9

Bethune-Cookman University

Daytona Beach, Florida · Private Nonprofit · 88.2% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 9/100 · Poor Value

Bethune-Cookman University is a private nonprofit Historically Black University in Daytona Beach, Florida, enrolling approximately 2,732 students. Its overall ROI score of 9 — the lowest tier — reflects a convergence of deeply concerning financial indicators: a 30.5% completion rate, median six-year earnings of just $26,000, and a payback period of 53.5 years based on average costs. Median debt of $31,000 against those earnings produces a debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.19, meaning the median borrower carries debt exceeding annual income. Only 32% of borrowers are making progress on loans three years after leaving school. Net price averages $12,030 after aid, which is lower than many private nonprofits, but the extremely low completion rate means many students pay that cost without earning the credential. The institution's HBCU mission provides important cultural and historical value not captured in financial metrics, and Bethune-Cookman has served generations of Black students in Florida. However, prospective students must confront these financial realities directly and pressure-test their plans to complete the degree within the expected timeframe.

Payback Period
>50 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$12,030
$48,120 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$38,518
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
1.19
$31,000 median debt vs first-year salary

Bethune-Cookman University

9
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
14(0.07x)
Payback Period
12(>50 yr)
Debt / Earnings
2(1.19)
Completion Rate
11(31%)
Repayment Rate
1(32%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$14,794/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$14,794/yr
Average net price$12,030/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$48,120
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$38,518
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$26,000
Median debt at graduation$31,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$329
Estimated payback period>50 years
6-year graduation rate30.5%
Undergraduate enrollment2,732

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Bethune-Cookman University is $14,794/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $12,030/year, or roughly $48,120 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $10,896/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $18,654/year.

The median graduate leaves with $31,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $329 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $38,518 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 1.19 - above the recommended threshold where total debt should not exceed first-year salary.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$10,896
$30,001 - $48,000$11,487
$48,001 - $75,000$14,346
$75,001 - $110,000$17,882
$110,001+$18,654

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Students from families earning under $30,000 face a net price of $10,896 — among the lowest in Florida's private nonprofit sector. Federal and institutional aid substantially reduce sticker cost for Pell-eligible students. However, with only 32% of borrowers making repayment progress, even a modest loan burden becomes unmanageable for students who do not complete. Low-income students should enroll only with a concrete completion plan and financial safety net.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income students ($48,001–$75,000) pay approximately $14,346 in net price — higher than lower-income students, suggesting aid packaging favors need-based awards. At this price point and against $26,000 in median six-year earnings, the financial stress is significant for students in typical non-nursing programs. Families in this bracket should model debt-to-income scenarios for their intended program specifically.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Higher-income students ($110,000-plus) pay about $18,654, close to sticker. The institution's financial outcomes make it difficult to justify for high-income families unless the HBCU environment is a primary driver of the decision. Students with family capacity to pay should prioritize completing the degree within four years to minimize total cost exposure.

Earnings by Major

Top 8 most popular majors at Bethune-Cookman University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Liberal Arts and Sciences$42,127F
Psychology$37,793-
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$50,413-
Criminal Justice and Corrections$46,540-
Communication and Media Studies$30,852-
Registered Nursing$76,641-
Gerontology$51,623-
Teacher Education, Subject-Specific$33,933-

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Nursing is the institution's standout program financially, with four-year median earnings of $76,641 — more than double the institutional overall median at ten years. With only 6 graduates in the tracked cohort, sample size is very small and individual outcomes will vary. If Bethune-Cookman's nursing pipeline strengthens, it could meaningfully reshape aggregate outcomes. Students admitted to the nursing program see a categorically different earnings trajectory than the institutional average.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration is the institution's largest tracked program with 39 graduates. Four-year median earnings of $50,413 are respectable relative to the net price but fall short of many HBCU peer programs nationally. Debt data is not available for this cohort, limiting a full ROI assessment. The institution's HBCU alumni network in Florida's business community may provide unofficial labor market value not captured in Scorecard earnings data.

Criminal Justice and Corrections

Criminal Justice graduates report four-year median earnings of $46,540 — above the institutional average, reflecting placement in law enforcement and public safety roles. With 39 graduates and no debt data available, a full ratio calculation is not possible. Florida's strong public-sector labor market for criminal justice roles may support these outcomes. Students should inquire about internship pipelines and law enforcement agency partnerships.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$26,000
-$9,000 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$38,518
+$3,518 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$3,518
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment20.4%52.0%
3-year repayment32.2%62.0%
5-year repayment28.8%68.0%
7-year repayment33.6%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
30.5%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate88.2%
SAT Math (25th-75th)400-480
SAT Reading (25th-75th)430-510
Enrollment2,732
Pell Grant recipients78.3%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$7,167

Bethune-Cookman admitted 88% of applicants based on available data, with SAT math mid-range of 400–480 and reading of 430–510. These scores indicate a broad-access institution. Students at or above the upper end of these ranges should feel well-positioned. The key financial question is not admission but financial aid packaging: the $10,896 average net price for the lowest-income students is modest, but any unmet need leading to high debt is especially risky given earnings outcomes.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Bethune-Cookman's peer list includes Barry University and several Puerto Rico-based institutions. Among Florida private nonprofits serving high-need populations, its completion rate and earnings outcomes are below average even within this peer group. Barry University, also in Florida and Catholic-affiliated, has higher completion rates. Prospective Bethune-Cookman students committed to HBCU environments should also compare Florida A&M University, a public HBCU with a lower net price and somewhat stronger aggregate outcomes.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Bethune-Cookman University (this school)
9
$12,030$38,518
Lincoln University
10
$19,092$39,463
Fort Valley State University
9
$10,338$36,666
Kentucky State University
9
$8,040$36,382
South Carolina State University
9
$18,097$38,262
Virginia Union University
9
$13,235$38,275

Who Thrives Here

Bethune-Cookman primarily serves Black students in Florida and the Southeast, with a 78% Pell Grant rate signaling that nearly four in five students come from low- to moderate-income families. Students who thrive here are deeply connected to the institution's HBCU community, mission, and alumni network. The financial data demands honest planning: students who are underprepared academically or uncertain about their major face high attrition risk. Committed, supported students — particularly in nursing or business — can navigate toward meaningful outcomes.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Bethune-Cookman University. With a net cost of $12,030 per year and median graduate earnings of only $38,518 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds >50 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 30.5% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.

Median debt of $31,000 against $38,518 in earnings is concerning. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.80 exceeds the commonly recommended threshold. Major choice is critical here.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.