Adelphi University
Garden City, New York · Private Nonprofit · 65.9% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 75/100 · Strong Value
Adelphi University (Garden City, NY) scores 75 (Strong Value) -- a reasonable result for a private university on Long Island charging $49,110 sticker tuition. The score is carried primarily by a dominant nursing program (470 graduates, $102,136 year-one earnings) that inflates the institutional average considerably. Median 6-year earnings of $49,400 and a 6.5-year payback period are serviceable. The 67.2% completion rate is below average for a private nonprofit of this type and price. Programs outside nursing and accounting show weak to poor ROI, including F-grade outcomes in Communications, Fine Arts, and Drama.
Adelphi University scores in the top 25% of all schools we track, with strong earnings outcomes relative to cost.
Adelphi University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $49,110/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $49,110/yr |
| Average net price | $30,783/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $123,132 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $75,482 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $49,400 |
| Median debt at graduation | $25,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $265 |
| Estimated payback period | 6.5 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 67.2% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 5,276 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Adelphi University is $49,110/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $30,783/year, or roughly $123,132 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $24,095/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $35,672/year.
The median graduate leaves with $25,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $265 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $75,482 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.51 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $24,095 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $24,700 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $28,681 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $32,337 |
| $110,001+ | $35,672 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Low-income families (under $30,000) pay $24,095 per year -- about $96,000 over four years. This is a significant financial commitment for low-income families at a private school whose strong ROI is concentrated in nursing and accounting. Low-income nursing students who graduate will have a strong financial outcome; those in other programs face a more difficult payback.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $48,001-75,000 bracket pays $28,681 and the $75,001-110,000 bracket pays $32,337 per year. Middle-income families are paying near the institutional average net price. Program choice is the decisive variable: nursing or accounting students at this price point have strong ROI; arts or communications students do not.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning over $110,000 pay $35,672 per year -- about $143,000 over four years. At full-pay plus, nursing graduates will recover this cost within Adelphi's cited payback period. High-income families enrolling students in lower-earning programs should model expected earnings against this cost level before committing.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Adelphi University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Nursing | $112,945 | B+ |
| Psychology | $61,393 | F |
| Biology | $75,921 | D |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $69,087 | C |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $66,003 | F |
| Social Work | $66,162 | B |
| Computer and Information Sciences | $77,155 | D |
| Communication Disorders Sciences | $64,190 | B |
| Marketing | $77,418 | C |
| Accounting | $100,895 | A |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Registered Nursing dominates Adelphi by volume: 470 graduates, $102,136 year-one, $112,945 year-four, with a B+ grade and 0.264 debt-to-earnings ratio. New York metro area nursing wages are among the highest in the country. This program is the primary reason Adelphi scores 75 overall -- without it, the institutional ROI would drop substantially. Prospective students should verify nursing program capacity before applying.
Accounting
Accounting (27 graduates) shows exceptional four-year earnings: $100,895 at year four and a 0.214 debt-to-earnings ratio with an A ROI grade. New York metro area accounting and finance roles pay well, and the A grade against $21,591 median debt is one of the cleaner ROI outcomes at the school. The small cohort means placement data may reflect a narrow, high-performing subset.
Finance and Financial Management
Finance (24 graduates) earns $49,517 at year one and $97,175 at year four with a C+ grade -- the four-year jump is large, likely reflecting promotions and job changes in financial services. The 0.525 debt-to-earnings ratio and C+ grade reflect year-one earnings that are weak relative to the private school price, even if the four-year trajectory justifies it for students who stay on track.
Biology
Biology (92 graduates) earns $30,101 at year one and $75,921 at year four with a D ROI grade and 0.831 debt-to-earnings ratio. Year-one earnings of $30,101 reflect the typical biology undergraduate pattern -- many graduates proceed to medical or graduate school, depressing near-term earnings for the cohort. Students intending professional school should understand this and plan for additional education costs.
Psychology
Psychology (93 graduates) earns $20,458 at year one and $61,393 at year four with an F ROI grade and 1.222 debt-to-earnings ratio. Year-one earnings of $20,458 against $25,000 median debt produce a debt-to-income ratio above 1.0 at graduation. This is the weakest ROI program at Adelphi by year-one metrics. Students intending graduate school in clinical psychology should model the total educational cost before committing.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 68.7% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 77.5% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 74.9% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 76.6% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 65.9% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 550-680 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 570-660 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 24-30 |
| Enrollment | 5,276 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 31.0% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $13,657 |
At 65.9% acceptance with SAT mid-range of 550-680 Math and 570-660 Reading, Adelphi is moderately selective for a Long Island private university. The ACT 24-30 composite range suggests a reasonably prepared academic pool. Adelphi competes for students against Hofstra, St. John's, and other New York area private universities; prospective students should compare net prices and nursing program enrollment specifically, since that program drives institutional outcomes disproportionately.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Adelphi's peer schools include Elon University (ROI data available separately) and University of San Francisco. St. Bonaventure University (ROI 51) and Hofstra University (ROI 65) are regional comparables. Adelphi (75) scores better than both, largely because of the nursing program's dominant volume and earnings. Without nursing, Adelphi's ROI profile would look more like St. Bonaventure's: a private school with serviceable but unexceptional outcomes in most programs.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adelphi University (this school) | 75 | $30,783 | $75,482 |
| Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences | 94 | $29,882 | $131,426 |
| University of San Francisco | 80 | $41,431 | $89,812 |
| Elon University | 75 | $41,555 | $74,545 |
| Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Daytona Beach | 74 | $41,272 | $84,131 |
| Alfred University | 43 | $25,620 | $54,897 |
Who Thrives Here
Adelphi admits 65.9% of applicants with SAT mid-ranges of 550-680 Math and 570-660 Reading, ACT 24-30 composite. At 5,276 undergraduates and a 31% Pell grant rate, the school draws heavily from Long Island and the New York metro area. Students entering nursing, accounting, or social work will find programs with B+ to A ROI grades at this private school's net price. Students in communications, arts, or drama will face debt loads that significantly exceed early career earnings -- an outcome that is common for arts programs nationwide but stark at Adelphi's price point.
The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off
Adelphi University delivers above-average financial returns for its graduates. At a net cost of $30,783 per year ($123,132 over four years), graduates earn a median of $75,482 ten years after enrollment. That puts the payback period at roughly 6.5 years - a solid return on the investment.
Median debt of $25,000 against $75,482 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.