32

North Carolina A & T State University

Greensboro, North Carolina · Public · 49.9% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 32/100 · Poor Value

North Carolina A&T State University, the largest HBCU in the country, posts an ROI score of 32 (Poor Value tier). The headline numbers look reasonable on the cost side: $6,813 in-state tuition and a $10,846 net price are firmly affordable for a four-year university. The problem is what graduates earn relative to what they borrow. Median earnings ten years out are $44,440, the median federal-loan debt is $27,000, and the resulting debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.852 means typical borrowers owe roughly 85 cents for every dollar of annual income. That drives a 19.4-year payback period, well above the national norm for public universities. Completion is mixed at 57.2%, decent for an open-access HBCU but below most flagship publics. A&T's STEM strength is real: industrial, electrical, computer, chemical, and mechanical engineering all post six-figure mid-career earnings. The score is dragged down by a heavy enrollment tail in education, psychology, criminal justice, biology, and liberal arts where earnings sit in the high $20Ks to low $30Ks. As of 2024-2025 Scorecard data, the school is a strong value for engineers and nurses and a marginal one for everyone else.

Payback Period
19.4 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$10,846
$43,384 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$44,440
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.85
$27,000 median debt vs first-year salary

North Carolina A & T State University

32
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
47(0.22x)
Payback Period
27(19.4 yr)
Debt / Earnings
11(0.85)
Completion Rate
55(57%)
Repayment Rate
10(52%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$6,813/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$20,673/yr
Average net price$10,846/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$43,384
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$44,440
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$31,700
Median debt at graduation$27,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$286
Estimated payback period19.4 years
6-year graduation rate57.2%
Undergraduate enrollment12,182

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at North Carolina A & T State University is $6,813/year ($20,673/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $10,846/year, or roughly $43,384 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $8,223/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $17,311/year.

The median graduate leaves with $27,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $286 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $44,440 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.85 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$8,223
$30,001 - $48,000$9,462
$48,001 - $75,000$11,973
$75,001 - $110,000$16,454
$110,001+$17,311

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning under $30K pay $8,223 net per year. Combined with Pell and state aid, low-income students who pick engineering or nursing get among the best ROI deals in the UNC system. The risk is concentrating in low-earning majors where $33K in total cost still produces six-figure-ratio debt against $30K earnings. Major choice matters more than admission here.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The $48K-$75K band pays $11,973 net, and the $75K-$110K band jumps to $16,454. That step-up reflects sharp aid tapering. Middle-income families face roughly $48K-$66K in four-year out-of-pocket cost, which works for STEM majors but produces a thin margin for humanities or education graduates earning under $35K out of school.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families above $110K pay $17,311 net, which is still well below most private or out-of-state public alternatives. For high-income North Carolina families committed to an HBCU experience or A&T's engineering pipeline, the math holds. For high-income out-of-state families paying close to the $20,673 sticker, the value case requires a high-earning major to clear.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at North Carolina A & T State University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Liberal Arts and Sciences$45,367F
Psychology$45,215D
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$42,978F
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$60,863C
Communication and Media Studies$48,804D
Criminal Justice and Corrections$51,474D
Biology$57,392D
Mechanical Engineering$85,463B
Computer Science$105,342B+
Animal Sciences$48,155D

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Computer Science

Computer Science is A&T's standout program: 64 graduates, $81,174 first-year median earnings, $105,342 at four years out, and a 0.324 debt-to-earnings ratio for a B+ ROI grade. CS graduates here outearn most state-flagship CS programs in the Southeast at materially lower cost, making this the single best value path on campus.

Mechanical Engineering

Mechanical Engineering produces 79 graduates with $72,278 first-year earnings and $85,463 at four years. Debt of $29,822 against a 0.413 D/E ratio earns a B grade. The program's scale and consistent placement into Southeast manufacturing and defense contractors makes ME one of A&T's signature ROI paths.

Registered Nursing

Nursing yields $73,368 first-year earnings on $28,353 of debt for a B grade and 0.386 D/E ratio. With 48 graduates a year, this is a reliable, regulated-licensure path into hospitals across the Piedmont and Charlotte metro. Strong fit for students who want predictable post-graduation earnings without engineering's math intensity.

Psychology

Psychology is the largest single major by enrollment with 163 graduates and the worst-fit ROI: $27,653 first-year earnings, $27,000 debt, 0.976 debt-to-earnings ratio, and a D grade. Most psych majors will need graduate degrees to clear that ratio. Students choosing this path should plan on a master's and counsel against treating the bachelor's as terminal.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Admin enrolls 122 graduates with $45,114 first-year earnings, $29,425 debt, and a 0.652 D/E ratio (C grade). Solidly middle-of-the-pack: graduates clear payments and earn a modest premium over high-school-only peers, but the program lacks the breakout earnings of A&T's engineering tracks. A reasonable default for students who want general business credentials.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$31,700
-$3,300 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$44,440
+$9,440 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$9,440
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment44.6%52.0%
3-year repayment51.8%62.0%
5-year repayment33.9%68.0%
7-year repayment39.8%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
57.2%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate49.9%
SAT Math (25th-75th)510-590
SAT Reading (25th-75th)510-600
ACT Composite (25th-75th)17-23
Enrollment12,182
Pell Grant recipients52.3%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$10,522

A&T admits roughly half of applicants (49.9% admission rate) with an SAT mid-range of 510-590 math and 510-600 reading, and an ACT band of 17-23. That places it as moderately selective with a clear academic floor, but well within reach for solid B-average students. The 57.2% completion rate aligns with this admit profile: prepared students who matriculate finish, but the institution serves a substantial number of borderline-prepared students whose persistence is weaker.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Against its named peers, A&T's 32 ROI is mid-pack among regional publics with similar missions. Appalachian State (a sister UNC-system school) and East Carolina University typically post higher completion and earnings outcomes, reflecting larger non-Pell populations and stronger flagship branding. Idaho State and University of West Georgia post comparable mediocre ROIs, both struggling with similar earnings-vs-debt dynamics. University of Puerto Rico-Rio Piedras has lower earnings but materially lower costs, narrowing the gap. The peer set confirms A&T is competitive with other regional publics serving high-Pell populations but trails state flagships.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
North Carolina A & T State University (this school)
32
$10,846$44,440
Morgan State University
34
$14,985$50,698
Delaware State University
33
$13,910$49,307
Coppin State University
33
$9,977$46,490
American Baptist College
32
$9,216$41,216
Morehouse College
29
$39,013$52,889

Who Thrives Here

A&T fits Pell-eligible North Carolinians and students drawn to its HBCU identity, particularly those targeting engineering, nursing, or computer science. 52.3% of students receive Pell grants, enrollment is 12,182, and the campus serves Greensboro and the broader Piedmont. Outcomes diverge sharply by major: an engineering or nursing student here can expect strong ROI; a liberal arts or social-science student faces real risk of debt outrunning earnings. The data argues for ruthless major selection over generic college-going.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about North Carolina A & T State University. With a net cost of $10,846 per year and median graduate earnings of only $44,440 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 19.4 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.

Median debt of $27,000 against $44,440 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.