American Baptist College
Nashville, Tennessee · Private Nonprofit
ROI Score: 32/100 · Poor Value
American Baptist College earns a Poor Value ROI score of 32 on a data profile that's substantially incomplete. Median 6-year earnings are not reported; the 10-year figure of $41,216 is the only earnings anchor available. Median debt, debt-to-earnings ratio, and repayment-rate raw data are all missing -- the score's debt-to-earnings (50) and repayment (50) subscores are imputed averages, not measured outcomes. What we can measure is concerning: completion rate of 38.9% (subscore 19) and a 28.5-year payback period reflecting weak earnings relative to cost. Earnings premium of 16.9% is below average. Net price is $9,216 against $13,604 nominal tuition; published 4-year cost is $36,864. As a small, historically Black Baptist seminary-focused college, American Baptist's mission centers on ministerial and theological training rather than secular career-earnings optimization. The federal-reporting picture is genuinely uncertain due to missing data, but available signals point to weak outcomes for traditional bachelor's-track borrowers.
The data raises concerns about American Baptist College
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score32/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- 6-year graduation rate38.9% - Well below the 60% national average. Non-completion is the fastest route to negative ROI.
- Payback period28.5 years - Most 4-year schools we track have payback periods of 4-10 years.
American Baptist College
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $13,604/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $13,604/yr |
| Average net price | $9,216/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $36,864 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $41,216 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | N/A |
| Median debt at graduation | N/A |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $0 |
| Estimated payback period | 28.5 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 38.9% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 46 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at American Baptist College is $13,604/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $9,216/year, or roughly $36,864 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $12,288/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay N/A/year.
The median graduate leaves with N/A in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $0 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $41,216 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is N/A - (insufficient data to assess).
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $12,288 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $0 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | N/A |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | N/A |
| $110,001+ | N/A |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families under $30,000 pay $12,288 net annually -- higher than the school's $9,216 published average net price, suggesting top-bracket aid does not flow heavily to this segment. The $30,001-$48,000 bracket is reported at $0, which is unusual and worth flagging as a potential data anomaly. Across four years, low-income students may face roughly $49,000 if the lowest-bracket figure is correct.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Net-price data is missing for the $48,001-$75,000 and $75,001-$110,000 brackets entirely -- a meaningful data gap. Middle-income families should treat published cost figures as unclear and use the school's net price calculator directly. Tennessee public alternatives (Tennessee State, MTSU) offer materially lower borrowing requirements with stronger outcomes for students considering general bachelor's tracks.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
High-income net-price data is not reported. With a sticker tuition of $13,604 and weak data overall, families above $110,000 considering the school for its ministerial mission should evaluate the church-formation experience as the primary value, not the financial-return profile. The school's specific draw is its denominational identity.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | N/A | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | N/A | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | N/A | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | N/A | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Enrollment | 46 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 56.3% |
Admission rate is not reported in current Scorecard data, and American Baptist does not publish standardized test medians. The school operates as a small open-access institution serving primarily ministerial-track students; SAT and ACT distributions are not available. The 38.9% completion rate is below average, partly reflecting the small enrollment and the school's seminary-feeder mission.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Peers include Baptist Health Sciences University, Belmont University, Allegheny Wesleyan College, International Baptist College and Seminary, and Pacific Islands University. Belmont University is a much stronger comparator at vastly different scale and academic profile -- not a meaningful direct peer. Baptist Health Sciences is a Memphis-area health-professional institution with stronger outcomes. Allegheny Wesleyan, International Baptist, and Pacific Islands are small religious-mission institutions with similarly sparse data and small enrollment. Within this peer set, American Baptist's data picture is roughly representative of small religious-mission schools.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| American Baptist College (this school) | 32 | $9,216 | $41,216 |
| Morgan State University | 34 | $14,985 | $50,698 |
| Delaware State University | 33 | $13,910 | $49,307 |
| Coppin State University | 33 | $9,977 | $46,490 |
| North Carolina A & T State University | 32 | $10,846 | $44,440 |
| Morehouse College | 29 | $39,013 | $52,889 |
Who Thrives Here
Enrollment is extremely small at 46 students, with a high Pell rate of 56.3%. The student body is overwhelmingly mission-driven: ministerial-track students preparing for Baptist church leadership, theological education, or related religious vocations. American Baptist fits students whose decision criteria are denominational fit and pastoral formation rather than financial return. Best-fit students are aspiring Baptist ministers and church leaders with church-supported funding or scholarship-based tuition coverage.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about American Baptist College. With a net cost of $9,216 per year and median graduate earnings of only $41,216 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 28.5 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 38.9% graduation rate and a long payback period.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.