Baptist University of Florida
Graceville, Florida · Private Nonprofit · 36.0% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 31/100 · Poor Value
Baptist University of Florida scores 31 (Poor Value) on the CampusROI scale. This is a small, faith-based institution in Graceville, Florida with 360 enrolled students, oriented primarily toward ministry preparation and Christian service vocations. Median 6-year earnings of $29,300 -- the lowest in this batch of 20 schools -- reflect a student population that disproportionately enters ministry, chaplaincy, pastoral, and church music roles where compensation is structurally lower than most professional fields. The 23.2-year payback period and debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.805 are difficult by any financial metric. The 51.9% completion rate means roughly half of students do not finish. Net price of $10,372 is low in absolute terms -- the primary offsetting factor here -- but even this low cost produces a long payback given the typical graduate earnings. Theological and Ministerial Studies (14 graduates) earns $34,350 year-one and $42,322 at four years with a D-grade ROI. The institution explicitly serves students called to religious vocation; families choosing it should do so with clear-eyed understanding of the earnings data and a faith-centered mission rationale rather than financial return expectations.
The data raises concerns about Baptist University of Florida
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score31/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- Payback period23.2 years - Most 4-year schools we track have payback periods of 4-10 years.
Baptist University of Florida
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $15,000/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $15,000/yr |
| Average net price | $10,372/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $41,488 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $42,836 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $29,300 |
| Median debt at graduation | $23,590 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $250 |
| Estimated payback period | 23.2 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 51.8% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 360 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Baptist University of Florida is $15,000/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $10,372/year, or roughly $41,488 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $8,754/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay N/A/year.
The median graduate leaves with $23,590 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $250 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $42,836 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.81 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $8,754 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $7,604 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $13,451 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | N/A |
| $110,001+ | N/A |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
The 0-30000 income bracket pays $8,754 net per year at Baptist University of Florida -- genuinely low in absolute terms, and a meaningful affordability advantage for students from low-income families pursuing ministry vocations. Over four years, roughly $35,000 in costs is lower than most four-year alternatives. The financial risk is the 51.9% completion rate and the ministry-sector earnings ceiling, which limits the financial upside regardless of what the student borrows. Students who complete and enter ministry at BUF's low cost have a more manageable financial picture than those at higher-priced alternatives.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 30001-48000 bracket pays $7,604 net per year -- the lowest in the income schedule, reflecting the most favorable aid tier. The 48001-75000 bracket jumps to $13,451, suggesting the formula compresses sharply above $48,000. Middle-income families in the $30,000-$48,000 range see the best pricing. Regardless of income bracket, families should recognize that the financial return on investment here is measured in vocational fulfillment and faith formation rather than earnings premium.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Net price data for the $75,001 and above income brackets is not available in the Scorecard data. Higher-income families interested in Baptist University of Florida for its mission should contact the financial aid office directly. The low sticker price ($15,000 tuition) means even full-pay enrollment is far less expensive than comparable private institutions in Florida, though the earnings data makes clear that the investment rationale here is vocational rather than financial.
Earnings by Major
Top 2 most popular majors at Baptist University of Florida with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Theological and Ministerial Studies | $42,322 | D |
| Psychology | $40,963 | - |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Theological and Ministerial Studies
Theological and Ministerial Studies (14 graduates) earns $34,350 at year one and $42,322 at year four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.725 (ROI grade D). The earnings figures reflect the typical compensation of pastors, chaplains, youth ministers, and church staff in Florida's religious labor market. Median debt of $24,916 against $34,350 in year-one earnings creates ongoing repayment pressure. Students who borrow should model income-driven repayment from enrollment and understand that Public Service Loan Forgiveness (PSLF) may be available for those working at qualifying nonprofit religious organizations.
Psychology
Psychology (9 graduates) reports $40,963 at four years with no year-one earnings or ROI grade data. The graduate count is small enough to limit statistical confidence. Psychology at a faith-based institution often tracks toward counseling, social work, or graduate study in Christian counseling programs. Students in this field should research specific graduate program pathways from BUF and understand that four-year undergraduate earnings in psychology are typically a stepping stone rather than a terminal career stage.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 67.0% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 72.8% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 57.9% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 60.7% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 36.0% |
| Enrollment | 360 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 39.9% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $5,515 |
Baptist University of Florida's 36.0% admission rate is the most selective figure in this dataset for the school -- selectivity here likely reflects both program fit screening and the institution's small capacity rather than academic competition. No test score ranges are reported. Admission is effectively a conversation about vocational fit and mission alignment rather than a standardized academic competition.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Baptist University of Florida's Scorecard peers include Barry University, Bethune-Cookman University, University of the Southwest, Faith International University, and Boricua College. This is an eclectic peer group reflecting the institution's niche positioning. BUF's ROI score of 31 reflects the structural reality of ministry-sector earnings rather than institutional failure -- the relevant comparison is not against high-ROI universities but against other denominational and faith-based colleges that serve similar vocational purposes. Families choosing between BUF and similar faith institutions should compare net prices, completion rates, and the specific denomination or theological tradition that aligns with their calling.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Baptist University of Florida (this school) | 31 | $10,372 | $42,836 |
| Barry University | 42 | $22,613 | $55,966 |
| Boricua College | 37 | $15,245 | $35,348 |
| Faith International University | 33 | $22,662 | $51,006 |
| University of the Southwest | 27 | $16,927 | $45,389 |
| Bethune-Cookman University | 9 | $12,030 | $38,518 |
Who Thrives Here
Baptist University of Florida admits 36.0% of applicants, making it modestly selective within its specific niche. No test score data is available. Enrollment of 360 students is very small, creating an intensely community-oriented environment. The Pell rate of 39.9% indicates significant financial need in the student body. The institution serves students with a specific religious calling -- ministry, theology, Christian education, and related vocations. For those students, BUF's low cost, faith-formation focus, and community are the primary decision criteria; financial optimization is not the frame within which most families evaluate this school.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Baptist University of Florida. With a net cost of $10,372 per year and median graduate earnings of only $42,836 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 23.2 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 51.8% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and a long payback period.
Median debt of $23,590 against $42,836 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.