25

Be'er Yaakov Talmudic Seminary

Spring Valley, New York · Private Nonprofit

ROI Score: 25/100 · Poor Value

Be'er Yaakov Talmudic Seminary scores 25 (Poor Value), primarily because its 10-year median earnings of $17,360 are far below the national baseline for any educational credential. The earnings premium subscore is 0 -- graduates earn 97.1% less than the college wage baseline, meaning the credential is not associated with conventional labor market participation. The payback period is reported as 999 (effectively infinite) because there is no positive earnings differential to calculate a payback against. Be'er Yaakov is a Haredi Orthodox Jewish yeshiva in Spring Valley, New York, where the educational mission is Torah study rather than labor market preparation. With 92.2% Pell recipients and a net price of $4,543, the school serves a very low-income population seeking intensive religious education, not career credentials. Standard ROI metrics do not map onto the institutional mission.

Payback Period
>50 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$4,543
$18,172 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$17,360
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
N/A
N/A median debt vs first-year salary

Be'er Yaakov Talmudic Seminary

25
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
0(-0.97x)
Payback Period
7(>50 yr)
Debt / Earnings
50(N/A)(est.)
Completion Rate
58(59%)
Repayment Rate
50(N/A)(est.)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$12,300/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$12,300/yr
Average net price$4,543/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$18,172
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$17,360
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)N/A
Median debt at graduationN/A
Estimated monthly loan payment$0
Estimated payback period>50 years
6-year graduation rate58.8%
Undergraduate enrollment765

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Be'er Yaakov Talmudic Seminary is $12,300/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $4,543/year, or roughly $18,172 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $4,122/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay N/A/year. The school provides substantial aid to low-income students, making it significantly more affordable than the sticker price suggests.

The median graduate leaves with N/A in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $0 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $17,360 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is N/A - (insufficient data to assess).

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$4,122
$30,001 - $48,000$4,292
$48,001 - $75,000$5,610
$75,001 - $110,000$7,171
$110,001+N/A

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

The lowest income bracket (0-$30,000) pays $4,122 per year -- one of the lowest net prices on this site. For families in the Haredi community, the low cost aligns with the communal decision to prioritize Torah study over secular employment. The 92.2% Pell rate confirms the school serves families qualifying for maximum federal aid.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income families in the $48,001-75,000 range pay $5,610 per year and the $75,001-110,000 bracket pays $7,171. No data is available for higher income brackets. These costs are minimal in absolute terms, consistent with the institutional model.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

No data is available for the $110,000+ income bracket, consistent with the school's predominantly low-income enrollment profile.

Earnings by Major

Top 1 most popular majors at Be'er Yaakov Talmudic Seminary with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Religion/Religious Studies$19,093-

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Religion/Religious Studies

Religion/Religious Studies is the only program: 89 graduates with $11,674 year-one earnings and $19,093 at year four. No debt or ROI grade data is available. The earnings figures reflect the Haredi community's pattern of combining Torah study with community religious employment (rabbinical roles, teaching, kashrus supervision) that is often partially off-market or compensated through community support structures not fully captured in W-2 earnings data. Conventional ROI metrics do not apply to this program or institution.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entryN/A
-$35,000 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$17,360
-$17,640 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium-$17,640
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repaymentN/A52.0%
3-year repaymentN/A62.0%
5-year repaymentN/A68.0%
7-year repaymentN/A72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
58.8%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Enrollment765
Pell Grant recipients92.2%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$1,762

No admission rate or test score data is reported. Entry into a talmudic seminary is determined by religious qualification and community affiliation, not standardized academic criteria. This institution operates outside the conventional higher education admissions framework.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Be'er Yaakov's peers listed include Adelphi University, Albany College of Pharmacy, Cairn University, Johnson University, and Montreat College. These peer assignments reflect Scorecard methodology and do not represent meaningful educational comparisons. Be'er Yaakov is a talmudic seminary with a specific religious mission that does not compete with or compare to conventional four-year colleges. Families evaluating this institution should apply entirely different criteria than those used for conventional higher education.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Be'er Yaakov Talmudic Seminary (this school)
25
$4,543$17,360
Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences
94
$29,882$131,426
Adelphi University
75
$30,783$75,482
Cairn University-Langhorne
25
$27,642$44,172
Johnson University
25
$22,063$40,596
Montreat College
24
$27,061$45,151

Who Thrives Here

Be'er Yaakov serves a very specific student population: Haredi Orthodox Jewish men pursuing full-time Torah and Talmud study. No admission data is reported. Enrollment of 765 and a 92.2% Pell rate reflect the community's economic circumstances. This school does not compete with conventional colleges and universities; its graduates are pursuing a religious vocation, not labor market entry. Standard college selection criteria (earnings, completion rate, ROI) are not the relevant framework for evaluating this institution.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Be'er Yaakov Talmudic Seminary. With a net cost of $4,543 per year and median graduate earnings of only $17,360 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds >50 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a long payback period.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.