Coppin State University
Baltimore, Maryland · Public · 45.8% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 33/100 · Poor Value
Coppin State University, a historically Black public university in Baltimore, scores 33 out of 100 on CampusROI and sits in the Poor Value tier. The financial profile has a clear strength and a clear weakness. In-state tuition is just $7,100 and net price is $9,977, with total four-year cost of about $39,908, among the lowest in the dataset. Median earnings climb meaningfully from $31,700 at six years to $46,490 at ten years, a 28.8% earnings premium that drives a respectable earnings sub-score. The weaknesses are catastrophic completion and repayment: the six-year graduation rate is just 26.2%, the lowest sub-score on the profile (8 out of 100), and only 46% of borrowers are making progress at three years, dropping to 35% by year seven. Median debt of $25,000 against early-career earnings yields a 0.789 debt-to-earnings ratio and a 15.7-year payback. The takeaway: students who complete at Coppin do reasonably well in the Baltimore labor market, but the majority do not finish, and that completion gap is the central risk for any prospective borrower.
The data raises concerns about Coppin State University
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score33/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- 6-year graduation rate26.2% - Well below the 60% national average. Non-completion is the fastest route to negative ROI.
- Payback period15.7 years - Most 4-year schools we track have payback periods of 4-10 years.
Coppin State University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $7,100/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $14,024/yr |
| Average net price | $9,977/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $39,908 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $46,490 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $31,700 |
| Median debt at graduation | $25,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $265 |
| Estimated payback period | 15.7 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 26.2% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 1,844 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Coppin State University is $7,100/year ($14,024/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $9,977/year, or roughly $39,908 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $7,714/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $15,578/year.
The median graduate leaves with $25,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $265 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $46,490 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.79 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $7,714 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $9,135 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $12,636 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $17,141 |
| $110,001+ | $15,578 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30,000 face a net price of $7,714 per year, which combined with Pell and MD state grants can drop the effective price substantially. Four years totals about $30,900 against $46,490 in ten-year median earnings, a workable ratio for students who complete, especially in nursing or teaching. Pell-eligible students who do not finish are the cohort facing the worst outcomes.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Middle-income brackets escalate sharply: $9,135 ($30,001-$48,000), $12,636 ($48,001-$75,000), and $17,141 ($75,001-$110,000). Note the inversion at the top: the $110,000-plus bracket pays $15,578, less than the $75,001-$110,000 bracket. This pattern is unusual and likely reflects small-sample volatility at the top end given that most Coppin students come from below-median household incomes.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Households above $110,000 pay $15,578 a year, or roughly $62,300 over four years. This is still very affordable in absolute terms versus most options nationally, but high-income Maryland families typically have better-matched alternatives at the University of Maryland system flagships or at Towson University, where completion rates are much stronger.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Coppin State University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Nursing | $102,720 | C+ |
| Liberal Arts and Sciences | $60,410 | C |
| Health/Medical Preparatory Programs | $64,090 | D |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $58,110 | D |
| Psychology | $49,542 | D |
| Teacher Education | $55,944 | C |
| Social Work | $56,599 | D |
| Biology | $21,151 | F |
| Health and Medical Administrative Services | $56,774 | C |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $56,399 | - |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Nursing is the standout program with 55 graduates per year earning $76,661 in the first year and a remarkable $102,720 by year four. Median debt is $36,369, producing a 0.474 debt-to-earnings ratio and a C+ ROI grade. Baltimore's healthcare employer base, including Johns Hopkins, University of Maryland Medical System, and MedStar, provides exceptionally strong absorption of Coppin BSN graduates. This is the highest-leverage degree on campus and the most defensible reason to enroll.
Health/Medical Preparatory Programs
Health/Medical Prep graduates 31 students with $43,930 in first-year earnings rising to $64,090 by year four against $31,000 in median debt. The 0.706 debt-to-earnings ratio earns a D ROI grade. The strong four-year earnings suggest many graduates move into clinical roles or continue to graduate health programs, which is the path that justifies the debt.
Teacher Education
Teacher Education produces 19 graduates with $53,215 in first-year earnings and $55,944 by year four against $33,865 in median debt. The 0.636 debt-to-earnings ratio earns a C ROI grade. Baltimore City Schools' starting salaries are above the national median, which makes Coppin's teacher pipeline financially more defensible than at similarly priced schools in lower-paying states. Public Service Loan Forgiveness eligibility further improves long-run outcomes.
Social Work
Social Work graduates 18 students with $37,612 in first-year earnings rising to $56,599 by year four against $28,750 in median debt. The 0.764 debt-to-earnings ratio earns a D ROI grade. Baltimore's social services and nonprofit sector absorbs these graduates but at structurally modest pay; PSLF eligibility is critical to making the long-run math work.
Criminal Justice and Corrections
Criminal Justice graduates 27 students with $31,419 in first-year earnings rising to $58,110 by year four against $29,000 in median debt. The 0.923 debt-to-earnings ratio earns a D ROI grade. The credential aligns with Baltimore Police Department, Maryland State Police, and federal pathways through the DC field offices, where the long-run earnings trajectory is materially better than the first-year figure suggests.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 38.1% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 46.1% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 29.4% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 34.7% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 45.8% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 420-510 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 460-510 |
| Enrollment | 1,844 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 53.9% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $10,091 |
Coppin State admits 45.8% of applicants, which is moderately selective, but reports very low SAT mid-ranges of 420-510 Math and 460-510 Reading. ACT scores are not reported. The 45.8% admit rate paired with a 26.2% completion rate is one of the widest gaps in the dataset and indicates the school admits a meaningful share of academically underprepared students who struggle to persist. Prospective applicants whose test scores cluster at the upper end of the reported ranges have a materially higher probability of completing.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Peers in the CampusROI dataset include the University of Baltimore, Bowie State University, Missouri Western State University, Montana State University Billings, and New Mexico Highlands University. Within this regional-public and HBCU cohort, Bowie State outperforms Coppin meaningfully on completion and earnings; the University of Baltimore tracks closer to Coppin on outcomes. The three out-of-state regional publics in the peer set post similar completion struggles. Coppin's nursing program is a relative bright spot that elevates the campus average for students who reach it.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coppin State University (this school) | 33 | $9,977 | $46,490 |
| Morgan State University | 34 | $14,985 | $50,698 |
| Delaware State University | 33 | $13,910 | $49,307 |
| North Carolina A & T State University | 32 | $10,846 | $44,440 |
| American Baptist College | 32 | $9,216 | $41,216 |
| Morehouse College | 29 | $39,013 | $52,889 |
Who Thrives Here
Coppin enrolls 1,844 students with a Pell rate of 53.9%, serving a predominantly Baltimore-area African American population. The right fit is a Baltimore-area student committed to nursing, education, or social work who can leverage the university's HBCU mission and Baltimore healthcare partnerships and has a clear plan to persist. Given the 26.2% completion rate, students unsure about academic preparation should consider Baltimore City Community College first to build a foundation before transferring in. The very low tuition is the school's standout asset; the persistence environment is its central challenge.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Coppin State University. With a net cost of $9,977 per year and median graduate earnings of only $46,490 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 15.7 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include a 26.2% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.
Median debt of $25,000 against $46,490 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.