74

Chamberlain University-Florida

Jacksonville, Florida · Private For-Profit · 90.9% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 74/100 · Fair Value

Chamberlain University-Florida earns a Fair Value ROI score of 74 - notably high for a for-profit institution and driven almost entirely by its singular focus on nursing. Median earnings of $69,800 six years out (rising to $92,405 by year ten) reflect the strong wages registered nurses command in Florida's healthcare market. The 4.6-year payback period and 0.3 debt-to-earnings ratio both score in the mid-90s, indicating that graduates who finish recoup their investment quickly. The catch is huge: completion rate is just 33.3%, scoring a dismal 13 out of 100. Two-thirds of students who enroll do not graduate, leaving them with debt and no degree. Net price of $31,269 substantially exceeds the $19,975 tuition, indicating heavy fees and limited grant aid - and four-year cost reaches $125,076. Median debt of $20,919 is moderate, but the 66.5% three-year repayment rate suggests many borrowers struggle. As of 2024-2025 Scorecard data, Chamberlain works extraordinarily well for the third of students who graduate and dismally for the two-thirds who don't. Selectivity and completion risk dominate the decision here.

Payback Period
4.6 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$31,269
$125,076 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$92,405
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.30
$20,919 median debt vs first-year salary

Chamberlain University-Florida

74
ROI ScoreFair Value
Earnings Premium
87(0.46x)
Payback Period
95(4.6 yr)
Debt / Earnings
95(0.30)
Completion Rate
13(33%)
Repayment Rate
30(67%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$19,975/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$19,975/yr
Average net price$31,269/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$125,076
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$92,405
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$69,800
Median debt at graduation$20,919
Estimated monthly loan payment$222
Estimated payback period4.6 years
6-year graduation rate33.3%
Undergraduate enrollment821

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Chamberlain University-Florida is $19,975/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $31,269/year, or roughly $125,076 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $27,474/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay N/A/year.

The median graduate leaves with $20,919 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $222 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $92,405 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.30 - well within manageable territory.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$27,474
$30,001 - $48,000$32,827
$48,001 - $75,000$27,717
$75,001 - $110,000$37,182
$110,001+N/A

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families under $30,000 pay $27,474 net - a daunting figure against an income floor of $30,000 or less. Over four years that exceeds $109,000. The reward, if the student graduates, is $69,800 in median earnings six years out. The math works for completers but the 33% completion rate means a Pell-eligible student here is statistically more likely to leave with debt than a degree.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income families ($48,001-$75,000) pay $27,717 - lower than the $30,001-$48,000 bracket's $32,827, an inverted pattern worth flagging. The aid formula appears non-monotonic across income bands. Four-year cost lands near $111,000. For nursing-bound students who complete, the financial case is solid; for everyone else, the risk-adjusted math is rough.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Higher-income families ($75,001-$110,000) pay $37,182 - the highest bracket on the table, and the $110,001-plus tier is not reported. Four-year cost approaches $149,000 for this band. Even with strong nursing wages, paying full freight here is harder to justify than at a community college nursing program or state-school BSN. Selectivity-free admission plus low completion makes this a risky full-pay bet.

Earnings by Major

Top 1 most popular majors at Chamberlain University-Florida with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Registered Nursing$96,132C+

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Registered Nursing is essentially the entire institution, graduating 280 students annually. First-year median earnings of $83,188 climb to $96,132 by year four - excellent wages reflecting Florida's tight nursing market. Median debt of $39,146 is substantially above the school-wide median of $20,919, suggesting nursing students borrow more (likely because the program runs longer and includes more clinical fees). Debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.471 and ROI grade of C+ indicate the math works but isn't extraordinary - a comparable state-school BSN often produces lower debt with similar earnings.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$69,800
+$34,800 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$92,405
+$57,405 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$57,405
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment62.3%52.0%
3-year repayment66.5%62.0%
5-year repayment65.0%68.0%
7-year repayment69.6%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
33.3%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate90.9%
Enrollment821
Pell Grant recipients54.2%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$8,080

Chamberlain admits 90.9% of applicants, an essentially open-admission policy. SAT and ACT data are not reported - typical for a for-profit nursing program that uses entrance exams like TEAS or HESI instead. The combination of near-universal admission and 33% completion is the warning signal: students enroll without academic vetting, then a majority don't make it through the rigorous nursing coursework and licensure prep.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Chamberlain's peers include sister campuses Chamberlain University-Arizona and Chamberlain University-Nevada, plus other for-profits like South University-West Palm Beach, Full Sail University, and West Coast University-Texas. Within this set Chamberlain's nursing-driven ROI score of 74 outperforms most for-profit peers, which typically land in the 40-60 range. The earnings advantage comes from the regulated nursing labor market, not from for-profit education quality per se - graduates of any accredited RN program earn similarly.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Chamberlain University-Florida (this school)
74
$31,269$92,405
Chamberlain University-Ohio
73
$31,544$92,405
Chamberlain University-Texas
73
$32,209$92,405
West Coast University-Ontario
71
$49,590$102,672
Baptist Health Sciences University
69
$11,212$72,529
Galen College of Nursing-Louisville
64
$18,540$61,480

Who Thrives Here

Chamberlain-Florida fits adult learners and career-changers specifically committed to becoming registered nurses, who can handle the academic rigor and aren't dependent on residential campus life. Enrollment of 821 is moderate; Pell rate of 54.2% is high, indicating a working-class student body taking on real risk. The data tells a stark fit story: students who complete earn $83,188 in year one (the nursing program median); students who don't are saddled with debt. Honest self-assessment of academic readiness matters more here than at most schools.

The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats

Fair Value

Chamberlain University-Florida offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $31,269 per year leads to $125,076 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $92,405 a decade out. The payback period of 4.6 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.

Key strengths include strong earnings premium over high school graduates, manageable debt relative to earnings. However, the data also shows a 33.3% graduation rate and concerning loan repayment rates.

Median debt of $20,919 is very manageable against $92,405 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.