Barton College
Wilson, North Carolina · Private Nonprofit · 94.2% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 24/100 · Poor Value
Barton College earns a ROI score of 24/100, placing it in the Poor Value tier. The headline economics: a 45.9% completion rate (under half of entering students finish), median ten-year earnings of $47,913, and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.814 - meaning typical graduates owe roughly 80 cents on every dollar of first-year earnings. Published tuition is $37,250 with a $23,626 average net price after aid, and four-year total cost runs $94,504. The 18.2-year payback period reflects an earnings premium of only 13.7%. Repayment metrics tell the same story: only 63.7% of borrowers are progressing on loans three years after entry. What drags the score most are debtToEarnings (13/100), repaymentRate (24/100), and earningsPremium (25/100). Bright spot: the nursing program produces $68,741 first-year earnings against $27,761 median debt, a clear B-grade outlier. Most other majors - business, social work, biology, kinesiology - cluster in the $29-44K first-year range, which is the structural reason the school's overall ROI lags. As of 2024-2025 Scorecard data, Barton is a school where the major choice swings the math dramatically.
The data raises concerns about Barton College
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score24/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- Payback period18.2 years - Most 4-year schools we track have payback periods of 4-10 years.
Barton College
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $37,250/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $37,250/yr |
| Average net price | $23,626/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $94,504 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $47,913 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $31,800 |
| Median debt at graduation | $25,877 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $274 |
| Estimated payback period | 18.2 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 45.9% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 982 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Barton College is $37,250/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $23,626/year, or roughly $94,504 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $19,641/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $30,286/year.
The median graduate leaves with $25,877 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $274 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $47,913 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.81 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $19,641 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $18,497 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $22,510 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $25,308 |
| $110,001+ | $30,286 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30,000 pay $19,641 per year, or roughly $79,000 over four years. The $30,001-$48,000 bracket actually pays slightly less ($18,497), an inverted bracket worth noting. Against $31,800 median early-career earnings, this is heavy but Pell + federal loans bring it within reach for students targeting the high-ROI nursing track.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Households in the $48,001-$75,000 range pay $22,510 annually, close to the school-wide average of $23,626. Over four years that's roughly $90,000 against $47,913 median ten-year earnings - the math is strained. Run Barton's calculator and compare against UNC Greensboro, East Carolina, or other in-state public alternatives.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families above $110,000 pay $30,286 per year - close to the $37,250 sticker, indicating institutional aid drops off sharply at this tier. Over four years that's $121,000 against modest graduate earnings. High-income families should pursue strong merit aid alternatives; Barton's price-to-outcome math is hard to defend at this bracket.
Earnings by Major
Top 6 most popular majors at Barton College with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $29,374 | D |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $55,125 | C |
| Registered Nursing | $79,283 | B |
| Biology | $35,783 | D |
| Social Work | $38,312 | D |
| Teacher Education | $41,251 | - |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Nursing is Barton's standout: 33 graduates per year, $68,741 first-year earnings climbing to $79,283 by year four, against $27,761 median debt. Debt-to-earnings of 0.404 yields a B grade. RN licensure plus North Carolina's healthcare labor market create a strong floor. This program alone is the reason Barton can produce defensible ROI outcomes for the right student.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business administration is Barton's largest program by graduates (45/year). First-year earnings of $44,374 rise to $55,125 by year four against $26,983 median debt - a 0.608 ratio and a C grade. Solid mid-tier outcome but well below what UNC system business graduates earn. Students should be deliberate about internships and post-grad networking to close that gap.
Kinesiology and Exercise Science
55 graduates per year - the second-largest program - but $29,374 first-year earnings against $27,000 median debt yields a 0.919 debt-to-earnings ratio and a D grade. This is a major where most graduates need a master's degree or licensure step to reach real earning power. Treat the bachelor's as step one, not the destination.
Biology
18 graduates per year, with $35,783 first-year earnings and $26,990 median debt producing a 0.754 ratio and a D grade. Biology majors at small privates typically need graduate or professional school to convert the degree into real earnings; treat the bachelor's as preparation rather than terminal qualification, and the ROI calculus changes.
Social Work
13 graduates per year, $38,312 first-year earnings, $27,000 median debt, a 0.705 ratio and D grade. Social work careers typically qualify for PSLF (Public Service Loan Forgiveness), which materially improves the real ROI for graduates who plan around it. Mission-driven students should structure repayment around the IDR + PSLF combo from day one.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 58.9% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 63.7% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 59.2% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 65.4% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 94.2% |
| Enrollment | 982 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 37.3% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $6,671 |
Barton admits 94.2% of applicants - effectively open admission. No SAT or ACT mid-ranges are reported, suggesting test-optional or no-testing-required admissions. The 94% admit rate combined with the 45.9% completion rate is the central tension: students who arrive less academically prepared face higher persistence risk. Prospective students should treat enrollment as the easy step and graduation as the real bar.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Among the peer set, Barton sits in similar territory to Bennett College, Shorter University, and Southern Virginia University - all small Southern privates with weak earnings outcomes and Poor Value tier placements. Belmont Abbey College and Mary Baldwin University tend to have slightly stronger completion rates but similar earnings. Barton's $47,913 median ten-year earnings outpace several peers but lag the regional state universities (UNC system) that the same student profile typically also considers as alternatives.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barton College (this school) | 24 | $23,626 | $47,913 |
| Southern Virginia University | 26 | $22,213 | $50,002 |
| Mary Baldwin University | 25 | $12,756 | $44,427 |
| Shorter University | 24 | $16,646 | $44,604 |
| Belmont Abbey College | 24 | $24,639 | $47,937 |
| Bennett College | 6 | $28,299 | $36,654 |
Who Thrives Here
Barton fits North Carolina-rooted students who want a small private (982 enrolled) close to home. The 37.3% Pell rate signals a meaningfully working-class student body. Outcomes are strongly bimodal: nursing graduates do well; everyone else faces a harder ROI math. Students entering committed to nursing or another professional program with clear licensure can make the price work. Students entering undeclared or aimed at liberal-arts majors should compare aggressively against UNC system schools where in-state tuition is a fraction of the cost.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Barton College. With a net cost of $23,626 per year and median graduate earnings of only $47,913 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 18.2 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 45.9% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.
Median debt of $25,877 against $47,913 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.