Bethel University
Mishawaka, Indiana · Private Nonprofit · 97.7% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 34/100 · Poor Value
Bethel University (Indiana) scores 34/100 in the Poor Value tier. The fundamentals: a 53.2% completion rate, median ten-year earnings of $48,860, and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.694. The structural drag is the repayment rate - only 55.6% of borrowers are progressing on loans three years after entry (12/100 sub-score), one of the school's weakest metrics. Published tuition is $34,600 with net price after aid of $18,610 - a substantial discount. Four-year cost runs $74,440 against $25,000 median debt and the 15.5-year payback period reflects a modest 18.6% earnings premium. The nursing program is the clear bright spot ($68,848 first-year earnings, B grade), but kinesiology, human services, and interdisciplinary majors show debt-to-earnings ratios at or above 1.0, dragging the overall picture down. Of note: median debt in interdisciplinary studies hits $46,989 - well above the institutional average, suggesting some programs are pricing students into unsustainable debt loads. As of 2024-2025 Scorecard data, Bethel is a small (1,008 enrolled) Indiana Christian liberal arts where program-level outcomes vary sharply.
The data raises concerns about Bethel University
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score34/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- Payback period15.5 years - Most 4-year schools we track have payback periods of 4-10 years.
Bethel University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $34,600/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $34,600/yr |
| Average net price | $18,610/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $74,440 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $48,860 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $36,000 |
| Median debt at graduation | $25,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $265 |
| Estimated payback period | 15.5 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 53.2% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 1,008 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Bethel University is $34,600/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $18,610/year, or roughly $74,440 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $17,580/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $25,871/year.
The median graduate leaves with $25,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $265 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $48,860 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.69 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $17,580 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $12,572 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $12,673 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $18,645 |
| $110,001+ | $25,871 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30,000 pay $17,580 per year, or roughly $70,000 over four years. The $30,001-$48,000 bracket actually pays less ($12,572), an inverted bracket worth flagging - the school's aid algorithm appears to favor the second-lowest income tier. Pell-eligible students should run the calculator carefully.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Households in the $48,001-$75,000 range pay $12,673 annually - significantly below the school-wide $18,610 average and tied with the next-lower bracket. Over four years that's only $51,000, a genuinely workable price point. This is the income bracket where Bethel's aid math works best.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families above $110,000 pay $25,871 per year, or about $103,000 over four years - well above sticker net price as institutional aid drops off. At this bracket, the price-to-outcome math is hard to defend. High-income families should pursue stronger merit-aid alternatives or Indiana public options.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Bethel University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Nursing | $73,384 | B |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $58,731 | C+ |
| Teacher Education | $45,222 | C |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $48,243 | F |
| Business Administration and Management | $68,689 | C+ |
| Liberal Arts and Sciences | $45,366 | D |
| Pastoral Counseling and Specialized Ministries | $37,149 | D |
| Teacher Education, Subject-Specific | $53,186 | - |
| American Sign Language | $35,783 | - |
| Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, General | $53,152 | F |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Nursing is Bethel's standout: 36 graduates per year, $68,848 first-year earnings rising to $73,384 by year four, against $28,500 median debt. Debt-to-earnings of 0.414 yields a B grade. RN licensure plus the strong Northern Indiana / South Bend healthcare labor market produce a clear ROI win. This program alone is the strongest reason to consider Bethel.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business administration produces 25 graduates with $50,112 first-year earnings rising to $58,731 by year four. Debt-to-earnings of 0.539 and C+ grade - solid mid-tier outcome. Students who pursue internships with South Bend / Mishawaka area employers and graduate into local roles see the most consistent ROI.
Teacher Education
Teacher education produces 23 graduates with $44,583 first-year earnings climbing modestly to $45,222 by year four. The 0.606 debt-to-earnings ratio and C grade reflect typical teacher economics: meaningful first-job earnings but slow growth. PSLF eligibility for public school teachers significantly improves real ROI for those who structure repayment accordingly.
Kinesiology and Exercise Science
Kinesiology produces 16 graduates with $26,799 first-year earnings against $27,000 median debt - a 1.008 ratio and F grade. Four-year earnings of $48,243 show meaningful growth but the starting point is rough. Most graduates need a master's, DPT, or licensure step to reach real earning power; treat the bachelor's as preparation, not the destination.
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, General
Interdisciplinary studies produces only 6 graduates but carries the highest median debt at $46,989 - nearly twice the school average - against $33,596 first-year earnings. A 1.399 ratio and F grade. This program is producing the worst per-student debt outcomes at the institution; the small sample size means individual circumstances vary, but the pattern is concerning.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 44.3% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 55.6% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 69.0% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 74.8% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 97.7% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 440-570 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 460-580 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 16-24 |
| Enrollment | 1,008 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 33.5% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $6,402 |
Bethel admits 97.7% of applicants - essentially open admission. SAT mid-50% ranges sit at 440-570 math and 460-580 reading, with ACT composite 16-24. These are below-average ranges signaling many admitted students arrive academically underprepared. The 53.2% completion rate is consistent: roughly half of entering students finish. Prospective students should treat persistence support, mentorship, and faith-based community as the real value-adds beyond classroom rigor.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Among the peers, Bethel sits in mid-tier territory. Butler University is the standout - a far more selective Indiana private with substantially better completion and earnings. Anderson University Indiana shares the small Christian-private profile and similar metrics. Our Lady of the Lake University (TX) and University of Pikeville (KY) are regional faith-based privates with comparable Poor Value tier placements. Hilbert College is a small Catholic college in NY with similar size and ROI profile. The natural Indiana benchmark - IU and Purdue's regional campuses - is meaningfully cheaper and produces stronger earnings outcomes.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bethel University (this school) | 34 | $18,610 | $48,860 |
| Butler University | 79 | $36,041 | $77,235 |
| Our Lady of the Lake University | 35 | $16,442 | $48,675 |
| University of Pikeville | 33 | $20,311 | $48,231 |
| Anderson University | 32 | $25,021 | $48,899 |
| Hilbert College | 32 | $22,723 | $48,309 |
Who Thrives Here
Bethel fits students drawn to a small Christian liberal arts environment in north-central Indiana (1,008 enrolled). The 33.5% Pell rate is moderate. Outcomes strongly bifurcate by major: nursing graduates do well, business graduates do okay, and most other tracks struggle on the earnings side. Students entering with a clear professional major plan (nursing, business, education with classroom intent) will see the best ROI. Students considering interdisciplinary or liberal arts tracks should run the math carefully and compare against IU South Bend or Purdue Northwest.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Bethel University. With a net cost of $18,610 per year and median graduate earnings of only $48,860 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 15.5 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.
Median debt of $25,000 against $48,860 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.