10

Philander Smith University

Little Rock, Arkansas · Private Nonprofit

ROI Score: 10/100 · Poor Value

Philander Smith University earns a Poor Value tier with an ROI score of 10 out of 100, one of the very lowest scores in the database. The Little Rock, Arkansas private HBCU posts a sticker tuition of $13,014 with a net price of $14,224 (a flag: net price exceeds tuition because room, board, and fees push total costs above the headline number for institutions with limited institutional aid). Four-year cost-of-attendance lands at $56,896. The headline failure metric is a 57.5-year payback period: median 6-year earnings of just $23,600 are among the lowest in the database. Median debt of $24,736 produces a 1.048 debt-to-earnings ratio, with graduates owing more than they earn in their first year out. The 30.4% completion rate is severely low, and the 48.6% three-year repayment rate is among the worst on this profile. Median 10-year earnings climb to $38,427, but never reach a sustainable threshold. Philander Smith plays an important historical role in HBCU education and Methodist tradition; the financial outcomes data does not flatter that role.

Payback Period
>50 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$14,224
$56,896 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$38,427
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
1.05
$24,736 median debt vs first-year salary

Philander Smith University

10
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
12(0.06x)
Payback Period
11(>50 yr)
Debt / Earnings
5(1.05)
Completion Rate
11(30%)
Repayment Rate
8(49%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$13,014/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$13,014/yr
Average net price$14,224/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$56,896
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$38,427
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$23,600
Median debt at graduation$24,736
Estimated monthly loan payment$262
Estimated payback period>50 years
6-year graduation rate30.4%
Undergraduate enrollment751

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Philander Smith University is $13,014/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $14,224/year, or roughly $56,896 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $13,393/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $15,800/year.

The median graduate leaves with $24,736 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $262 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $38,427 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 1.05 - above the recommended threshold where total debt should not exceed first-year salary.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$13,393
$30,001 - $48,000$14,606
$48,001 - $75,000$16,686
$75,001 - $110,000$12,847
$110,001+$15,800

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning $0-30K pay $13,393 net annually, with $30,001-48,000 households actually paying more at $14,606. Four-year burden of $54K-$58K against $23,600 expected early-career earnings is structurally unworkable. Pell-eligible students should evaluate UALR or UAPB at materially lower in-state public costs first.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income brackets show a sharp inversion: $48,001-75,000 households pay $16,686, but $75,001-110,000 households pay much less at $12,847. The lower-middle bracket pays the highest net price on campus. This is a pattern to flag and likely reflects very small sample sizes producing irregular aid distributions.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families above $110K pay $15,800 net annually, lower than the $48-75K bracket and similar to the $75-110K bracket. Four-year cost of about $63K against $23,600 expected earnings does not produce a defensible financial case. High-income students drawn to HBCU mission should evaluate stronger alternatives like Howard, Spelman, or UAPB.

Earnings by Major

Top 2 most popular majors at Philander Smith University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$43,163F
Business, General$44,330F

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration is one of two reported programs with 37 graduates per year. First-year median earnings of $27,413 against $27,622 median debt creates a 1.008 debt-to-earnings ratio and an F ROI grade. Year-four earnings of $43,163 show meaningful improvement but never recover the early-career squeeze. Even within the small set of Philander Smith programs, this represents the more accessible career pathway, though the financial picture is severe.

Business, General

Business, General has graduate count not reported. Four-year earnings of $44,330 against an alarming $49,638 median debt produces a 1.12 debt-to-earnings ratio and F ROI grade. The debt level here is substantially higher than the Business Administration cohort and suggests this program track may include extended-time students who accumulated more borrowing across multiple years.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$23,600
-$11,400 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$38,427
+$3,427 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$3,427
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment48.2%52.0%
3-year repayment48.6%62.0%
5-year repayment43.5%68.0%
7-year repayment44.6%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
30.4%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Enrollment751
Pell Grant recipients67.8%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$7,335

Admission rate is not reported in current Scorecard data, which is common for small HBCUs that may operate functionally as open-admission institutions. SAT and ACT scores are also not reported. The 30.4% completion rate is severely low and reflects an institution serving a heavily Pell-eligible population (67.8%) with limited institutional resources to support students through to graduation.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Among Philander Smith's peer set, Arkansas Baptist College is its closest direct in-state HBCU peer with similar Christian-affiliated mission and outcomes. Talladega College is another small private HBCU with comparable scale and outcomes. Lyon College is an Arkansas private liberal arts comparable but operates a substantially different model. Emmanuel University and Universidad Adventista de las Antillas are pulled in by religious affiliation and small size. Philander Smith's 10 ROI score is at the very bottom of this peer group; even other small HBCUs typically post 15-25 ROI scores.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Philander Smith University (this school)
10
$14,224$38,427
Alabama A & M University
10
$17,621$40,628
University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff
10
$12,653$35,550
Savannah State University
10
$8,172$37,981
Lincoln University
10
$19,092$39,463
Texas Southern University
10
$16,590$38,924

Who Thrives Here

Philander Smith fits in-state Arkansas students drawn to the United Methodist HBCU tradition and the Little Rock community, with just 751 enrolled and an extreme 67.8% Pell rate that signals a heavily working-class and lower-income student body. The institution's small scale and historical mission are real assets for that community. The 30.4% completion rate is the warning flag: students unsure of major direction or unprepared for college coursework face severe risk of leaving with debt and no degree.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Philander Smith University. With a net cost of $14,224 per year and median graduate earnings of only $38,427 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds >50 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 30.4% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.

Median debt of $24,736 against $38,427 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.