24

Shorter University

Rome, Georgia · Private Nonprofit · 96.5% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 24/100 · Poor Value

Shorter University earns a CampusROI score of 24 out of 100 and lands in the Poor Value tier. The Rome, Georgia Baptist liberal-arts university posts weak numbers across nearly every component. The earnings premium is just 14.4% over high-school-only peers, the payback period is 21.5 years, and the 0.68 debt-to-earnings ratio against $25,000 in median federal debt earns a sub-score of 32. Median earnings six years after entry are $36,600 and reach $44,604 by year ten, both modest figures for a private nonprofit charging $24,630 in sticker tuition. The single weakest sub-score is repayment at 7 (raw rate 45.4%), meaning more than half of borrowers are not actively reducing principal three years after entering repayment, a serious red flag. Completion rate is 37.7%, also below average. Net price comes in at $16,646 per year (a $7,984 discount off sticker), and four-year cost lands near $66,584. The graduate-by-major picture is bimodal: Registered Nursing produces a strong B-grade outcome, but most other programs (Business, Criminal Justice, Human Services, Kinesiology) carry D or F ROI grades. The honest read: Shorter is a place where a specific clinical track works financially and most other tracks do not.

Payback Period
21.5 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$16,646
$66,584 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$44,604
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.68
$25,000 median debt vs first-year salary

Shorter University

24
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
27(0.14x)
Payback Period
24(21.5 yr)
Debt / Earnings
32(0.68)
Completion Rate
18(38%)
Repayment Rate
7(45%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$24,630/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$24,630/yr
Average net price$16,646/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$66,584
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$44,604
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$36,600
Median debt at graduation$25,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$265
Estimated payback period21.5 years
6-year graduation rate37.7%
Undergraduate enrollment1,028

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Shorter University is $24,630/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $16,646/year, or roughly $66,584 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $15,929/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $18,898/year.

The median graduate leaves with $25,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $265 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $44,604 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.68 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$15,929
$30,001 - $48,000$21,482
$48,001 - $75,000$22,944
$75,001 - $110,000$21,292
$110,001+$18,898

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning under $30,000 face an average net price of $15,929 per year, totaling roughly $63,700 across four years. With ten-year median earnings of $44,604, this price is workable only for low-income students who land in the nursing program; for general majors it requires significant borrowing against a modest earnings tail.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The $48,001 to $75,000 bracket pays $22,944 per year, the highest cost on the page among reported income tiers. This is an inverted bracket worth flagging: middle-income families pay more than the lowest-income bracket AND more than the higher brackets above it, suggesting institutional aid is concentrated either at the lowest-need or at academic-merit applicants and effectively skips this middle band. Four-year cost lands near $91,800.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families above $110,000 pay $18,898 per year, less than the middle-income brackets, an additional inversion. Four-year cost is roughly $75,600. Higher-income families with strong cash flow are paying less than their middle-income neighbors, likely reflecting merit-based scholarships flowing to academically prepared applicants from these households. The aid math at Shorter notably penalizes the middle.

Earnings by Major

Top 8 most popular majors at Shorter University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$63,873D
Registered Nursing$75,924B
Teacher Education$49,864C
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$42,558F
Psychology$46,272-
Criminal Justice and Corrections$56,677D
Human Services, General$50,113F
Liberal Arts and Sciences$50,887-

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Registered Nursing graduates 28 students per cohort with year-one earnings of $69,009 climbing to $75,924 by year four. With $26,942 in median debt, the 0.39 debt-to-earnings ratio earns a B ROI grade. This is the strongest program at Shorter and the financial story that rescues the school's value proposition for nursing-bound students. Northwest Georgia hospital placements drive solid clinical outcomes.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business graduates 39 students, the largest reported cohort. Year-one earnings of $47,140 rise to $63,873 by year four. However, median debt is unusually high at $37,987, producing an 0.81 debt-to-earnings ratio and a D ROI grade. The earnings trajectory is respectable but the debt load undercuts it; students considering Business at Shorter should pressure-test their aid package against University of North Georgia or Kennesaw State alternatives where in-state pricing produces dramatically better debt-to-earnings outcomes.

Teacher Education

Teacher Education graduates 23 students with year-one earnings of $39,460 and four-year earnings of $49,864. Median debt of $26,568 produces a 0.67 ratio and a C ROI grade. This tracks Georgia public-school starting-salary structure. Graduates entering the Georgia Teachers Retirement System get pension benefits not visible in earnings, which modestly improves the durable economics.

Kinesiology and Exercise Science

Kinesiology graduates 21 students with year-one earnings of just $24,291 climbing to $42,558 by year four. Median debt of $26,000 against year-one earnings produces a 1.07 ratio and an F ROI grade. This is a program where the credential alone does not deliver labor-market value; students need to pair it with PT or athletic-training graduate study to see meaningful earnings, which adds further debt and time.

Human Services, General

Human Services graduates 10 students with year-one earnings of $30,167 and a notably high median debt of $46,320, producing a 1.54 debt-to-earnings ratio and an F ROI grade. This is the worst major-level outcome on the page. The unusually high debt likely reflects students completing supplemental certifications, but the labor-market return does not support borrowing at this level.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$36,600
+$1,600 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$44,604
+$9,604 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$9,604
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment39.2%52.0%
3-year repayment45.4%62.0%
5-year repayment45.9%68.0%
7-year repayment53.8%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
37.7%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate96.5%
SAT Math (25th-75th)510-580
SAT Reading (25th-75th)530-620
ACT Composite (25th-75th)18-25
Enrollment1,028
Pell Grant recipients37.5%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$5,054

Shorter admits 96.5% of applicants, an essentially open-admissions posture. Reported SAT mid-ranges run 510 to 580 in math and 530 to 620 in reading; ACT composite is 18 to 25. The bands sit modestly below national averages, and the open admit policy combined with the 37.7% completion rate suggests a meaningful share of admitted students arrive without the academic preparation to finish on time.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Peer schools are Agnes Scott College, Clark Atlanta University, Mary Baldwin University, Barton College, and Southern Virginia University. Agnes Scott is dramatically stronger and not really comparable. Clark Atlanta and Mary Baldwin are the closer mid-size private peers; both produce somewhat better earnings outcomes than Shorter while charging similar sticker prices. Barton College and Southern Virginia University are the closest comparables on size and outcomes, both small private nonprofits with similar weak repayment rates and modest earnings tails. Among this peer set, Shorter sits in the bottom half on most financial metrics.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Shorter University (this school)
24
$16,646$44,604
Agnes Scott College
45
$24,754$56,274
Southern Virginia University
26
$22,213$50,002
Mary Baldwin University
25
$12,756$44,427
Barton College
24
$23,626$47,913
Clark Atlanta University
14
$37,702$42,712

Who Thrives Here

Shorter serves about 1,028 students with a 37.5% Pell rate. The fit case narrows by program: nursing-bound students get a genuinely strong outcome and a defensible cost-versus-earnings path. Students entering general liberal-arts, business, or kinesiology tracks should weigh the data hard, particularly the 45.4% repayment rate which signals that most borrowers struggle. Students drawn to the Baptist-college identity, the small-campus ethos, and the Rome, Georgia setting can find fit, but the financial path requires careful program selection.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Shorter University. With a net cost of $16,646 per year and median graduate earnings of only $44,604 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 21.5 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 37.7% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.

Median debt of $25,000 against $44,604 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.