University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff
Pine Bluff, Arkansas · Public · 41.2% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 10/100 · Poor Value
University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff earns a CampusROI score of 10 (Poor Value tier) -- among the lowest in the dataset, reflecting severe structural stress despite reasonable program-level data in nursing and industrial production. In-state tuition is $9,412 with a net price of $12,653 -- net price exceeds tuition by 34%, signaling minimal grant aid and meaningful fees. Median earnings six years after entry are just $23,900, climbing to $35,550 at ten years. The earnings premium subscore of 8 (raw 0.011) shows graduates barely out-earn high-school-only baselines. Median debt of $24,202 against $23,900 in early earnings produces a 1.013 debt-to-earnings ratio -- debt exceeds annual income. The 346.6-year payback period signals that earnings effectively never recoup the cost. Completion is 40.4% (subscore 22) and three-year repayment 55.3% (subscore 12), with seven-year repayment falling to 37.2%. UAPB enrolls 1,807 students with a 69.5% Pell rate -- one of the highest in the dataset. The school is an HBCU in southeast Arkansas with deep historical mission; the program-level data shows strong nursing and industrial-production outcomes, but most graduates outside those tracks face indefensible debt math.
The data raises concerns about University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score10/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- Debt-to-earnings1.01 - Advisors recommend total student debt stay below one year of salary (ratio under 1.0).
- Payback period>50 years - Graduates earn at or near the level of high school completers — the cost may not recoup within a working career.
University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $9,412/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $17,992/yr |
| Average net price | $12,653/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $50,612 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $35,550 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $23,900 |
| Median debt at graduation | $24,202 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $257 |
| Estimated payback period | >50 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 40.4% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 1,807 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff is $9,412/year ($17,992/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $12,653/year, or roughly $50,612 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $12,302/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $17,840/year.
The median graduate leaves with $24,202 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $257 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $35,550 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 1.01 - above the recommended threshold where total debt should not exceed first-year salary.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $12,302 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $11,324 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $15,920 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $13,975 |
| $110,001+ | $17,840 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning $0-30,000 pay $12,302 per year, totaling about $49,208 over four years. The 30-48K bracket pays slightly less ($11,324) -- a typical pattern. With $23,900 in early-career earnings and 1.013 debt-to-earnings, low-income students face a fundamentally broken math. Pell grants are not closing the gap for this population at UAPB; the net-price-exceeds-tuition dynamic compounds the damage.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Middle-income families ($48,001-75,000) pay $15,920 per year, about $63,680 over four years -- the highest reported net price in any bracket. With $35,550 in ten-year median earnings, no middle-income financing structure recoups this cost. Middle-bracket Arkansas families should compare against UA Little Rock or Arkansas State for substantially better ROI math.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families above $110,000 pay $17,840 per year, about $71,360 over four years. The bracket structure shows $75,001-110,000 families paying $13,975 (less than the $48-75K bracket above) -- a partial inversion worth flagging. High-income families have essentially no defensible reason to choose UAPB on financial-ROI grounds versus the University of Arkansas flagship.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $46,323 | D |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $53,255 | D |
| Biology | $50,141 | D |
| Liberal Arts and Sciences | $42,902 | D |
| Industrial Production Technologies/Technicians | $71,983 | B |
| Teacher Education, Subject-Specific | $39,026 | D |
| Registered Nursing | $67,231 | - |
| Social Work | $38,652 | F |
| Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions | $30,057 | D |
| Family and Consumer Sciences | $41,327 | D |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Nursing is UAPB's standout program with year-one earnings of $67,231 -- among the strongest wage outcomes in the school's data. Four-year earnings, debt, and ROI grade are unreported, but the strong entry-level wage signals successful placement into Arkansas hospital networks. With 22 graduates per year, the program is small but consistently produces graduates who can service typical debt loads. For prospective UAPB students, nursing is the clear ROI standout.
Industrial Production Technologies/Technicians
Industrial Production graduates 26 students per year with year-one earnings of $61,946 climbing to $71,983 at year four. Median debt of $25,262 produces an excellent 0.408 debt-to-earnings ratio and a B ROI grade. This program feeds graduates into Arkansas manufacturing -- particularly along the Mississippi River corridor where industrial employers absorb technicians at strong wages. One of the dataset's clearer examples of how applied-technical programs can produce strong ROI even at struggling institutions.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business is UAPB's largest program with 41 graduates per year. Year-one earnings of $35,490 climb to $46,323 at year four. Median debt of $27,406 produces a 0.772 debt-to-earnings ratio and a D ROI grade. The pattern is consistent with UAPB's broader challenge: modest wage growth combined with heavy debt loads relative to earnings power.
Criminal Justice and Corrections
Criminal Justice produces 35 graduates per year -- the school's second-largest program -- with year-one earnings of $35,532 climbing to $53,255 at year four. Median debt of $27,000 yields a 0.76 debt-to-earnings ratio and a D ROI grade. Arkansas state law enforcement absorbs most graduates with stable wages. This is one of the few programs where mid-career wage growth makes the financing math defensible.
Biology
Biology produces 33 graduates per year with year-one earnings of $26,612 and four-year earnings of $50,141. Median debt of $21,500 yields a 0.808 debt-to-earnings ratio and a D ROI grade. The 88% wage growth from year one to four signals most bio majors continue to medical/PA/pharmacy programs or research roles; the early-career snapshot understates lifetime outcomes for graduate-school-bound students.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 52.2% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 55.3% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 33.9% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 37.2% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 41.2% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 420-538 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 425-570 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 14-18 |
| Enrollment | 1,807 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 69.5% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $6,201 |
UAPB admits 41.2% of applicants -- relatively selective for an HBCU. SAT 25-75 mid-ranges are 420-538 math and 425-570 reading, with ACT 25-75 of 14-18 -- among the lowest reported test ranges. The combination of selective admission with low test scores reflects the HBCU mission of serving Arkansas's Black community where standardized-test outcomes correlate with K-12 inequity. The 40.4% completion rate reflects the academic-preparation challenges of the entering class; the school is doing better than open-access HBCU peers but still graduating fewer than half of entering students.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
UAPB's peer set includes University of Arkansas at Little Rock, University of Arkansas (Fayetteville), Lincoln University-MO, Langston University, and Savannah State University. The U of Arkansas flagship is an outlier (vastly stronger ROI as a R1 research university). UA Little Rock is closer to UAPB in scale and demographics, with typically modestly stronger ROI. Lincoln University, Langston, and Savannah State are direct HBCU peers, all sitting in similar low-ROI territory. The pattern across this peer set is consistent: state HBCUs face systemic underperformance on standard ROI metrics.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff (this school) | 10 | $12,653 | $35,550 |
| Alabama A & M University | 10 | $17,621 | $40,628 |
| Philander Smith University | 10 | $14,224 | $38,427 |
| Savannah State University | 10 | $8,172 | $37,981 |
| Lincoln University | 10 | $19,092 | $39,463 |
| Texas Southern University | 10 | $16,590 | $38,924 |
Who Thrives Here
UAPB serves primarily Black students from southeastern Arkansas and the lower Mississippi Delta region, with 1,807 students and a 69.5% Pell rate -- one of the highest in the dataset. The HBCU heritage is significant for the region's Black community, and specific programs (nursing, industrial production, agricultural business) produce strong wage outcomes for completers. Strong-fit students would be those committed to UAPB's nursing or technical programs with clear plans for completion. The school's structural challenges around debt accumulation and slow wage growth make it a high-risk bet for students outside these focused tracks.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff. With a net cost of $12,653 per year and median graduate earnings of only $35,550 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds >50 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 40.4% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.
Median debt of $24,202 against $35,550 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.