Alabama A & M University
Normal, Alabama · Public · 58.0% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 10/100 · Poor Value
Alabama A&M University, an HBCU public institution in Normal, AL, scores 10 on the ROI index -- among the lowest in this batch and a serious data signal even with the institutional-mission caveats that apply. Sticker tuition is $10,024 in-state, $18,634 out-of-state, but net price is $17,621 -- meaning the all-in cost (with fees and living estimates) substantially exceeds the in-state tuition figure. Median earnings at six years are $28,400, climbing to $40,628 at 10 years. The damaging numbers: median debt of $31,000 produces a 1.092 debt-to-earnings ratio, payback period is 37.4 years, and completion rate is 24%. Three-year repayment rate is 42.9%, and earnings premium is just 8%. With enrollment of 6,124 and a 63% Pell rate, AAMU is a meaningful HBCU serving heavily low-income Alabama students. The program data is genuinely strong in engineering -- electrical and mechanical engineering both produce $70K+ first-year earnings -- which means selecting into STEM dramatically changes a student's individual ROI from the institutional average.
The data raises concerns about Alabama A & M University
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score10/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- Debt-to-earnings1.09 - Advisors recommend total student debt stay below one year of salary (ratio under 1.0).
- 6-year graduation rate24.0% - Well below the 60% national average. Non-completion is the fastest route to negative ROI.
- Payback period37.4 years - Most 4-year schools we track have payback periods of 4-10 years.
Alabama A & M University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $10,024/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $18,634/yr |
| Average net price | $17,621/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $70,484 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $40,628 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $28,400 |
| Median debt at graduation | $31,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $329 |
| Estimated payback period | 37.4 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 24.0% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 6,124 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Alabama A & M University is $10,024/year ($18,634/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $17,621/year, or roughly $70,484 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $16,500/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $20,364/year.
The median graduate leaves with $31,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $329 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $40,628 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 1.09 - above the recommended threshold where total debt should not exceed first-year salary.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $16,500 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $16,387 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $19,622 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $21,680 |
| $110,001+ | $20,364 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Households at $0-$30,000 pay $16,500 net, while $30,001-$48,000 pays $16,387 -- nearly flat at the bottom. Both prices are substantial against $28,400 six-year median earnings. The four-year cost approaches a heavy multiple of post-graduation income, manageable only for engineering-track students.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
$48,001-$75,000 pays $19,622, $75,001-$110,000 pays $21,680 -- a normal progressive aid curve through middle-income bands. Middle-income Alabama families could find materially better ROI math at UAH or Auburn for non-HBCU pathways.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Households above $110,000 pay $20,364 -- which is below the $75-110K band, an inversion worth flagging. Total 4-year cost about $81,500 against $40,628 ten-year median earnings. The HBCU mission has real value, but conventional ROI math at this debt level is difficult outside the engineering programs.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Alabama A & M University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Biology | $44,145 | D |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $58,176 | D |
| Psychology | $42,127 | D |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $48,912 | F |
| Computer and Information Sciences | $88,490 | C+ |
| Liberal Arts and Sciences | $43,770 | F |
| Audiovisual Communications Technologies/Technicians | $42,272 | F |
| Social Work | $47,121 | C |
| Electrical Engineering | $98,045 | C+ |
| Mechanical Engineering | $87,291 | B |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Electrical Engineering
Electrical Engineering has 22 graduates, $72,241 first-year earnings, $98,045 at four years, $35,000 median debt, 0.484 debt-to-earnings, and a C+ ROI grade. The earnings are exceptional -- approaching $100K at four years -- and the C+ grade is held back primarily by the $35K debt load. Career paths run through aerospace, defense, and tech employers in the Huntsville-Decatur corridor. This is the flagship engineering pathway at AAMU.
Mechanical Engineering
Mechanical Engineering has 20 graduates, $71,954 first-year earnings, $87,291 at four years, $30,500 median debt, 0.424 debt-to-earnings, and a B ROI grade. Slightly lower debt than EE produces a better grade. Career paths cluster around Huntsville aerospace and Alabama manufacturing. The B grade is well-earned and represents AAMU's strongest single-major outcome.
Computer and Information Sciences
Computer and Information Sciences has 26 graduates, $63,900 first-year earnings, $88,490 at four years, $31,000 median debt, 0.485 debt-to-earnings, and a C+ ROI grade. Strong wage progression (39% over four years) reflects technology-career trajectory. The C+ grade reflects the debt load. Career paths run through Huntsville defense-tech and broader IT employment.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration has 39 graduates, $40,183 first-year earnings, $58,176 at four years, $33,250 median debt, 0.827 debt-to-earnings, and a D ROI grade. Earnings progression is OK but the $33K debt load against modest first-year wages produces the D grade. Students pursuing business should weigh this against state alternatives.
Criminal Justice and Corrections
Criminal Justice has 32 graduates, $31,682 first-year earnings, $48,912 at four years, $32,500 median debt, 1.026 debt-to-earnings, and an F ROI grade. The F grade is structurally honest: criminal-justice salaries in Alabama don't clear the debt load these students carry. This is the kind of program where students should look carefully at community-college and apprenticeship alternatives.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 33.7% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 42.9% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 33.1% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 38.5% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 58.0% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 390-510 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 420-530 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 14-19 |
| Enrollment | 6,124 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 63.0% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $8,699 |
Admission rate is 58%, with SAT mid-range of 390-510 math, 420-530 reading, and ACT mid-range 14-19. These are notably lower test scores than national averages, reflecting the heavily Pell-eligible student population AAMU serves. The combination of moderate selectivity and a 24% completion rate is the standard HBCU data pattern -- structural underfunding and student-population economic precarity drive completion outcomes that the algorithm penalizes without context.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Peer institutions include University of Alabama at Birmingham, University of Alabama in Huntsville, Albany State University, Savannah State University, and University of Maine at Augusta. UAB and UAH are very different institutions academically -- they're flagship-tier publics with much stronger ROI scores in the 60-70+ range. Albany State and Savannah State are more relevant peers as Georgia HBCUs with similar profiles -- both score in the teens. Maine-Augusta is a low-resource public peer. AAMU's 10 sits at the bottom of this set; the engineering programs are the bright spot.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama A & M University (this school) | 10 | $17,621 | $40,628 |
| University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff | 10 | $12,653 | $35,550 |
| Philander Smith University | 10 | $14,224 | $38,427 |
| Savannah State University | 10 | $8,172 | $37,981 |
| Lincoln University | 10 | $19,092 | $39,463 |
| Texas Southern University | 10 | $16,590 | $38,924 |
Who Thrives Here
Fits Alabama-region Black students seeking the HBCU experience and STEM access, particularly engineering-bound students whose individual major choice creates a meaningful ROI delta from the institutional average. Enrollment of 6,124, 63% Pell rate, and rural-northern-Alabama placement frame the student profile. The electrical and mechanical engineering programs are the strongest paths; criminal justice, biology, and audiovisual programs face the worst debt-to-earnings outcomes.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Alabama A & M University. With a net cost of $17,621 per year and median graduate earnings of only $40,628 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 37.4 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 24.0% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.
Median debt of $31,000 against $40,628 in earnings is concerning. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.76 exceeds the commonly recommended threshold. Major choice is critical here.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.