Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Daytona Beach
Daytona Beach, Florida · Private Nonprofit · 64.8% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 74/100 · Fair Value
Embry-Riddle Daytona Beach scores 74 (Fair Value) on the CampusROI scale -- a middle-tier result driven by a weak completion rate and a net price structure that offers minimal aid relative to sticker. The 66.6% completion rate is the most serious red flag: one-in-three enrollees does not finish, and that population still accumulates debt. Median 6-year earnings of $51,400 and a 6.2-year payback period are adequate for a $44,249 tuition school, but the near-full-price net price ($41,272) means nearly everyone pays close to sticker regardless of income. Net price ranges from $35,628 to $45,035 across income bands -- an unusually compressed range suggesting this school offers little income-based aid. Aerospace Engineering (304 graduates) is the signature program, with $75,483 year-one earnings and $95,552 at year four (B grade ROI). Air Transportation (586 graduates) earns $54,827 year-one and $90,495 at year four. The school's identity is highly specialized: aviation and aerospace dominate the program mix, and students who are committed to those fields will find coherent career pipelines. Students who change their minds about aviation face a school with limited alternative programs. The repayment rate of 76.9% is below average for a school at this price point.
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Daytona Beach
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $44,249/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $44,249/yr |
| Average net price | $41,272/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $165,088 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $84,131 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $51,400 |
| Median debt at graduation | $23,666 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $251 |
| Estimated payback period | 6.2 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 66.5% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 7,860 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Daytona Beach is $44,249/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $41,272/year, or roughly $165,088 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $36,238/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $45,035/year.
The median graduate leaves with $23,666 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $251 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $84,131 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.46 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $36,238 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $35,628 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $36,769 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $40,670 |
| $110,001+ | $45,035 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families in the 0-30000 bracket pay $36,238 per year at Embry-Riddle -- a figure only marginally below the $44,249 sticker tuition. This is one of the weakest low-income aid structures in its peer group. A low-income student financing four years here accumulates substantial debt against earnings that, for most programs outside aerospace, are not exceptional. This school's aid model is not designed for low-income access.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Middle-income families face a nearly flat aid schedule: the 48001-75000 bracket pays $36,769 and the 75001-110000 bracket pays $40,670. The range from lowest to highest bracket is only $9,000 -- the school provides almost no income-adjusted pricing. Middle-income families should carefully evaluate whether Aerospace or Aviation pathways justify the near-full-price cost.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning $110,000+ pay $45,035 per year -- above sticker tuition on a net price basis, suggesting room, board, and fees drive the total cost of attendance above the tuition figure. At close to full cost of attendance, the ROI case for Embry-Riddle rests entirely on field-specific premium: Aerospace Engineering and Air Transportation graduates with industry commitment can justify the investment; students in lower-earning programs face a genuinely difficult payback calculus.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Daytona Beach with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Air Transportation | $90,495 | B |
| Aerospace, Aeronautical, and Astronautical/Space Engineering | $95,552 | B |
| Mechanical Engineering | $96,331 | B |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $83,749 | B+ |
| Homeland Security | $71,014 | B |
| Military Systems and Maintenance Technology | $72,903 | C+ |
| Electrical Engineering | $99,450 | B+ |
| Clinical Psychology | $82,023 | C |
| Computer Engineering | $105,527 | B+ |
| Engineering Physics | $94,084 | B |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Aerospace, Aeronautical, and Astronautical/Space Engineering
Aerospace Engineering is the school's flagship at 304 graduates, $75,483 year-one earnings, and $95,552 at year four (B grade, debt-to-earnings 0.358). Median debt of $26,995 is moderate. The pipeline flows into aerospace contractors, defense agencies, and research organizations. Year-one earnings reflect graduate-level aerospace hiring. The B grade ROI is solid given the specialization premium Embry-Riddle carries in this field.
Air Transportation
Air Transportation is the highest-volume program at 586 graduates, with $54,827 year-one earnings and $90,495 at year four (B grade, debt-to-earnings 0.401, median debt $22,000). Year-one earnings reflect the ramp-up typical of commercial pilot careers -- early years are often lower-earning regional airline positions. The four-year trajectory to $90k shows meaningful progression as pilots build hours and advance to mainline carriers. This program is specifically valuable to students who want a structured path to an ATP certificate.
Computer Engineering
Computer Engineering (18 graduates) earns $79,276 at year one and $105,527 at year four (B+ grade, debt-to-earnings 0.330, median debt $26,146). Volume is low but outcomes are consistent with engineering peers nationally. The aerospace context differentiates graduates into defense and avionics roles. Small cohort size limits the statistical robustness of these figures.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration (74 graduates) earns $66,999 year-one and $83,749 at year four (B+ grade, debt-to-earnings 0.306, median debt $20,508). Outcomes are above-average for business programs at comparable schools, likely reflecting the aviation industry employment context. Debt is lower than STEM programs here. This is a reasonable ROI for students seeking business roles within aviation and aerospace sectors.
Atmospheric Sciences and Meteorology
Atmospheric Sciences (10 graduates) earns $41,515 at year one and $76,421 at year four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.614 (C grade). Year-one earnings are low relative to debt, reflecting government and agency hiring timelines in meteorology. The four-year trajectory to $76k is more promising but requires patience on the early earnings side. The small cohort size makes these figures indicative rather than definitive.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 71.0% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 76.9% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 74.1% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 77.7% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 64.8% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 580-690 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 580-670 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 24-30 |
| Enrollment | 7,860 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 14.8% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $10,966 |
At 64.8% admission rate, Embry-Riddle is accessible but not open. SAT Math 580-690 and Reading 580-670 (ACT 24-30) describe the middle range. The school selects for students with aerospace and aviation interest, not just academic profile. The relatively low test floors reflect a recognition that passionate, technically-focused students may not present as broadly accomplished as applicants to general universities.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Embry-Riddle's Scorecard peers include American University (ROI not listed in Scorecard peers), Elon University, and Southern Methodist University. Among aviation and aerospace peers, the school has a near-monopoly identity that makes direct comparison difficult. Its 74 ROI score reflects the tension between strong aerospace earnings and a weak completion rate and minimal income-based aid. Students choosing between Embry-Riddle and a general engineering program at a public flagship should weigh the aviation specialization premium against the completion risk and cost structure.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Daytona Beach (this school) | 74 | $41,272 | $84,131 |
| Southern Methodist University | 79 | $40,892 | $78,354 |
| Elon University | 75 | $41,555 | $74,545 |
| American University | 74 | $41,943 | $77,370 |
| Barry University | 42 | $22,613 | $55,966 |
| Baptist University of Florida | 31 | $10,372 | $42,836 |
Who Thrives Here
Embry-Riddle admits 64.8% of applicants, with SAT mid-ranges of 580-690 Math and 580-670 Reading (ACT 24-30). Enrollment is 7,860. The school serves a highly specific population: students committed to aviation, aerospace, and related technical fields. Students who arrive without that focus are poorly served by the specialized curriculum. The Pell grant rate of 14.8% reflects a skew toward students from above-average income households -- consistent with the near-full-price aid model. The completion rate of 66.6% suggests meaningful attrition, possibly tied to the demanding technical programs and specialized fit requirements.
The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Daytona Beach offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $41,272 per year leads to $165,088 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $84,131 a decade out. The payback period of 6.2 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.
The data highlights several strengths: manageable debt relative to earnings.
Median debt of $23,666 is very manageable against $84,131 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.