24

Montreat College

Montreat, North Carolina · Private Nonprofit · 69.2% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 24/100 · Poor Value

Montreat College, a Christian-affiliated college in Montreat, North Carolina, posts a 24/100 ROI score in our Poor Value tier. Sticker tuition of $36,450 is reduced to a $27,061 net price by institutional aid, with four-year cost reaching $108,244. Median earnings of $37,200 six years out climb only modestly to $45,151 by year ten, producing a 9.4% earnings premium over high-school baseline. Median debt of $25,813 yields a 0.69 debt-to-earnings ratio. The 24.5-year paybackPeriod is steep — graduates need more than two decades to recoup costs. Repayment rates are mediocre: 62.8% three-year and 64.3% seven-year suggest a meaningful share of borrowers struggle. Completion rate of 50.3% is below average. With 762 students and a 39.1% Pell rate, Montreat is small, faith-focused, and serves a primarily working-to-middle-class southeast US population. The school's identity is closely tied to its PCA Presbyterian heritage and its scenic Black Mountain location near Asheville. Strong outcomes for the small business administration cohort; psychology graduates lag. Like many small Christian liberal-arts colleges, Montreat's value proposition rests heavily on the religious-formation experience rather than measurable financial return.

Payback Period
24.5 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$27,061
$108,244 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$45,151
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.69
$25,813 median debt vs first-year salary

Montreat College

24
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
17(0.09x)
Payback Period
21(24.5 yr)
Debt / Earnings
30(0.69)
Completion Rate
39(50%)
Repayment Rate
22(63%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$36,450/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$36,450/yr
Average net price$27,061/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$108,244
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$45,151
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$37,200
Median debt at graduation$25,813
Estimated monthly loan payment$274
Estimated payback period24.5 years
6-year graduation rate50.3%
Undergraduate enrollment762

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Montreat College is $36,450/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $27,061/year, or roughly $108,244 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $23,261/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $30,607/year.

The median graduate leaves with $25,813 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $274 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $45,151 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.69 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$23,261
$30,001 - $48,000$24,904
$48,001 - $75,000$25,075
$75,001 - $110,000$25,700
$110,001+$30,607

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families under $30,000 pay $23,261 net — high relative to income. Across four years that's $93,044 against $37,200 graduate earnings. Pell, NC Need-Based Grant, and Montreat institutional aid help, but the gap remains substantial. The 62.8% three-year repayment rate suggests low-income borrowers have meaningful struggles servicing debt.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The $30,001–$48,000 bracket pays $24,904, $48,001–$75,000 pays $25,075, and $75,001–$110,000 pays $25,700 — a remarkably flat progression with very little income-based differentiation in the middle bands. Middle-income families pay $99,000-$103,000 over four years against $37,200 early-career earnings — difficult math.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families above $110,000 pay $30,607 — about $122,428 across four years, well above the published $108,244 total cost figure. High-income full-pay families are paying close to or above sticker. The financial math is genuinely indefensible at full price; full-pay families choosing Montreat are doing so for the PCA Presbyterian environment and faith-formation experience, not ROI.

Earnings by Major

Top 3 most popular majors at Montreat College with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$67,034B
Psychology, Other$39,845-
Communication and Media Studies$41,209-

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration is Montreat's strongest financial program: 27 graduates with four-year earnings of $67,034. Median debt of $24,168 yields a 0.36 debt-to-earnings ratio (B grade) — the best ROI grade in Montreat's small program data. Strong placement into Asheville-area and broader southeast business roles. For students set on a faith-integrated business education at this price point, the program is one of Montreat's defensible value plays.

Psychology, Other

Psychology graduates 27 students — Montreat's largest cohort — with first-year earnings of $29,234 climbing to $39,845 by year four. Debt and ratio data are unreported, but graduates likely face Montreat's typical ~$26,000 borrowing pattern. The four-year earnings of ~$40,000 against that debt suggest a difficult ratio. Many psychology graduates from Christian colleges pursue counseling or ministry-counseling graduate work, which improves outcomes but adds debt.

Communication and Media Studies

Communication graduates 5 students — small cohort. Four-year earnings of $41,209 are modest. Debt and ratio figures are unreported. Small Christian-college communication programs typically feed into church-media, nonprofit communications, and small-market journalism roles; outcomes vary widely with placement quality and individual networks.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$37,200
+$2,200 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$45,151
+$10,151 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$10,151
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment53.8%52.0%
3-year repayment62.8%62.0%
5-year repayment60.2%68.0%
7-year repayment64.3%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
50.3%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate69.2%
Enrollment762
Pell Grant recipients39.1%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$6,390

Montreat admits 69.2% of applicants — moderately selective. SAT and ACT mid-ranges are not reported in current Scorecard data, common for small Christian colleges that emphasize holistic and faith-aligned admission. The 50.3% completion rate suggests admit standards are loosely matched to retention; small Christian colleges often see attrition from students who realize the religious-formation environment isn't a fit. Visit campus and meet with current students before committing.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Among Montreat's listed peers — Barton College, Belmont Abbey College, Be-er Yaakov Talmudic Seminary, Drury University CCPS, and Johnson University — Belmont Abbey (NC, Catholic) is the closest direct peer with similar tier outcomes but somewhat better completion. Barton (NC, UMC-affiliated) is another close NC private peer. Be-er Yaakov is a Yeshiva and not a meaningful comparison. Johnson University (TN) is a closer mission-peer with comparable outcomes. Montreat sits in the lower-middle of this peer set, with the small business program offering its strongest differentiator.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Montreat College (this school)
24
$27,061$45,151
Johnson University
25
$22,063$40,596
Be'er Yaakov Talmudic Seminary
25
$4,543$17,360
Barton College
24
$23,626$47,913
Belmont Abbey College
24
$24,639$47,937
Drury University-College of Continuing Professional Studies
24
$10,566$40,694

Who Thrives Here

Montreat fits Christian students drawn to its PCA Presbyterian identity, scenic Asheville-area location, and small-college residential community. With 762 students and a 39.1% Pell rate, the campus is small, working-to-middle-class, and faith-oriented. Strong outcomes for the small business administration cohort; weaker for psychology and communication. Students who fit are typically committed to the school's faith-integration mission and have a clear major target. Students seeking secular educational experiences or maximum ROI should look elsewhere — Montreat's value is in the religious-formation environment.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Montreat College. With a net cost of $27,061 per year and median graduate earnings of only $45,151 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 24.5 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 50.3% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.

Median debt of $25,813 against $45,151 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.