80

University of San Francisco

San Francisco, California · Private Nonprofit · 61.7% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 80/100 · Strong Value

University of San Francisco scores 80 (Strong Value) on the CampusROI scale -- a strong result for a private Jesuit university in San Francisco with $60,492 sticker tuition. The payback period score is 91 (5.6 years), driven by $58,500 median 6-year earnings and a 70.1% completion rate that is middle-of-pack. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.393 is efficient given USF's urban Bay Area context. The outstanding programs are Registered Nursing (227 graduates, $101,731 year-one, B+ grade) and Computer Science (69 graduates, $89,915 year-one, $150,341 at year four, B+ grade). Both programs benefit directly from San Francisco Bay Area labor market premiums. Net price of $41,431 is high -- the 0-30000 bracket pays $31,537 and the highest earners pay $52,497. This is not a generous aid school for any income level. But Bay Area wages inflate the earnings side enough to produce a solid overall ROI score. The 28% Pell rate reflects a student body with meaningful economic diversity, but the cost structure places real pressure on lower-income families.

Payback Period
5.6 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$41,431
$165,724 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$89,812
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.39
$23,000 median debt vs first-year salary
Strong Value - Strong Value
$89,812
Median Earnings at 10 Years

The median graduate earns $89,812 ten years after entry - well above the national median of roughly $55,000 for 4-year college graduates.

University of San Francisco

80
ROI ScoreStrong Value
Earnings Premium
73(0.33x)
Payback Period
91(5.6 yr)
Debt / Earnings
88(0.39)
Completion Rate
78(70%)
Repayment Rate
64(78%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$60,492/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$60,492/yr
Average net price$41,431/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$165,724
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$89,812
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$58,500
Median debt at graduation$23,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$244
Estimated payback period5.6 years
6-year graduation rate70.1%
Undergraduate enrollment5,287

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at University of San Francisco is $60,492/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $41,431/year, or roughly $165,724 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $31,537/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $52,497/year.

The median graduate leaves with $23,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $244 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $89,812 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.39 - well within manageable territory.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$31,537
$30,001 - $48,000$33,207
$48,001 - $75,000$34,315
$75,001 - $110,000$38,933
$110,001+$52,497

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

The 0-30000 bracket pays $31,537 per year -- nearly $126,000 over four years. This is very high for low-income families. Against $58,500 median 6-year earnings, the investment is difficult to justify unless the student is in nursing or CS. USF is not a financially accessible institution for low-income students despite its Jesuit social justice mission in terms of what the aid data shows.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income families pay $34,315 (48001-75000 bracket) to $38,933 (75001-110000 bracket) per year. Four-year costs of $137,000-$156,000 are very high. At these prices, only nursing and CS graduates produce early-career earnings that justify the investment within a reasonable timeframe. Most other programs face a very long payback at middle-income pricing.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families earning $110,000+ pay $52,497 per year -- about $210,000 over four years. The full-pay case at USF rests entirely on program selection. Nursing at $101,731 year-one recovers even this cost relatively quickly. For other programs, the five-year payback framing only works with Bay Area earnings premiums. Full-pay families should be clear-eyed about program-level outcomes before committing.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at University of San Francisco with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Registered Nursing$143,356B+
Psychology$65,071C
Finance and Financial Management$103,605B
Biology$69,440C
Marketing$91,815C+
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$104,390C+
Communication and Media Studies$68,592C
Computer Science$150,341B+
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$26,496D
International Relations and National Security Studies$59,387C

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Registered Nursing (227 graduates) is USF's flagship program: $101,731 year-one, $143,356 at year four (B+ grade, debt-to-earnings 0.265, median debt $27,000). Year-one earnings of $101k reflect Bay Area nursing wages, which are among the highest in the country. Four-year trajectory to $143k shows strong specialty and management advancement. The B+ grade is appropriate -- the debt level is elevated but the Bay Area premium justifies it. This is a high-volume program with consistently strong outcomes.

Computer Science

Computer Science (69 graduates) earns $89,915 year-one and $150,341 at year four (B+ grade, debt-to-earnings 0.253, median debt $22,792). Strong Bay Area tech placement is the driver. Year-one of $90k and a four-year trajectory to $150k are consistent with San Francisco technology employer placements. Debt-to-earnings of 0.253 is efficient given the earnings trajectory. The B+ grade reflects the high absolute cost -- at a public university cost structure, these outcomes would earn an A.

Finance and Financial Management

Finance (92 graduates) earns $64,972 year-one and $103,605 at year four (B grade, debt-to-earnings 0.375, median debt $24,347). San Francisco and Bay Area financial services placement drives the year-one figure. Four-year trajectory to $104k reflects advancement into financial management and investment roles. B grade is appropriate at this cost and earnings level.

Economics

Economics (23 graduates) earns $58,046 year-one and $93,712 at year four (B grade, debt-to-earnings 0.370, median debt $21,500). Year-one of $58k is solid for a small economics cohort at a Bay Area private. Four-year arc to $94k reflects strong career progression. Low median debt of $21,500 helps the ratio.

History

History (12 graduates) earns $19,222 year-one with four-year data not reported (F grade, debt-to-earnings 1.106, median debt $21,250). Year-one earnings of $19k against $21,250 in debt is financially untenable. The F grade is accurate. Even in San Francisco's labor market, history graduates in the first year face severe debt stress. Students considering history at USF should enter planning for graduate school or law school and model total debt accordingly.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$58,500
+$23,500 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$89,812
+$54,812 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$54,812
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment71.7%52.0%
3-year repayment78.2%62.0%
5-year repayment76.2%68.0%
7-year repayment79.8%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
70.1%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate61.7%
SAT Math (25th-75th)580-690
SAT Reading (25th-75th)610-700
ACT Composite (25th-75th)25-30
Enrollment5,287
Pell Grant recipients28.0%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$14,860

At 61.7%, USF is accessible for a private institution in its location and profile. SAT Math 580-690 and Reading 610-700 (ACT 25-30) describe a solid but not highly competitive academic range. Nursing and CS have more competitive internal standards than the overall rate suggests. For students targeting professional programs in the Bay Area, USF offers a brand that carries Jesuit prestige in West Coast markets.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

USF's Scorecard peers include Southern Methodist University, Adelphi University, and Marist University. Among West Coast Jesuit universities, USF's 80 ROI score positions it above its price point in the national distribution, primarily due to Bay Area labor market premiums inflating earnings. Santa Clara University and Loyola Marymount are the most direct Jesuit comparables on the West Coast -- both carry similar brand profiles and cost structures. USF's advantage is its San Francisco location; its disadvantage is the 70.1% completion rate and high net price at all income levels.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
University of San Francisco (this school)
80
$41,431$89,812
Southern Methodist University
79
$40,892$78,354
Adelphi University
75
$30,783$75,482
Marist University
74
$41,544$77,819
Azusa Pacific University
71
$22,212$66,677
Art Center College of Design
56
$48,661$71,958

Who Thrives Here

USF admits 61.7% of applicants, with SAT mid-ranges of 580-690 Math and 610-700 Reading (ACT 25-30). Enrollment is 5,287. USF is a Jesuit institution with strong social justice values alongside professional program strength. The school draws heavily from Northern California and the Pacific Rim. Nursing and CS are the clear professional anchors. The 70.1% completion rate is a concern relative to the price point -- students should assess the academic support environment. The school's San Francisco location is a genuine labor market asset.

The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off

Strong Value

University of San Francisco delivers above-average financial returns for its graduates. At a net cost of $41,431 per year ($165,724 over four years), graduates earn a median of $89,812 ten years after enrollment. That puts the payback period at roughly 5.6 years - a solid return on the investment.

The data highlights several strengths: a 70.1% graduation rate, manageable debt relative to earnings.

Median debt of $23,000 is very manageable against $89,812 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.