Elon University
Elon, North Carolina · Private Nonprofit · 66.3% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 75/100 · Strong Value
Elon University scores 75 (Strong Value) on the CampusROI scale. The score is built on a strong completion rate (84.0%, sub-score 92), a 7.7-year payback period, and a high repayment rate (89.8%, sub-score 95). The headwinds are earnings premium (raw 0.238, sub-score 51) and the $41,555 average net price -- one of the highest in this batch. Sticker tuition of $46,958 and a $166,220 four-year cost mean students are paying near-full price despite reasonable aid. Median 6-year earnings of $47,100 and $20,500 median debt produce a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.435. The program mix is driven by business and communications: Finance (134 graduates, $66,614 year-one, $103,426 four-year, ROI grade B+), Computer Programming ($79,819 year-one, ROI grade A), Accounting (32 graduates, $69,764 year-one, $105,707 four-year, ROI grade B+), Economics (37 graduates, $69,298 year-one, $112,303 four-year, ROI grade B+), and Marketing (144 graduates, $55,893 year-one, $95,163 four-year, ROI grade B) deliver the top outcomes. The 84.0% completion rate is the strongest signal -- Elon students who enroll finish at high rates, which underpins the institutional ROI.
Elon University scores in the top 25% of all schools we track, with strong earnings outcomes relative to cost.
Elon University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $46,958/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $46,958/yr |
| Average net price | $41,555/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $166,220 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $74,545 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $47,100 |
| Median debt at graduation | $20,500 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $217 |
| Estimated payback period | 7.7 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 84.0% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 6,452 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Elon University is $46,958/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $41,555/year, or roughly $166,220 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $26,523/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $49,743/year.
The median graduate leaves with $20,500 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $217 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $74,545 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.43 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $26,523 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $23,514 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $24,064 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $34,472 |
| $110,001+ | $49,743 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Students in the 0-30000 income bracket pay $26,523 net price per year -- approximately $106,000 over four years. The 30001-48000 bracket pays $23,514 -- lower, reflecting targeted aid for lower-middle income. At $23,000-$27,000 per year, Elon is expensive for low-income students, and the 9.9% Pell rate suggests relatively few from this bracket enroll. For students in these income brackets who do gain access, the 84% completion rate and strong business outcomes provide a reasonable return if the right program is chosen.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 48001-75000 bracket pays $24,064 per year; the 75001-110000 bracket rises sharply to $34,472. The jump from $24,064 to $34,472 for families earning between $75,000-$110,000 is steep. Middle-income families in the $75k-$110k range face the highest relative burden -- near full cost with only modest aid.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
The 110001-plus bracket pays $49,743 per year -- $198,972 all-in. At full pay, Elon's financial case rests on the specific program: finance, economics, and accounting graduates earning $66,000-$70,000 year-one will achieve payback in approximately 10-11 years from $199,000. Students in kinesiology (F-grade, $21,440 year-one) or visual arts face payback periods exceeding 40 years at this investment level.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Elon University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Marketing | $95,163 | B |
| Radio, Television, and Digital Communication | $60,832 | C |
| Finance and Financial Management | $103,426 | B+ |
| Psychology | $69,856 | C |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $68,178 | F |
| International Relations | $89,685 | C+ |
| Communication and Media Studies | $73,750 | C+ |
| Teacher Education | $63,041 | B |
| Biology | $53,369 | D |
| Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft | $24,345 | - |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Finance and Financial Management
Finance is Elon's highest-volume strong-ROI program: 134 graduates, $66,614 year-one, $103,426 four-year, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.293 (ROI grade B+). The four-year trajectory to $103k reflects placement into Charlotte's banking sector, regional asset management, and corporate finance roles. Median debt of $19,500 is among the lowest at the institution, keeping the debt-to-earnings ratio in B+ territory despite a high net price. Finance at Elon is a legitimate pathway to competitive financial sector employment in the Southeast.
Economics
Economics (37 graduates) earns $69,298 year-one and $112,303 four-year, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.281 (ROI grade B+). The $112k four-year figure is one of the strongest at Elon and reflects the flexibility of an economics credential in consulting, finance, and tech analytics. Median debt of $19,500 keeps the debt-to-earnings ratio in the better part of B+ territory. Economics graduates who pursue finance or consulting track well above the institutional median.
Marketing
Marketing has 144 graduates with $55,893 year-one and $95,163 four-year, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.385 (ROI grade B). The four-year trajectory to $95k is strong for marketing at a mid-sized private and reflects Elon's internship and career pipeline into brand management, digital marketing, and consumer goods firms. Median debt of $21,500 keeps the B grade clean. Marketing is one of Elon's largest programs and delivers above-average outcomes.
International Relations
International Relations (76 graduates) earns $38,836 year-one but $89,685 at four years -- one of the largest year-one to four-year jumps in the data, suggesting IR graduates start in lower-paying roles (government, nonprofit, entry-level policy) and advance rapidly into higher-compensation positions. Debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.528 (ROI grade C+). The four-year trajectory is compelling and likely reflects movement into corporate international roles, consulting, and law. Students in this program should plan for a lean year-one and understand the career arc that drives the $89k four-year figure.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 87.8% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 89.8% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 91.9% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 91.5% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 66.3% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 550-630 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 580-650 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 23-28 |
| Enrollment | 6,452 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 9.9% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $10,563 |
At 66.4%, Elon is moderately selective. SAT mid-ranges (550-630 Math, 580-650 Reading) and ACT 23-28 reflect solid preparation. The relatively low Pell rate (9.9%) and high net price suggest the institution's aid model primarily serves students who can pay most or all of the cost. Students in the middle-income range should use the net price calculator carefully; the institutional average of $41,555 is high.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Elon's Scorecard peers include Barton College, Belmont Abbey College, Adelphi University, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, and American University (ROI 74). American University (ROI 74) is the closest named comparison in the data -- one point below Elon (ROI 75). Both are mid-sized private universities with strong business programs and high net prices. Elon has stronger completion rates; American University has stronger Washington D.C. labor market access for policy and government careers. Within the North Carolina private market, Elon competes with Wake Forest University and Davidson College at higher selectivity levels, and with High Point University and Campbell University at comparable selectivity.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elon University (this school) | 75 | $41,555 | $74,545 |
| Adelphi University | 75 | $30,783 | $75,482 |
| American University | 74 | $41,943 | $77,370 |
| Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Daytona Beach | 74 | $41,272 | $84,131 |
| Barton College | 24 | $23,626 | $47,913 |
| Belmont Abbey College | 24 | $24,639 | $47,937 |
Who Thrives Here
Elon University admits 66.4% of applicants and enrolls 6,452 undergraduates in Elon, North Carolina. SAT mid-ranges are 550-630 Math and 580-650 Reading; ACT composite 23-28. The Pell grant rate of 9.9% is among the lowest in this batch, indicating the student body skews strongly toward upper-middle and high-income households. Elon attracts students who want a high-engagement residential campus with strong career services, internship culture, and business-oriented programs. The suburban Triad location provides reasonable access to Charlotte, Raleigh-Durham, and the broader Southeast economy. Students from lower-income households should compare financial aid packages carefully given the high net price.
The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off
Elon University delivers above-average financial returns for its graduates. At a net cost of $41,555 per year ($166,220 over four years), graduates earn a median of $74,545 ten years after enrollment. That puts the payback period at roughly 7.7 years - a solid return on the investment.
The data highlights several strengths: a 84.0% graduation rate, manageable debt relative to earnings, high loan repayment success.
Median debt of $20,500 is very manageable against $74,545 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.