24

Young Harris College

Young Harris, Georgia · Private Nonprofit · 62.6% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 24/100 · Poor Value

Young Harris College scores 24 (Poor Value) on the CampusROI scale. The profile is driven by three interconnected problems: an 18.7-year payback period (sub-score 28), a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.922 (sub-score 7 — near the floor), and a 41.75% completion rate (sub-score 24). Median six-year earnings are $29,300 — the lowest of any four-year institution in this batch. Net price is $22,034, median debt $27,000, and total four-year cost is $88,136. The earnings premium raw score of 0.138 means Young Harris graduates earn only 13.8% more than non-college-goers, a thin premium for a private institution. Three programs are reported in Scorecard: Business Administration (27 graduates, C+, $51,699 at year four), Biology (13 graduates, C+, $49,532 at year four), and Psychology (21 graduates, C, $40,907 at year four). Critically, year-one earnings are null for all three programs — only four-year data is available — which means the actual initial earnings picture is unknown. The 10-year median of $47,195 is modest growth from $29,300 at six years. Young Harris is a small United Methodist-affiliated liberal arts college in the Georgia mountains, with a strong arts and outdoor culture. Students who choose Young Harris are typically motivated by its residential environment, religious affiliation, and mountain campus — the financial outcomes reflect a price structure that does not match median post-graduation earnings.

Payback Period
18.7 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$22,034
$88,136 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$47,195
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.92
$27,000 median debt vs first-year salary

Young Harris College

24
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
26(0.14x)
Payback Period
28(18.7 yr)
Debt / Earnings
7(0.92)
Completion Rate
24(42%)
Repayment Rate
39(70%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$32,305/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$32,305/yr
Average net price$22,034/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$88,136
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$47,195
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$29,300
Median debt at graduation$27,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$286
Estimated payback period18.7 years
6-year graduation rate41.8%
Undergraduate enrollment755

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Young Harris College is $32,305/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $22,034/year, or roughly $88,136 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $19,721/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $25,053/year.

The median graduate leaves with $27,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $286 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $47,195 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.92 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$19,721
$30,001 - $48,000$17,986
$48,001 - $75,000$20,095
$75,001 - $110,000$22,992
$110,001+$25,053

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

The 0-30000 income bracket pays $19,721 per year at Young Harris. For the lowest-income students at a $32,305 sticker tuition institution, $19,721 annually represents meaningful but not transformative discounting. Four-year cost is roughly $79,000 for the lowest-income bracket. Against a 41.75% completion rate, a low-income student who pays $79,000 and does not graduate faces a severe financial outcome. The $29,300 median six-year earnings make even graduation a financially strained result.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The 48001-75000 bracket pays $20,095 — slightly above the lowest-income bracket. The 75001-110000 bracket pays $22,992. The income schedule is remarkably flat across all brackets, indicating minimal income-based price differentiation — families at very different income levels pay nearly the same net price. At $20-23k annually, middle-income families are paying near-sticker relative to what the institution offers. The 18.7-year payback period at median earnings is the defining financial reality for middle-income families at all income levels.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

The 110001-plus bracket pays $25,053. Higher-income families pay only modestly more than lower-income families. At $25k annually, the four-year total is roughly $100,000. Against $29,300 median six-year earnings, the financial case is clearly negative in ROI terms. Higher-income families choosing Young Harris are making an explicit choice to prioritize the institutional experience — the mountain campus, arts community, and residential culture — over financial return.

Earnings by Major

Top 3 most popular majors at Young Harris College with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$51,699C+
Psychology$40,907C
Biology$49,532C+

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration (27 graduates) is Young Harris's best financial outcome: $51,699 at year four, C+ grade, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.452 against $23,375 median debt. Year-one earnings are not reported. The C+ reflects the best program-level financial ratio at this institution — manageable debt relative to four-year earnings. Business graduates at Young Harris who build careers in northeast Georgia or Atlanta will find more favorable salary trajectories than the institutional median suggests.

Biology

Biology (13 graduates, C+ grade) earns $49,532 at year four with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.478 against $23,692 median debt. Year-one data is not reported. Like business, biology is one of the better relative financial outcomes at Young Harris. The cohort likely includes premed students whose near-term earnings are suppressed by medical school enrollment — the four-year figure reflects graduates who entered the workforce rather than professional school.

Psychology

Psychology (21 graduates) earns a C grade: $40,907 at year four, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.660 against $27,000 median debt. Year-one earnings are not reported. The C grade at Young Harris reflects the institution's only available lower-earnings program data. Monthly payments on $27,000 debt run roughly $286. Without year-one earnings data, the initial financial pressure on psychology graduates is unclear — but the four-year figure of $41k and elevated debt load suggest early-career financial strain is likely.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$29,300
-$5,700 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$47,195
+$12,195 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$12,195
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment64.2%52.0%
3-year repayment69.6%62.0%
5-year repayment66.7%68.0%
7-year repayment72.4%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
41.8%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate62.6%
Enrollment755
Pell Grant recipients20.4%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$6,302

At 62.6%, Young Harris is moderately selective. No SAT or ACT ranges are reported in Scorecard. The institution's size and character mean admissions weighs fit, arts talent, and community alignment alongside academic preparation. At 41.75% completion, more than half of enrolled students do not graduate — a statistic that should factor heavily into any enrollment decision. Students who have applied and been admitted should ask specifically about what completion data looks like for their intended major and whether institutional support systems are in place for their academic and financial profile.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Young Harris College (ROI 24) sits in the Poor Value tier with one of the lowest scores in this dataset. The 18.7-year payback period and 0.922 debt-to-earnings ratio indicate a structural price-to-earnings mismatch that is among the most severe in this analysis. Named peers include Agnes Scott College, a selective Atlanta-area women's college, and Clark Atlanta University — both of which are larger and more resourced institutions. Within small United Methodist-affiliated liberal arts colleges in the South, Young Harris's completion rate of 41.75% and $29,300 six-year earnings represent a challenging financial profile that the institution's pricing has not yet adjusted to match.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Young Harris College (this school)
24
$22,034$47,195
Agnes Scott College
45
$24,754$56,274
Johnson University
25
$22,063$40,596
Be'er Yaakov Talmudic Seminary
25
$4,543$17,360
Drury University-College of Continuing Professional Studies
24
$10,566$40,694
Clark Atlanta University
14
$37,702$42,712

Who Thrives Here

Young Harris admits 62.6% of applicants. SAT and ACT ranges are not reported in Scorecard. Enrollment is 755 undergraduates in Young Harris, GA — a small, highly residential campus. The Pell grant rate of 20.4% is below average, indicating a predominantly middle- and upper-middle-income student body despite the institution's financial challenges. Young Harris's mountain campus, visual and performing arts programs, and United Methodist tradition are strong draws. Students should be clear-eyed that $22,034 in annual net price against $29,300 median six-year earnings — and only 41.75% of students graduating — represents a significant financial risk for the majority who enroll.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Young Harris College. With a net cost of $22,034 per year and median graduate earnings of only $47,195 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 18.7 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 41.8% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.

Median debt of $27,000 against $47,195 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.