25

Johnson University

Knoxville, Tennessee · Private Nonprofit · 65.1% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 25/100 · Poor Value

Johnson University scores 25 (Poor Value) on the CampusROI scale. The school is a small Christian institution in Knoxville, Tennessee, with 743 undergraduates, built primarily around ministry, theology, and missions programs. Median 6-year earnings are $28,200 -- the lowest in this review batch -- reflecting a student body pursuing vocational calling over financial return. The payback period is 40.8 years. Debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.762 and a repayment rate of 75.9% indicate graduates can service their debt but only slowly. The program mix is almost entirely religious: Bible/Biblical Studies (133 graduates, $32,078 year-one), Theological and Ministerial Studies (27 graduates, $33,627 year-one), Missions (7 graduates, $28,103 year-one), and Pastoral Counseling (5 graduates, $30,006 year-one). A small Business Administration cohort (12 graduates, $30,767 year-one) is the only secular alternative with volume. The net price of $22,063 per year -- $88,252 total -- against $28,200 median earnings is a difficult financial equation by conventional metrics. Johnson University is a faith formation institution; students who choose it do so for reasons that conventional ROI measures do not capture.

Payback Period
40.8 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$22,063
$88,252 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$40,596
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.76
$21,500 median debt vs first-year salary

Johnson University

25
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
13(0.06x)
Payback Period
14(40.8 yr)
Debt / Earnings
19(0.76)
Completion Rate
53(57%)
Repayment Rate
57(76%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$21,122/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$21,122/yr
Average net price$22,063/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$88,252
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$40,596
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$28,200
Median debt at graduation$21,500
Estimated monthly loan payment$228
Estimated payback period40.8 years
6-year graduation rate56.8%
Undergraduate enrollment743

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Johnson University is $21,122/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $22,063/year, or roughly $88,252 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $17,246/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $24,860/year.

The median graduate leaves with $21,500 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $228 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $40,596 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.76 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$17,246
$30,001 - $48,000$19,212
$48,001 - $75,000$23,206
$75,001 - $110,000$25,075
$110,001+$24,860

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Students from the 0-30000 bracket pay $17,246 per year -- $68,984 over four years. Against $28,200 median earnings, this is a 40+ year payback by the institutional metric. Federal income-driven repayment plans and Public Service Loan Forgiveness are likely the appropriate debt management strategies for ministry graduates -- the financial math works differently when loan forgiveness is part of the plan.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The 48001-75000 bracket pays $23,206 per year and the 75001-110000 bracket pays $25,075 -- approaching sticker price. At these net costs, the financial rationale for a ministry degree from Johnson University over a lower-cost public university with ministry coursework is difficult to construct on purely economic grounds. Families in this bracket should be clear about what they are paying for.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families above $110,000 pay $24,860 per year -- $99,440 over four years. Johnson's high-income net price is close to its middle-income price, reflecting limited aid differentiation at the top. Full-pay enrollment in ministry programs earning $28,000-$33,000 is a values-based decision, not a financial one. Families should consider whether a state university with a strong campus ministry program achieves similar faith formation outcomes at lower cost.

Earnings by Major

Top 5 most popular majors at Johnson University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Bible/Biblical Studies$39,600D
Theological and Ministerial Studies$33,627C
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$30,767D
Missions/Missionary Studies and Missiology$28,103D
Pastoral Counseling and Specialized Ministries$30,006D

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Bible/Biblical Studies

Bible/Biblical Studies is Johnson's largest program at 133 graduates, with $32,078 year-one and $39,600 four-year earnings. Median debt $24,375, debt-to-earnings ratio 0.760 (ROI grade D). The D-grade reflects the mismatch between program cost and ministry earnings -- not a failing of the program's theological preparation. Students pursuing pastoral, youth ministry, or missionary careers should plan to manage $24,375 in debt on $32,000-$39,000 salaries, which is manageable over time with income-driven repayment options.

Theological and Ministerial Studies

Theological and Ministerial Studies (27 graduates) earns $33,627 year-one with $23,250 median debt and a 0.691 debt-to-earnings ratio (ROI grade C). This is the strongest financial outcome in Johnson's program set. C-grade outcomes for ministry are above average for religious vocation programs. Students entering pastoral roles in established churches with compensation packages may find this a relatively manageable debt structure.

Missions/Missionary Studies and Missiology

Missions (7 graduates) earns $28,103 year-one with $23,876 median debt and a 0.850 debt-to-earnings ratio (ROI grade D). Missions careers often involve organizational stipends, support-based funding, or nonprofit wages that compress the reported earnings figure. The D-grade reflects the financial reality -- missions work is not financially rewarding by design. Students should plan their debt levels with this career arc in mind.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$28,200
-$6,800 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$40,596
+$5,596 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$5,596
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment73.4%52.0%
3-year repayment75.9%62.0%
5-year repayment71.6%68.0%
7-year repayment74.5%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
56.8%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate65.1%
SAT Math (25th-75th)470-540
SAT Reading (25th-75th)490-570
ACT Composite (25th-75th)18-24
Enrollment743
Pell Grant recipients38.7%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$6,075

Johnson University admits 65.1% of applicants -- accessible but not open enrollment. The mid-range ACT of 18-24 spans a wide academic range. The admissions decision is as much a community fit judgment as an academic one -- students are expected to embrace the university's Christian mission. Students who are exploring faith or are uncertain about ministry as a career path may want to consider whether a broader liberal arts institution with a faith tradition is a better match.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Johnson University's Scorecard peers include American Baptist College, Baptist Health Sciences University, Be'er Yaakov Talmudic Seminary, Young Harris College, and Drury University's professional studies division. These peers share a faith-mission profile but vary in institutional size and program focus. Baptist Health Sciences (healthcare-focused) likely posts much stronger earnings than Johnson. Young Harris College (small Methodist liberal arts) serves a more general student population. Johnson's niche is specifically evangelical Christian ministry formation; within that niche, its outcomes are consistent with similarly positioned institutions nationally.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Johnson University (this school)
25
$22,063$40,596
Baptist Health Sciences University
69
$11,212$72,529
American Baptist College
32
$9,216$41,216
Be'er Yaakov Talmudic Seminary
25
$4,543$17,360
Young Harris College
24
$22,034$47,195
Drury University-College of Continuing Professional Studies
24
$10,566$40,694

Who Thrives Here

Johnson University serves students who are specifically called to Christian ministry, missions, or church-related vocations. The campus is small (743 students), rural-suburban in Knoxville, and deeply community-oriented around evangelical Christian faith. ACT mid-range is 18-24, with SAT 470-540 Math and 490-570 Reading. The 38.7% Pell rate reflects a moderate low-income presence. Admission is 65.1% -- the least selective institution in the Poor Value tier of this dataset. Students who are not specifically called to ministry work should be aware that the career pipelines Johnson University supports lead to occupations with limited earnings upside by design.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Johnson University. With a net cost of $22,063 per year and median graduate earnings of only $40,596 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 40.8 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and high debt relative to what graduates earn and a long payback period.

Median debt of $21,500 against $40,596 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.