Baptist Health Sciences University
Memphis, Tennessee · Private Nonprofit · 82.0% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 69/100 · Fair Value
Baptist Health Sciences University in Memphis is a specialty health-professions private nonprofit that posts a Fair Value ROI score of 69/100. The structure is unusual and instructive: students who finish do extremely well financially - median six-year earnings of $47,100 climbing to $72,529 at ten years, with a payback period of just 4.9 years and an 83.7% earnings premium over high-school grads. Those are top-tier outcomes. The drag on the overall score is the 39.8% completion rate, which is low and reflects the demanding nature of nursing and allied-health programs combined with the realities of a working-adult student body. Tuition runs $13,796 per year with a $11,212 net price after aid - genuinely affordable - and a four-year total of only $44,848, well below most private health programs. Median debt is $29,500. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.626 is high relative to the strong earnings, suggesting students borrow more than the price suggests, likely covering living expenses during clinical years. Net read: if you can finish, this is one of the best ROI plays in Tennessee health education. The catch is finishing.
The data raises concerns about Baptist Health Sciences University
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- 6-year graduation rate39.8% - Well below the 60% national average. Non-completion is the fastest route to negative ROI.
Baptist Health Sciences University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $13,796/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $13,796/yr |
| Average net price | $11,212/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $44,848 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $72,529 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $47,100 |
| Median debt at graduation | $29,500 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $313 |
| Estimated payback period | 4.9 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 39.8% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 770 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Baptist Health Sciences University is $13,796/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $11,212/year, or roughly $44,848 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $6,354/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $18,446/year.
The median graduate leaves with $29,500 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $313 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $72,529 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.63 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $6,354 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $6,989 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $14,384 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $14,267 |
| $110,001+ | $18,446 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30,000 pay just $6,354 per year net - one of the most affordable price points in private higher education. The $30,001-$48,000 bracket pays $6,989. Over four years that is $25,000-$28,000 of all-in cost, and against $72,529 ten-year earnings the ROI is genuinely strong. For low-income Memphis students aiming at nursing, this is one of the best financial bets available.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The bracket structure jumps sharply above $48,000: the $48,001-$75,000 group pays $14,384 and the $75,001-$110,000 group pays $14,267 (a minor flat-spot worth noting). Four-year cost runs $57,000-$58,000. Still affordable relative to the post-graduation earnings curve - middle-income families do well here.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families above $110,000 pay $18,446 per year, putting four-year cost near $74,000. The premium over the lower brackets is meaningful, but in absolute terms this is still cheap for a high-earning private health program.
Earnings by Major
Top 3 most popular majors at Baptist Health Sciences University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Nursing | $82,135 | C |
| Allied Health Diagnostic and Treatment | $61,506 | C+ |
| Health and Medical Administrative Services | $51,673 | F |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Nursing is the flagship at 123 graduates a year, earning $74,962 at one year and $82,135 at four years. Median debt is $47,500 (high) and debt-to-earnings sits at 0.634 - a C ROI grade despite strong earnings, because debt scales up with the cost of clinical rotations and living expenses during the program. Memphis area RN demand is robust; placement is rarely the issue. Students should still scrutinize the borrowing decision.
Allied Health Diagnostic and Treatment
Allied health (46 grads) earns $57,633 at year one and $61,506 at year four, with $31,176 median debt and a 0.541 debt-to-earnings ratio - a C+ ROI grade. The four-year earnings curve is relatively flat, which is typical of allied-health roles that hit a salary ceiling without graduate credentials. Solid mid-tier outcome.
Health and Medical Administrative Services
The health admin program (17 grads) is the weak spot: $39,451 first-year earnings, $51,673 at four years, $46,500 median debt, and a 1.179 debt-to-earnings ratio - an F ROI grade. Borrowing more than annual earnings for an administrative credential is not a workable equation. Students should look at lower-cost community-college pathways into the same job category.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 66.1% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 71.1% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 68.1% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 69.7% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 82.0% |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 17-22 |
| Enrollment | 770 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 45.4% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $10,403 |
Baptist Health Sciences admits 82.02% of applicants. ACT composite mid-range is 17-22, with SAT scores not reported. The relatively low ACT range reflects an applicant pool drawn heavily from regional Tennessee high schools and working adults seeking healthcare credentials. The selectivity is mild, but the program demands - especially in nursing prerequisites - create the academic filter that explains the 40% completion rate downstream.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Scorecard peers include American Baptist College, Belmont University, Notre Dame of Maryland University, Goldey-Beacom College, and Mount Mercy University. Of these, Belmont is the meaningful regional comparison (both Nashville-area privates), though Belmont serves a broader liberal-arts mission while Baptist is health-only. Baptist's 69 ROI score is competitive with or better than the peer set, driven specifically by the high earnings of nursing and allied-health graduates - a focus the peer schools mostly do not share.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Baptist Health Sciences University (this school) | 69 | $11,212 | $72,529 |
| Chamberlain University-Florida | 74 | $31,269 | $92,405 |
| Chamberlain University-Ohio | 73 | $31,544 | $92,405 |
| Chamberlain University-Texas | 73 | $32,209 | $92,405 |
| West Coast University-Ontario | 71 | $49,590 | $102,672 |
| Galen College of Nursing-Louisville | 64 | $18,540 | $61,480 |
Who Thrives Here
Baptist Health Sciences enrolls 770 students with a 45.4% Pell rate, indicating a heavily working-class and lower-income base. The school fits a Memphis-area student committed to a nursing or allied-health career - someone who has researched the local healthcare labor market and wants the most direct path into BJC, Methodist, or Baptist Memorial hospital roles. Students unsure about healthcare or hoping for a general degree will not be served well by the specialized curriculum.
The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats
Baptist Health Sciences University offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $11,212 per year leads to $44,848 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $72,529 a decade out. The payback period of 4.9 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.
Key strengths include strong earnings premium over high school graduates. However, the data also shows a 39.8% graduation rate and concerning loan repayment rates.
Median debt of $29,500 against $72,529 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.