79

Southern Methodist University

Dallas, Texas · Private Nonprofit · 63.3% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 79/100 · Strong Value

Southern Methodist University earns an overall ROI score of 79, in the Strong Value (teal) tier - the highest score in this batch. SMU is a high-cost, high-quality private research university with strong professional placement, particularly in business and engineering. Sticker tuition is $67,040 and net price runs $40,892, putting four-year cost at $163,568 - among the most expensive figures in the dataset. What makes the math work is the combination of strong outcomes and disciplined borrowing. Median debt at graduation is just $19,500 - low for a private at this price level - against $68,100 in six-year earnings, producing a 0.286 debt-to-earnings ratio (excellent). The 7-year payback period is fast for a private of this stature. Ten-year earnings are $78,354. Completion rate is the strongest metric at 84.3%, reflecting both selective admissions and substantial student-success investment. Repayment behavior is solid at 81% reducing principal three years out. The earnings premium of 26.5% is modest relative to peers because the SMU graduate population already comes from advantaged backgrounds. The school's value proposition is genuine but conditional: students who arrive academically prepared and choose business, finance, engineering, or computer science see exceptional outcomes; humanities and arts graduates face the same constraints they would anywhere.

Payback Period
7 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$40,892
$163,568 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$78,354
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.29
$19,500 median debt vs first-year salary
Strong Value - Strong Value
79/100
CampusROI Score

Southern Methodist University scores in the top 25% of all schools we track, with strong earnings outcomes relative to cost.

Southern Methodist University

79
ROI ScoreStrong Value
Earnings Premium
58(0.27x)
Payback Period
83(7 yr)
Debt / Earnings
95(0.29)
Completion Rate
93(84%)
Repayment Rate
74(81%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$67,040/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$67,040/yr
Average net price$40,892/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$163,568
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$78,354
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$68,100
Median debt at graduation$19,500
Estimated monthly loan payment$207
Estimated payback period7 years
6-year graduation rate84.3%
Undergraduate enrollment7,277

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Southern Methodist University is $67,040/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $40,892/year, or roughly $163,568 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $23,544/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $58,213/year.

The median graduate leaves with $19,500 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $207 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $78,354 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.29 - well within manageable territory.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$23,544
$30,001 - $48,000$20,038
$48,001 - $75,000$24,152
$75,001 - $110,000$33,477
$110,001+$58,213

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning under $30,000 pay $23,544 per year and the $30,001-$48,000 bracket pays $20,038 - notably less, an inverted bracket worth flagging. SMU does deliver meaningful aid at the bottom of the income distribution, with four-year cost around $80,000-$94,000 for the lowest-income families. Combined with low typical debt of $19,500, the ROI math works for prepared low-income students who match into business, finance, or engineering programs.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income families ($48,001-$110,000) pay $24,152 to $33,477 per year. Four-year cost ranges from $97,000 to $134,000, a wide spread that depends critically on FAFSA bracket. The math is workable but tight; this is the income range where SMU's institutional aid is least generous relative to remaining cost burden.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Households over $110,000 pay $58,213 per year - close to full sticker. Four-year cost approaches $233,000, the heaviest in the dataset for this income bracket. At this price point families should weigh SMU directly against UT-Austin (a substantially less expensive Texas flagship with strong outcomes), Vanderbilt, and Rice. The decision is whether SMU's specific Dallas business-network advantage justifies a premium of roughly $100,000+ over flagship alternatives.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Southern Methodist University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Finance and Financial Management$133,852A
Economics$91,701B+
Psychology$72,136C
Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication$89,330B
Biology$78,466C
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$62,838C+
Computer Science$126,590B+
Marketing$88,627B
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$106,799B+
Accounting$103,675A

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Finance and Financial Management

Finance is SMU's flagship outcome program with 326 graduates yearly - the largest cohort by a wide margin. Median first-year earnings of $83,159 and four-year earnings of $133,852 are exceptional, reflecting Dallas's role as a major southern financial center and SMU's deep alumni network. Median debt of $19,500 against this earnings level produces a 0.234 ratio and an A grade. This program is the single best ROI play on the campus.

Computer Science

Computer science produces 95 graduates yearly with $93,679 first-year and $126,590 four-year earnings - the highest first-year wages on campus. Median debt of $26,000 yields a 0.278 ratio and a B+ grade. The program feeds into the booming Dallas-Fort Worth tech market (AT&T, Texas Instruments, JPMorgan tech) plus relocation pipelines to Austin and the Bay Area.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business administration graduates 71 students yearly with $60,659 first-year and $106,799 four-year earnings on $19,500 of debt - a 0.321 ratio and B+ grade. The four-year earnings figure (more than double the first-year salary) is striking and reflects the SMU alumni network's role in accelerating early-career promotions in Dallas corporate environments.

Mechanical Engineering

Mechanical engineering produces 49 graduates yearly with $79,280 first-year and $90,649 four-year earnings on just $17,708 of debt - a 0.223 ratio earning an A. Career outcomes feed into Texas energy companies, aerospace contractors (Lockheed Martin Fort Worth), and DFW manufacturing. The relatively low debt level makes this one of the cleanest ROI plays on the campus.

Economics

Economics graduates 139 students yearly with $71,630 first-year and $91,701 four-year earnings on $19,500 of debt - a 0.272 ratio and B+ grade. The major is functioning as a finance and consulting feeder. Career outcomes cluster in investment banking, management consulting, and corporate strategy roles in Dallas, Houston, and Chicago.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$68,100
+$33,100 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$78,354
+$43,354 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$43,354
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment78.3%52.0%
3-year repayment81.0%62.0%
5-year repayment80.1%68.0%
7-year repayment81.6%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
84.3%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate63.3%
SAT Math (25th-75th)670-750
SAT Reading (25th-75th)670-740
ACT Composite (25th-75th)30-34
Enrollment7,277
Pell Grant recipients12.8%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$14,916

SMU admits 63.4% of applicants - moderately selective. SAT mid-ranges of 670-750 Math and 670-740 Reading and ACT 30-34 indicate strong academic preparation among admits, comparable to flagship state universities. The combination of moderate selectivity with high test scores and the 84% completion rate signals a self-selected applicant pool of college-ready students who arrive with the skills to graduate. SMU's selectivity is doing real work in the data even though the admit rate is not headline-low.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

SMU's peer set includes American University in DC and University of Dayton - both private universities with broadly similar cost structures and ROI profiles. American University is the closest scale and selectivity match. Abilene Christian University is a Texas Christian peer with notably weaker ROI given a different mission and student base. Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University Daytona Beach is a specialty STEM school not directly comparable. Arlington Baptist University is a small Texas Baptist not comparable in scale. Among the genuine peers SMU posts the strongest combined completion and earnings figures.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Southern Methodist University (this school)
79
$40,892$78,354
University of Dayton
83
$29,533$75,537
American University
74
$41,943$77,370
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Daytona Beach
74
$41,272$84,131
Abilene Christian University
51
$26,182$55,736
Arlington Baptist University
14
$24,906$44,644

Who Thrives Here

SMU fits academically prepared, often affluent students seeking a Dallas-based private research university with very strong business, engineering, and economics pipelines. Pell rate is just 12.8% - among the lowest in the dataset - reflecting a student body that skews high-income. Enrollment is 7,277. Outcomes are strongest for finance (326 graduates with $83,159 first-year and $133,852 four-year earnings), economics, computer science, and accounting graduates. Social-mobility students should be aware that the institutional culture is wealthy and Greek-life-heavy, which affects both fit and total cost-of-attendance.

The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off

Strong Value

Southern Methodist University delivers above-average financial returns for its graduates. At a net cost of $40,892 per year ($163,568 over four years), graduates earn a median of $78,354 ten years after enrollment. That puts the payback period at roughly 7 years - a solid return on the investment.

The data highlights several strengths: a 84.3% graduation rate, manageable debt relative to earnings.

Median debt of $19,500 is very manageable against $78,354 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.