73

Chamberlain University-Texas

Houston, Texas · Private For-Profit · 83.9% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 73/100 · Fair Value

Chamberlain University-Texas earns an overall ROI score of 73/100, placing it in the fair value band on CampusROI's framework. Tuition runs $20,380 with an average net price of $32,209 after aid. Median earnings six years after entry land at $69,800, climbing to roughly $92,405 by year ten, producing a payback period of about 4.7 years. Median federal debt of $20,919 works out to a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.30, which is manageable. Completion is the headline weakness at 25.0% of degree-seeking students finishing within 150% of normal time. Note that net price ($32,209) actually exceeds in-state tuition ($20,380), which suggests fees, room and board, and limited grant aid are pushing the all-in cost above the headline tuition number. The component scores break down as earnings premium 86/100, completion 7/100, payback 95/100, debt-to-earnings 95/100, repayment 30/100. The lowest sub-score is completion rate at 7/100, which is the main weight pulling the overall number down; the strongest sub-score is debt-to-earnings ratio at 95/100. Data points here come from the U.S. Department of Education's College Scorecard (2024-2025 vintage), and Scorecard earnings carry a 6-10 year reporting lag, so the figures describe recent graduating cohorts rather than this year's incoming class.

Payback Period
4.7 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$32,209
$128,836 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$92,405
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.30
$20,919 median debt vs first-year salary

Chamberlain University-Texas

73
ROI ScoreFair Value
Earnings Premium
86(0.45x)
Payback Period
95(4.7 yr)
Debt / Earnings
95(0.30)
Completion Rate
7(25%)
Repayment Rate
30(67%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$20,380/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$20,380/yr
Average net price$32,209/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$128,836
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$92,405
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$69,800
Median debt at graduation$20,919
Estimated monthly loan payment$222
Estimated payback period4.7 years
6-year graduation rate25.0%
Undergraduate enrollment2,270

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Chamberlain University-Texas is $20,380/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $32,209/year, or roughly $128,836 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $29,084/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $36,613/year.

The median graduate leaves with $20,919 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $222 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $92,405 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.30 - well within manageable territory.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$29,084
$30,001 - $48,000$32,124
$48,001 - $75,000$33,827
$75,001 - $110,000$35,765
$110,001+$36,613

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning under $30,000 pay an average net price of $29,084 per year here. With expected earnings around $92,405 a decade out, that's a difficult number — Pell, state grants, and any institutional aid are doing real work to make it accessible, but families should still model debt carefully across four years.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income families ($48,001-$75,000) face a net price of about $33,827 per year. These households typically get less Pell support and partial institutional aid, so the tuition bill is more directly felt. Whether the math works depends on the major: programs with stronger early earnings can absorb this cost; lower-paying majors will produce a longer payback period.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families in the $110,000+ bracket pay an average of $36,613 per year. At this price point the calculation is whether the school's earnings outcomes and completion rate justify paying near sticker — high-income families could likely access more selective options or in-state flagships at similar or lower out-of-pocket cost, so the value case has to be made on fit, program, or geography.

Earnings by Major

Top 1 most popular majors at Chamberlain University-Texas with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Registered Nursing$96,132C+

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Registered Nursing (CIP 5138) graduates 520 students per year. Reported median first-year earnings of $83,188 and four-year earnings of $96,132. Median program debt is $39,146 against a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.47, which is manageable. CampusROI assigns this program an ROI grade of C+. Nursing graduates typically enter clinical settings with strong wage floors and transferable licensure, which is why these programs hold up even at high cost.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$69,800
+$34,800 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$92,405
+$57,405 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$57,405
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment62.3%52.0%
3-year repayment66.5%62.0%
5-year repayment65.0%68.0%
7-year repayment69.6%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
25.0%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate83.9%
Enrollment2,270
Pell Grant recipients53.7%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$8,197

The school admits roughly 83.9% of applicants, putting it in the broad-access category. For prepared students with solid high school records the admit decision is unlikely to be the binding constraint here. Selectivity correlates loosely with completion in Scorecard data, and at 25.0% this campus's completion rate is consistent with the broad-access profile.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Listed peer institutions include Wade College (ROI 16, Poor Value, 134.6yr payback); American InterContinental University-Houston (ROI 6, Poor Value, 193.2yr payback); West Coast University-Ontario (ROI 71, Fair Value, 5.0yr payback); West Coast University-Los Angeles (ROI 69, Fair Value, 5.2yr payback); Chamberlain University-Georgia (ROI 77, Strong Value, 4.8yr payback). Chamberlain University-Texas sits at ROI 73 with 4.7yr payback, so families weighing options should compare these schools side by side on tuition net of aid, completion rate, and program-level earnings rather than relying on rankings.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Chamberlain University-Texas (this school)
73
$32,209$92,405
Chamberlain University-Florida
74
$31,269$92,405
Chamberlain University-Ohio
73
$31,544$92,405
West Coast University-Ontario
71
$49,590$102,672
Baptist Health Sciences University
69
$11,212$72,529
Galen College of Nursing-Louisville
64
$18,540$61,480

Who Thrives Here

This is a South institution with a mid-size enrollment of 2,270 and a Pell Grant rate of 53.7%, well above the national average of about 32%, indicating it serves a high share of low-income students. Strong fit profile is a focused, locally-rooted student who has a clear major in mind and needs the in-state pricing and small-campus scale to make the math work. Be honest about completion: at this rate, a meaningful share of students who enroll do not finish, and incomplete degrees produce the worst ROI of any path. Median earnings ten years out of $92,405 should be the honest yardstick for whether the price the family will actually pay (see the income-bracket breakdown below) leads to a workable post-graduation budget.

The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats

Fair Value

Chamberlain University-Texas offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $32,209 per year leads to $128,836 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $92,405 a decade out. The payback period of 4.7 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.

Key strengths include strong earnings premium over high school graduates, manageable debt relative to earnings. However, the data also shows a 25.0% graduation rate and concerning loan repayment rates.

Median debt of $20,919 is very manageable against $92,405 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.