Southern Virginia University
Buena Vista, Virginia · Private Nonprofit · 96.4% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 26/100 · Poor Value
Southern Virginia University, a small LDS (Mormon) liberal arts college in Buena Vista, scores 26 (Poor Value). The data profile is consistent with small religiously-affiliated schools serving a values-driven student body: $21,280 tuition, a $22,213 net price (essentially no average discount), $24,224 median federal debt, and ten-year median earnings of $50,002. The 0.81 debt-to-earnings ratio and 15.3-year payback are both meaningful drags. Completion is a thin 33.5% - one of the weakest in this batch among private nonprofits - and reflects the school's open-access mission combined with limited resources. Repayment rate of 63.8% is mediocre. With 45.2% Pell rate and 936 students, the campus is small and mostly low-to-middle-income. The school's identity as the LDS-affiliated alternative to BYU is its core value proposition - financially, the outcomes are weak. As of 2024-2025 Scorecard data, this is a values-driven choice for LDS families that doesn't justify itself on financial grounds alone.
The data raises concerns about Southern Virginia University
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score26/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- 6-year graduation rate33.5% - Well below the 60% national average. Non-completion is the fastest route to negative ROI.
- Payback period15.3 years - Most 4-year schools we track have payback periods of 4-10 years.
Southern Virginia University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $21,280/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $21,280/yr |
| Average net price | $22,213/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $88,852 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $50,002 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $29,900 |
| Median debt at graduation | $24,224 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $257 |
| Estimated payback period | 15.3 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 33.5% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 936 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Southern Virginia University is $21,280/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $22,213/year, or roughly $88,852 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $18,957/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $27,108/year.
The median graduate leaves with $24,224 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $257 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $50,002 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.81 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $18,957 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $19,501 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $20,630 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $23,407 |
| $110,001+ | $27,108 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30K pay $18,957 net per year, and the $30K-$48K band pays $19,501. Pell helps modestly. Total four-year cost approaches $76K-$78K against $50K median earnings ten years out. The math works only for the small share of graduates who land business management roles; most other paths struggle.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $48K-$75K band pays $20,630 and the $75K-$110K band climbs to $23,407. Middle-income families face $82K-$94K in four-year out-of-pocket cost. The numbers strain against $50K median earnings even for the school's strongest business graduates. For psychology, English, and liberal arts students the math fails.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families above $110K pay $27,108 net per year, totaling roughly $108K over four years. For LDS families committed to a Mormon-affiliated education at this price point, the values calculation may justify the choice; for any student optimizing financially, in-state public alternatives in Virginia or BYU itself deliver dramatically better outcomes.
Earnings by Major
Top 4 most popular majors at Southern Virginia University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Business Administration and Management | $56,726 | - |
| Psychology | $36,808 | - |
| English Language and Literature | $33,115 | - |
| Liberal Arts and Sciences | $40,419 | D |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Business Administration and Management
Business Admin is SVU's largest program with 44 graduates and reported four-year earnings of $56,726. Debt and D/E data aren't broken out at the program level, but applying school-level debt of $24,224 implies a roughly 0.43 D/E - reasonable for business if those earnings hold. The relatively strong outcome makes this the school's most defensible value path.
Psychology
Psychology produces 42 graduates with four-year earnings of $36,808. At school-level debt of $24,224, that implies a roughly 0.66 D/E ratio - weak for an LDS-context expense and consistent with the broader bachelor's-only psychology problem. Students need a clear graduate plan or LDS service mission framing to make this work.
Liberal Arts and Sciences
Liberal Arts produces 14 graduates with $22,024 first-year earnings, $18,500 debt, and a 0.84 D/E ratio (D grade). Among the weakest programs financially - graduates earn near payment thresholds with no clear professional credential to support upward mobility. Strong religious vocation or graduate-school plans are essential to make sense of this path.
English Language and Literature
English enrolls 14 graduates with reported four-year earnings of $33,115. With school-level debt of $24,224, the implied D/E ratio of 0.73 is weak. English at SVU is a deeply liberal-arts choice that demands a clear professional pathway (teaching, law school, etc.) to be financially defensible.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 63.9% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 63.7% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 61.9% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 70.0% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 96.4% |
| Enrollment | 936 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 45.2% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $6,553 |
SVU admits 96.4% of applicants - effectively open access. The university does not report SAT or ACT mid-ranges in current Scorecard data, consistent with test-optional policies at faith-based institutions. The 33.5% completion rate is unusually low for an open-access private school and signals significant persistence challenges - prospective students should understand that nearly two-thirds of enrollees do not finish. This is the single most important data point in evaluating the school.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Among named peers, SVU's 26 ROI is consistent with other small Christian liberal arts colleges. Averett University, Bluefield University, Shorter University, and Greenville University all post comparably weak numbers - the structural challenge is high cost meeting modest earnings from heavy liberal-arts and humanities enrollments. Be'er Yaakov Talmudic Seminary serves a niche religious mission with different economic dynamics. The peer set suggests SVU's challenges are typical of small faith-based liberal arts schools without strong professional pipelines.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Southern Virginia University (this school) | 26 | $22,213 | $50,002 |
| Averett University | 37 | $22,925 | $51,516 |
| Bluefield University | 32 | $25,573 | $48,896 |
| Greenville University | 29 | $19,533 | $46,827 |
| Be'er Yaakov Talmudic Seminary | 25 | $4,543 | $17,360 |
| Shorter University | 24 | $16,646 | $44,604 |
Who Thrives Here
SVU fits LDS students seeking a Mormon-affiliated education outside Utah, particularly those who prefer SVU's smaller scale to BYU or BYU-Idaho. With 45.2% Pell rate and 936 students, the school is small and low-to-middle income. The values-driven LDS community is the core fit. Strong fit only for committed Mormon students; weak fit for anyone optimizing for earnings, graduate-school placement, or large-scale professional opportunity. Students should understand the financial math implies this is a values purchase, not a career investment.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Southern Virginia University. With a net cost of $22,213 per year and median graduate earnings of only $50,002 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 15.3 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 33.5% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.
Median debt of $24,224 against $50,002 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.