St. John's College
Santa Fe, New Mexico · Private Nonprofit · 53.1% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 45/100 · Below Average Value
St. John's College in Santa Fe earns a Below Average Value ROI score of 45 - and the score itself dramatically understates the institution's distinctiveness. St. John's offers a single Great Books curriculum based on the original texts of Western civilization, taught discussion-style; there are no majors, no electives, no traditional academic departments. Tuition lists at $40,504, but heavy aid drops net price to $26,674 with four-year cost of $106,696. Median earnings six years out are just $26,400 - extraordinarily low, reflecting a graduate body heavily oriented toward graduate school (law, philosophy, classics) where bachelor's-only earnings don't capture career trajectory. By year ten, earnings climb to $44,985 - still below average for a private-college graduate. Payback period of 24.7 years and 100-score debt-to-earnings ratio (median debt not reported, suggesting low borrowing) reflect the institution's high-quality student body that often has family resources to limit loans. Completion rate of 54.9% is mediocre. Repayment rate of 80.5% is solid - graduates who borrow do pay down. The single program (Liberal Arts and Sciences) shows the brutal short-term math: $23,029 first-year earnings, $27,000 debt, 1.172 ratio, F grade. As of 2024-2025 Scorecard data, St. John's economic value emerges only over very long time horizons.
The data raises concerns about St. John's College
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- Payback period24.7 years - Most 4-year schools we track have payback periods of 4-10 years.
St. John's College
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $40,504/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $40,504/yr |
| Average net price | $26,674/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $106,696 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $44,985 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $26,400 |
| Median debt at graduation | N/A |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $0 |
| Estimated payback period | 24.7 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 54.9% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 368 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at St. John's College is $40,504/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $26,674/year, or roughly $106,696 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $16,014/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $35,680/year.
The median graduate leaves with N/A in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $0 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $44,985 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.00 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $16,014 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $17,151 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $19,053 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $21,551 |
| $110,001+ | $35,680 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families under $30,000 pay $16,014 - genuinely generous aid that makes St. John's accessible to Pell-eligible students. Four-year cost around $64,000. Strong financial aid plus the school's high repayment rate suggests low-income graduates manage debt better than the headline numbers suggest. Still, the immediate earnings ceiling is a real concern.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Middle-income families ($48,001-$75,000) pay $19,053. Four-year cost around $76,000. The brackets are perfectly progressive. For students committed to graduate study or independently funded post-graduation paths, the investment can work; for students needing immediate earnings, it does not.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Higher-income families ($110,001+) pay $35,680 - well above the lower brackets but still a substantial discount off the $40,504 sticker. Four-year cost approaches $143,000. For full-pay families that value the distinctive Great Books education and can absorb the cost, St. John's offers a genuinely rare academic product. The financial case rests on qualitative value, not measurable career returns.
Earnings by Major
Top 1 most popular majors at St. John's College with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Liberal Arts and Sciences | $30,778 | F |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Liberal Arts and Sciences
Liberal Arts is the only program at St. John's: 59 graduates annually with first-year earnings of just $23,029 against $27,000 median debt - a punishing 1.172 ratio and F ROI grade. Earnings climb only to $30,778 by year four. The numbers reflect a graduate body heavily concentrated in graduate-school pipelines (law school, philosophy and classics PhDs, theological study) where four-year-out earnings vastly understate career trajectory. By the time graduates complete advanced degrees in their late 20s, the financial picture shifts substantially - but Scorecard data, which measures earnings at fixed post-bachelor's intervals, cannot capture this. Treat the F grade as a statement about timing, not lifetime value.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 74.4% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 80.5% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 76.1% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 82.0% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 53.1% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 610-710 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 680-750 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 28-34 |
| Enrollment | 368 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 27.0% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $9,850 |
St. John's admits 53.2% of applicants - moderately selective, with notably strong test scores: SAT mid-ranges of 610-710 math and 680-750 reading, and ACT 28-34. These are scores typical of selective private liberal arts colleges. The combination of strong students and demanding Great Books curriculum produces a self-selected academic profile; the 55% completion rate reflects the program's intensity rather than student weakness. St. John's draws intellectually serious applicants who could attend much more selective schools.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
St. John's peers include University of the Southwest, Northwest University, College of Biblical Studies-Houston, Boston Architectural College, and Pillar College - a peer set that does not capture St. John's actual academic peer group (which would include Reed, Swarthmore, and other Great Books colleges nationally). The Scorecard peer algorithm appears to weight regional and structural similarity over academic profile, producing a misleading comparison set. By any reasonable academic measure, St. John's compares to Reed or Bard, not the institutions listed.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| St. John's College (this school) | 45 | $26,674 | $44,985 |
| Pillar College | 47 | $8,470 | $45,577 |
| Northwest University-Center for Online and Extended Education | 44 | $35,671 | $54,914 |
| Boston Architectural College | 43 | $25,865 | $62,123 |
| College of Biblical Studies-Houston | 43 | $672 | $39,260 |
| University of the Southwest | 27 | $16,927 | $45,389 |
Who Thrives Here
St. John's fits a very specific student: deeply intellectually curious, drawn to primary-text discussion-based learning, and either independently wealthy enough to limit borrowing or committed to graduate school pathways where earnings catch up. Enrollment of 368 is tiny. Pell rate of 26.9% is moderate. The data is bluntly clear: bachelor's-only economics here are catastrophic on Scorecard timelines. Students choose St. John's for the education itself, not the immediate financial return. Many graduates go on to law school, PhDs, or teaching where lifetime returns can be solid but slow.
The Verdict: Proceed With Caution
The financial case for St. John's College is mixed. At $26,674 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $44,985 ten years after entry - a payback period of 24.7 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.
Key strengths include manageable debt relative to earnings. However, the data also shows weak earnings relative to cost and a long payback period.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.