Hilbert College
Hamburg, New York · Private Nonprofit · 97.2% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 32/100 · Poor Value
Hilbert College is a small private Catholic institution in Hamburg, New York (near Buffalo), enrolling 921 students. Its ROI score of 32 places it in the Poor Value tier, reflecting weak earnings outcomes relative to its $33,740 annual tuition. The average net price of $22,723 produces a four-year cost estimate of $90,892. Six-year median earnings of $33,300 are modest, and ten-year median earnings of $48,309 indicate slow wage growth. The payback period of 17.3 years is long. Median debt of $24,750 and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.743 add financial pressure. The repayment rate at year three is 68.2%, below average. The completion rate of 56.3% means roughly four in ten students do not finish—a significant attrition risk. Nearly half of students (48.2%) receive Pell Grants, reflecting a predominantly lower-income student body for whom the financial stakes of not completing are especially high. Hilbert's curricular focus on justice and public safety creates clear pathways, but the data shows that post-graduation earnings in those fields are insufficient to service typical debt loads at the college's net price.
The data raises concerns about Hilbert College
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score32/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- Payback period17.3 years - Most 4-year schools we track have payback periods of 4-10 years.
Hilbert College
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $33,740/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $33,740/yr |
| Average net price | $22,723/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $90,892 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $48,309 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $33,300 |
| Median debt at graduation | $24,750 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $262 |
| Estimated payback period | 17.3 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 56.3% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 921 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Hilbert College is $33,740/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $22,723/year, or roughly $90,892 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $20,903/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $24,329/year.
The median graduate leaves with $24,750 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $262 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $48,309 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.74 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $20,903 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $20,389 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $23,162 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $24,732 |
| $110,001+ | $24,329 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Students with family incomes below $30,000 pay a net price of $20,903 per year—roughly $84,000 over four years. At this cost and with median six-year earnings of $33,300, the financial risk is severe, especially given the 56.3% completion rate. Low-income students should strongly consider SUNY Buffalo State or other public options in the region.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Middle-income families ($30,001–$75,000) face net prices of $20,389–$23,162. The modest variation reflects Hilbert's limited aid differentiation by income. At these costs, the 17.3-year payback period is hard to justify without exceptional institutional circumstances or a career in a field where Hilbert's regional network adds unusual placement value.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Higher-income families ($75,001 and above) pay $24,329–$24,732. For families who do not rely on loans, Hilbert's small-school environment and Catholic mission may provide sufficient intangible value. The financial risk is primarily concentrated among borrowing students.
Earnings by Major
Top 4 most popular majors at Hilbert College with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Security Science and Technology | $54,589 | D |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $53,418 | C |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $58,400 | C+ |
| Human Services, General | $50,111 | C+ |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business (10 graduates) earns a C+ grade with year-one earnings of $45,854 and four-year earnings of $58,400. Median debt of $25,000 and a ratio of 0.545 are manageable relative to outcomes. Business is the strongest ROI pathway at Hilbert, though the small cohort limits inference.
Human Services, General
Human Services (8 graduates) earns a C+ grade with four-year earnings of $50,111. Median debt of $27,000 and a ratio of 0.539 are at the better end for this campus. The program feeds into social service and nonprofit administration roles in the Buffalo region.
Criminal Justice and Corrections
Criminal Justice is Hilbert's most popular program with 41 graduates. Year-one earnings of $39,408 and four-year earnings of $53,418 are modest. Median debt of $27,000 and a ratio of 0.685 earn a C grade. Criminal justice graduates enter law enforcement, corrections, and public safety work—fields with stable but not high-growth compensation in western New York.
Security Science and Technology
Security Science (52 graduates) earns a D grade with year-one earnings of $32,374 and four-year earnings of $54,589. Median debt of $27,000 and a ratio of 0.834 are uncomfortable. Despite a promising four-year earnings trajectory, the early-career gap between earnings and debt is the program's principal weakness.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 59.0% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 68.2% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 59.6% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 63.1% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 97.2% |
| Enrollment | 921 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 48.2% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $6,332 |
Hilbert admits 97.2% of applicants and reports no standardized test score data, making it effectively open-access. Admission is not a constraint; academic persistence to completion is the institution's primary challenge.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Among small Catholic colleges in New York, Hilbert's 32 ROI score and 56.3% completion rate lag peers like Adelphi University, which delivers stronger earnings and better completion. Hilbert's primary niche is public safety and justice education for western New York students, but the net price relative to earnings outcomes does not currently justify the premium over local public options. Better merit aid or lower net cost would materially shift the calculus.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hilbert College (this school) | 32 | $22,723 | $48,309 |
| Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences | 94 | $29,882 | $131,426 |
| Adelphi University | 75 | $30,783 | $75,482 |
| Bethel University | 34 | $18,610 | $48,860 |
| University of Pikeville | 33 | $20,311 | $48,231 |
| Greenville University | 29 | $19,533 | $46,827 |
Who Thrives Here
Hilbert may suit students who want a small, mission-driven Catholic environment near Buffalo and have a specific interest in criminal justice or public safety careers. Students who receive meaningful institutional aid—bringing net price below $15,000—have a more defensible financial case. High-need students should weigh the 56.3% completion rate and 17.3-year payback against public options in western New York.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Hilbert College. With a net cost of $22,723 per year and median graduate earnings of only $48,309 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 17.3 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.
Median debt of $24,750 against $48,309 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.