Virginia Union University
Richmond, Virginia · Private Nonprofit · 98.0% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 9/100 · Poor Value
Virginia Union University, an HBCU in Richmond, posts an overall ROI score of 9 -- deep in the Poor Value tier. The fundamental challenge: median earnings six years after entry are just $23,800 (rising to $38,275 by year ten) against $29,000 in median federal debt, producing a 1.218 debt-to-earnings ratio. The 34.2% completion rate is roughly twice Shaw's but still leaves nearly two-thirds of starters without a credential. The 58.9-year payback period reflects that most graduates' earnings premium over the high-school baseline is too thin to amortize the full cost of attendance under standard timelines. Net price runs $13,235 against a $17,450 sticker, with four-year out-of-pocket near $52,940 -- which is comparatively modest for a private. The 37.8% three-year repayment rate is among the lower signals on our dashboard. VUU's mission as a historically Black institution founded after the Civil War carries qualitative weight that the ROI math does not capture, but families weighing real numbers should understand that completion, debt service, and earnings outcomes here all warrant honest scrutiny.
The data raises concerns about Virginia Union University
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score9/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- Debt-to-earnings1.22 - Advisors recommend total student debt stay below one year of salary (ratio under 1.0).
- 6-year graduation rate34.2% - Well below the 60% national average. Non-completion is the fastest route to negative ROI.
- Payback period>50 years - Graduates earn at or near the level of high school completers — the cost may not recoup within a working career.
Virginia Union University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $17,450/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $17,450/yr |
| Average net price | $13,235/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $52,940 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $38,275 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $23,800 |
| Median debt at graduation | $29,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $307 |
| Estimated payback period | >50 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 34.2% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 1,203 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Virginia Union University is $17,450/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $13,235/year, or roughly $52,940 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $11,424/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $18,301/year.
The median graduate leaves with $29,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $307 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $38,275 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 1.22 - above the recommended threshold where total debt should not exceed first-year salary.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $11,424 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $12,372 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $14,420 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $21,362 |
| $110,001+ | $18,301 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning $0-30,000 pay $11,424 net -- the lowest in the bracket structure, signaling institutional aid does flex meaningfully for Pell-eligible students. At this income level, however, that figure is still about 38% of household income, and combined with a 34.2% completion rate, the risk-adjusted math is sobering.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
$30,001-48,000 pays $12,372 and $48,001-75,000 pays $14,420. The $75,001-110,000 band jumps to $21,362 -- a sharp $7,000 step-up that the data does not fully explain and that exceeds the $110,001-plus bracket's $18,301 (an inverted bracket -- middle-upper income pays more than upper income). Middle-income families should run the school's own net price calculator because the bracketed averages are unstable at VUU's small enrollment scale.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families above $110,000 pay $18,301, less than the $75,001-110,000 bracket -- an inversion likely reflecting merit-aid stacking for academically stronger students. At VUU's earnings outcomes, full-pay attendance from a high-income household yields very weak ROI on a financial basis; the case is mission, network, and family legacy rather than payback math.
Earnings by Major
Top 8 most popular majors at Virginia Union University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Biology | $40,032 | F |
| Political Science and Government | $49,024 | F |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $39,251 | F |
| Psychology | $50,826 | F |
| Communication and Media Studies | $42,376 | F |
| Social Work | $38,872 | - |
| General Sales, Merchandising and Related Marketing Operations | $64,924 | C+ |
| Computer and Information Sciences | $45,214 | D |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
General Sales, Merchandising and Related Marketing Operations
Sales/Merchandising is the highest-graded program at VUU: $64,924 four-year median earnings (1-year is suppressed) against $35,000 in median debt produces a 0.539 ratio and a C+ grade. With only 7 graduates, the sample is small and the figure should be read with caution, but it suggests at least one program where the math meaningfully works.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business graduates 12 students with $19,354 first-year earnings and $39,251 by year four -- the year-one number is alarmingly low. Median debt of $29,000 produces a 1.498 ratio and an F grade. Students entering this program need to pay close attention to internship pipelines and Richmond-area placement networks; the entry-level earnings signal here is one of the weakest in the portfolio.
Psychology
Psychology produces 11 graduates with $21,626 first-year earnings climbing to $50,826 by year four -- the strong four-year recovery suggests many graduates pursue MA or MSW programs that drive earnings. With $27,000 in debt, the 1.248 ratio at year one carries an F grade, but graduates committed to graduate study may end up in a different financial position than the snapshot suggests.
Communication and Media Studies
Communications graduates 10 students with $18,076 first-year earnings (one of the lowest in our dataset) and $42,376 four-year. $31,000 in median debt produces the worst ratio in the portfolio at 1.715 (F grade). The four-year recovery suggests delayed career launch is common; students entering this program should plan explicitly for an internship-heavy path and graduate study or risk extended financial hardship.
Biology
Biology graduates 12 students at $32,986 first-year and $40,032 four-year. $33,700 in median debt produces a 1.022 ratio (F grade). Biology is typically a pre-professional credential -- students aiming at health careers, lab tech roles, or graduate study should treat this as a stepping stone with secondary credentialing required to drive real earnings.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 23.8% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 37.8% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 26.1% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 32.6% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 98.0% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 400-410 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 450-475 |
| Enrollment | 1,203 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 68.7% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $5,874 |
VUU admits 98.0% of applicants -- effectively open admission. SAT mid-ranges (Math 400-410, Reading 450-475) are at the lower end of the four-year college distribution and signal that academic preparation is highly variable in entering cohorts. The combination of near-universal admission and a 34.2% completion rate locates VUU's binding constraint squarely in persistence and academic support, not selectivity.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
VUU's peer set is small private and HBCU. Miles College in Alabama and Philander Smith University in Arkansas are sister HBCUs with similar completion and earnings profiles -- VUU sits comparably on most metrics. Averett University and Bluefield University are non-HBCU Virginia/West Virginia privates with stronger completion (often 40-50%) but similar earnings outcomes. Maharishi International University in Iowa is an outlier on this list -- a niche contemplative-curriculum school. Within this peer set, VUU's earnings outcomes are below average and its repayment rate is one of the weakest.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Virginia Union University (this school) | 9 | $13,235 | $38,275 |
| Lincoln University | 10 | $19,092 | $39,463 |
| Bethune-Cookman University | 9 | $12,030 | $38,518 |
| Fort Valley State University | 9 | $10,338 | $36,666 |
| Kentucky State University | 9 | $8,040 | $36,382 |
| South Carolina State University | 9 | $18,097 | $38,262 |
Who Thrives Here
Enrollment is 1,203 with a 68.7% Pell grant rate -- VUU serves a heavily low-income, predominantly Black student population. The school fits students who want an HBCU experience in a meaningful urban setting (Richmond's Black history is a real curricular asset), who value the religious and historical mission, and who are prepared to use the institution's academic supports aggressively to push through to completion. Students for whom finishing in four years matters financially should evaluate persistence resources carefully.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Virginia Union University. With a net cost of $13,235 per year and median graduate earnings of only $38,275 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds >50 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 34.2% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.
Median debt of $29,000 against $38,275 in earnings is concerning. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.76 exceeds the commonly recommended threshold. Major choice is critical here.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.