University of the Southwest
Hobbs, New Mexico · Private Nonprofit
ROI Score: 27/100 · Poor Value
University of the Southwest, a private nonprofit in Hobbs, NM, scores 27 on the ROI index in Poor Value tier. Sticker tuition is $16,670 with a net price of $16,927 -- meaning net price slightly exceeds tuition, signaling minimal aid offset and meaningful add-on costs. Median earnings at six years are $34,500, rising to $45,389 at 10 years -- the 10-year recovery is genuinely respectable. Payback period is 20 years, debt-to-earnings is 0.617 against $21,303 median debt -- both moderate. The dominant constraint is a 17% completion rate, the lowest in this batch outside the religious-formation institutions. Three-year repayment rate is 62.5%. Enrollment is 346 with a 55% Pell rate. USW operates as a small southeastern-New-Mexico private with limited program reporting (only teacher education and kinesiology have program-level data), which limits major-by-major guidance for prospective students.
The data raises concerns about University of the Southwest
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score27/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- 6-year graduation rate17.0% - Well below the 60% national average. Non-completion is the fastest route to negative ROI.
- Payback period20 years - Most 4-year schools we track have payback periods of 4-10 years.
University of the Southwest
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $16,670/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $16,670/yr |
| Average net price | $16,927/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $67,708 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $45,389 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $34,500 |
| Median debt at graduation | $21,303 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $226 |
| Estimated payback period | 20 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 17.0% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 346 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at University of the Southwest is $16,670/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $16,927/year, or roughly $67,708 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $15,384/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $21,985/year.
The median graduate leaves with $21,303 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $226 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $45,389 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.62 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $15,384 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $14,090 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $15,943 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $20,077 |
| $110,001+ | $21,985 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Households at $0-$30,000 pay $15,384 net, $30,001-$48,000 pays $14,090 -- the lowest band, with the $30-48K band paying less. Both prices are workable in absolute terms but require completion to deliver value, and at a 17% completion rate the expected value is poor.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
$48,001-$75,000 pays $15,943; $75,001-$110,000 jumps to $20,077. The middle bands show normal progressive aid. Net price slightly exceeding tuition at the median signals add-on costs (fees, books, room/board estimates).
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Households above $110,000 pay $21,985 -- the top bracket. Total 4-year cost about $88,000 against $45,389 ten-year median earnings -- a 1.9x ratio that is workable if the student finishes, though the completion data makes that a substantial risk.
Earnings by Major
Top 2 most popular majors at University of the Southwest with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $38,080 | D |
| Teacher Education | $47,402 | C |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Teacher Education
Teacher Education has 9 graduates, $40,282 first-year earnings, $47,402 at four years, $24,312 median debt, 0.604 debt-to-earnings, and a C ROI grade. New Mexico teacher salaries are below national averages but the debt is moderate, producing a defensible C grade. Career paths run through New Mexico K-12 public schools and regional charter networks. This is the strongest reported pathway at USW.
Kinesiology and Exercise Science
Kinesiology has 14 graduates, no first-year earnings reported, $38,080 four-year earnings, $28,011 median debt, 0.736 debt-to-earnings, and a D ROI grade. The earnings are weak even by kinesiology standards and the debt load is meaningful -- producing the D grade. Students drawn to this program for athletic-related career intentions should plan on graduate study or certifications to convert the credential into a wage-clearing outcome.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 50.0% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 62.5% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 54.1% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 59.9% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Enrollment | 346 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 55.2% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $3,737 |
Admission rate is not reported in current Scorecard data -- a notable gap for a four-year private. Standardized test scores are also unreported. Without admit-rate data, the 17% completion rate is the dominant signal: roughly one in six enrolling students finishes, an exceptionally weak outcome. This pattern often correlates with significant athletic-recruitment enrollment that does not persist; USW is known regionally for athletics, which would be consistent with the data.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Peer institutions include St. John's College-NM, College of the Atlantic, Central Christian College of Kansas, The New England Conservatory of Music, and Baptist University of Florida. The peer cluster is extremely loose -- St. John's NM and College of the Atlantic are distinctive academic institutions, NEC is a music school, and the Christian peers are denominational. None is a clean structural match. USW's 27 sits below all of these peers except possibly Baptist University of Florida.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of the Southwest (this school) | 27 | $16,927 | $45,389 |
| St. John's College | 45 | $26,674 | $44,985 |
| Baptist University of Florida | 31 | $10,372 | $42,836 |
| Central Christian College of Kansas | 28 | $11,404 | $44,468 |
| College of the Atlantic | 25 | $25,184 | $40,264 |
| The New England Conservatory of Music | 25 | $46,754 | $34,483 |
Who Thrives Here
Fits southeastern New Mexico residents seeking small-private access, particularly athletes recruited into the school's programs. Enrollment of 346 is very small; 55% Pell rate signals heavy low-income enrollment. The 17% completion rate means prospective students should plan carefully for persistence -- the institutional pattern is that most enrollees do not finish. Teacher-education-bound students see the school's most defensible outcomes; kinesiology shows weaker payback math.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about University of the Southwest. With a net cost of $16,927 per year and median graduate earnings of only $45,389 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 20 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 17.0% graduation rate and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.
Median debt of $21,303 against $45,389 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.