81 debt-to-earnings ratio, middle-income families need to treat program choice as the primary ROI driver. Nursing changes the calculus dramatically.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Above $75,000, families pay $26,139–$29,375. Anderson's value proposition diminishes considerably at this price point. Higher-income families should compare Anderson to Butler University or Indiana University's regional campuses before committing.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Anderson University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Registered Nursing$81,507B
Psychology$48,181D
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$55,736D
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$46,029D
Teacher Education, Subject-Specific$50,717C
Teacher Education$47,968C
Allied Health Diagnostic and Treatment$51,172-
Marketing$68,644C
Liberal Arts and Sciences$41,966D
Social Work$51,748C+

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Nursing is Anderson's anchor program with 43 graduates earning $64,084 in year one and $81,507 at four years. A 0.42 debt-to-earnings ratio earns a B grade. This program justifies the net price and delivers outcomes that compare favorably to larger Indiana programs. Students who gain admission to Anderson's nursing track have a defensible ROI path.

Teacher Education

Teacher Education graduates 12 students with year-one earnings of $44,851 and $47,968 at four years. At a 0.60 debt-to-earnings ratio graded C, the numbers are serviceable for Indiana's entry-level teacher salaries, but the private-school price tag makes this track financially tight. Indiana teacher loan forgiveness programs should be factored into the decision.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration graduates 15 students with year-one earnings of $34,294 and a 0.79 debt-to-earnings ratio earning a D. The four-year figure of $55,736 shows more promise, suggesting career progression over time, but early-career cash flow will be strained by $27,000 in median debt on a $34,000 starting salary.

Psychology

Psychology graduates 16 students with year-one earnings of $27,482 and a 0.98 debt-to-earnings ratio graded D. Most psychology graduates will need a graduate degree to reach livable wages; the D grade reflects this early-career earnings gap. Students should plan for graduate school before enrolling in this program at a private institution.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$33,300
-$1,700 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$48,899
+$13,899 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$13,899
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment72.1%52.0%
3-year repayment76.4%62.0%
5-year repayment68.9%68.0%
7-year repayment70.7%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
53.8%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate79.3%
SAT Math (25th-75th)450-570
SAT Reading (25th-75th)450-580
ACT Composite (25th-75th)17-24
Enrollment1,057
Pell Grant recipients36.3%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$6,746

Anderson accepts about 79% of applicants. The middle 50% SAT spans 450–580 in both reading and math; ACT runs 17–24. Merit scholarships are available and can meaningfully reduce costs. Students considering Anderson primarily for its faith community should verify scholarship renewability requirements to prevent mid-program cost surprises.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Among listed peers — Butler University and Bethel University — Anderson shows lower median earnings and a longer payback period. Butler's 81 ROI score and higher graduation rate represent a substantially better outcome for a similar private-faith-school experience, though Butler carries a higher net price for some income brackets. Anderson's strongest ROI case is made by nursing outcomes, which compare favorably across the peer group.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Anderson University (this school)
32
$25,021$48,899
Butler University
79
$36,041$77,235
Our Lady of the Lake University
35
$16,442$48,675
Bethel University
34
$18,610$48,860
Mount Aloysius College
34
$22,344$46,165
University of Pikeville
33
$20,311$48,231

Who Thrives Here

Anderson is best suited to students strongly committed to its faith-based community who plan to study nursing, accounting, or another business field. The 79% admissions rate signals accessible entry. Students who are drawn to dance, kinesiology, or psychology face documented debt-to-earnings ratios well above 0.70, meaning they will likely earn less annually than their debt payments require early in their careers. Families should use the net price calculator and stress-test outcomes by major before committing.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Anderson University. With a net cost of $25,021 per year and median graduate earnings of only $48,899 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 17.3 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and high debt relative to what graduates earn and a long payback period.

Median debt of $27,000 against $48,899 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.