10

Lincoln University

Jefferson City, Missouri · Public

ROI Score: 10/100 · Poor Value

Lincoln University, an HBCU public in Jefferson City, Missouri, scores 10 out of 100 on the CampusROI metric, landing in the Poor Value tier. The drivers are stark: a 20.9% completion rate, $27,000 median earnings six years after entry rising to only $39,463 by year ten, a 48.5-year payback period, and a 1.069 debt-to-earnings ratio that means borrowers leave owing more than a year of gross pay. In-state tuition is reasonable at $9,796 (out-of-state $17,692), but the net price climbs to $19,092 because grant aid does not close the gap on room, board, and fees. Median federal debt is $28,875, with only 59% of borrowers reducing principal three years out. Lincoln serves a 49% Pell-eligible enrollment of 1,392 students and shoulders the structural underfunding that has historically affected public HBCUs nationally; the score reflects the resulting outcome gaps rather than any single program failure. Notably, the Registered Nursing program (B grade, 22 graduates) is a genuine bright spot inside an otherwise weak overall portfolio.

Payback Period
48.5 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$19,092
$76,368 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$39,463
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
1.07
$28,875 median debt vs first-year salary

Lincoln University

10
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
12(0.06x)
Payback Period
12(48.5 yr)
Debt / Earnings
4(1.07)
Completion Rate
5(21%)
Repayment Rate
17(59%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$9,796/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$17,692/yr
Average net price$19,092/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$76,368
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$39,463
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$27,000
Median debt at graduation$28,875
Estimated monthly loan payment$306
Estimated payback period48.5 years
6-year graduation rate20.8%
Undergraduate enrollment1,392

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Lincoln University is $9,796/year ($17,692/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $19,092/year, or roughly $76,368 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $20,070/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $19,984/year.

The median graduate leaves with $28,875 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $306 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $39,463 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 1.07 - above the recommended threshold where total debt should not exceed first-year salary.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$20,070
$30,001 - $48,000$19,313
$48,001 - $75,000$18,287
$75,001 - $110,000$14,466
$110,001+$19,984

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning $0-$30,000 face a $20,070 net price, the highest of any income bracket reported here. That is an inverted bracket: the lowest-income students pay $5,604 more per year than the $75,001-$110,000 bracket. Pell and state grants are not closing the gap. With $39,463 in 10-year earnings and $28,875 in median debt, low-income students are bearing the highest real cost for the weakest expected payoff.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The $30,001-$48,000 bracket pays $19,313 and $48,001-$75,000 pays $18,287, both nearly identical to the lowest bracket. The $75,001-$110,000 bracket drops to $14,466, the cheapest tier, suggesting a merit-aid pattern rather than need-based pricing. Middle-income families in the upper-middle bracket get the best deal here, which is unusual and worth flagging as the inverted bracket structure.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families above $110,000 pay $19,984, climbing back near the top of the price range. This U-shaped distribution where mid-bracket families pay least is unusual and suggests the institutional aid model rewards specific GPA/test-score profiles rather than family income. High-income full-pay students are paying private-college money for public-college outcomes.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Lincoln University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$48,276D
Registered Nursing$79,520B
Criminal Justice and Corrections$48,315F
Psychology$45,868C
Liberal Arts and Sciences$40,887F
Teacher Education$36,835D
Biology$35,467D
Social Work$32,951D
Journalism$26,356F
General Sales, Merchandising and Related Marketing Operations$26,760F

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

The standout program at Lincoln. Twenty-two graduates earn a B grade with $66,592 first-year earnings climbing to $79,520 by year four, against $28,500 in median debt and a 0.428 debt-to-earnings ratio. This is genuine ROI: nursing licensure is portable, demand is structural, and the debt is manageable on day-one earnings. For students confident they can complete the rigorous nursing curriculum, this single program is reason enough to consider Lincoln.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Thirty graduates earn a D grade with $39,331 first-year earnings and $48,276 by year four. Median debt of $36,636 produces a 0.931 debt-to-earnings ratio, putting most borrowers near the income-driven repayment threshold. The earnings curve is below the regional public average for business; University of Central Missouri's BBA tends to outperform on similar tuition.

Criminal Justice and Corrections

Twenty graduates earn an F grade. First-year earnings of $32,331 climb to $48,315 by year four, but $37,171 in median debt against the early earnings produces a 1.15 debt-to-earnings ratio. Missouri law enforcement and corrections roles do reward the four-year credential over time, but the debt load is steep relative to the entry-level salary band.

Psychology

Sixteen graduates earn a C grade. Four-year earnings of $45,868 against $31,000 in median debt produce a 0.676 ratio, which is workable. As with most psychology programs nationally, terminal-bachelor's earnings underperform; students planning to stop at the bachelor's should pair the major with applied skills (research methods, clinical experience) to land into HR, social services, or research-coordinator roles.

Liberal Arts and Sciences

Thirteen graduates earn an F grade with the worst ratio in the portfolio. First-year earnings of $21,282 against $43,382 in median debt produce a 2.038 debt-to-earnings ratio, meaning borrowers owe more than two years of gross income. This is the canonical low-completion, high-debt liberal arts outcome at an under-resourced regional, and a clear flag for any student considering this path here.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$27,000
-$8,000 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$39,463
+$4,463 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$4,463
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment48.7%52.0%
3-year repayment59.0%62.0%
5-year repayment37.4%68.0%
7-year repayment42.1%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
20.8%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Enrollment1,392
Pell Grant recipients48.7%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$5,626

Lincoln University does not report an admission rate, SAT, or ACT range in current Scorecard data, so selectivity cannot be quantified here. Lincoln is functionally an open-access regional public; the binding question for prospective students is fit and persistence, not admission. The 20.9% completion rate signals that academic preparation, financial pressure, and life circumstances combine to push most entering students out before a credential, so dual-enrollment, summer bridge, and clear major-choice planning matter more than test scores.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Lincoln's peer set is HBCU and minority-serving regional publics: Kentucky State, University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff, Mississippi Valley State, and Harris-Stowe State all post similarly compressed completion rates and elevated debt-to-earnings ratios in the Poor Value tier. University of Central Missouri, the predominantly white regional public a couple hours away, scores meaningfully better on completion and earnings and is the most natural in-state non-HBCU comparison. Across the HBCU peer group, the structural funding story is more similar than it is different.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Lincoln University (this school)
10
$19,092$39,463
Alabama A & M University
10
$17,621$40,628
University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff
10
$12,653$35,550
Philander Smith University
10
$14,224$38,427
Savannah State University
10
$8,172$37,981
Texas Southern University
10
$16,590$38,924

Who Thrives Here

Lincoln serves 1,392 students with a 48.7% Pell rate, drawing primarily from Missouri, Illinois, and the broader Midwest. Students who specifically want an HBCU experience in central Missouri, who are pursuing the Nursing program (the one program with B-grade ROI here), or who have a clear in-state employment plan in Jefferson City government can find real value. Liberal arts and journalism students should look hard at the 2.038 and 1.31 debt-to-earnings ratios in those programs and consider Mizzou or a Missouri community college transfer route.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Lincoln University. With a net cost of $19,092 per year and median graduate earnings of only $39,463 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 48.5 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 20.8% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.

Median debt of $28,875 against $39,463 in earnings is concerning. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.73 exceeds the commonly recommended threshold. Major choice is critical here.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.