43

Boston Architectural College

Boston, Massachusetts · Private Nonprofit

ROI Score: 43/100 · Poor Value

Boston Architectural College earns a 43/100 ROI score and a Poor Value tier -- a result that requires context. BAC is a unique institution: a private, professional architecture school with a longstanding tradition of pairing rigorous design education with concurrent paid practice (the 'concurrent learning' model where students work in architecture firms while studying). Median earnings six years after entry are $40,200, climbing to $62,123 by year ten. The earnings premium of 26.2% is solid (58/100). Net price averages $25,865 against a $27,470 sticker -- limited institutional aid. Total four-year cost is $103,460, but BAC's program is typically 5+ years for the full B.Arch credential. Median federal debt is $37,250 -- the highest in this batch -- producing a brutal 0.927 debt-to-earnings ratio (the school's worst sub-score at 7/100). The implied payback period is 9 years, helped by reasonable mid-career earnings. Completion is 31.6%, very weak -- though BAC's working-student population means many take longer than 6 years to complete (Scorecard's measurement window) and aren't captured as completers. Repayment is 77% three-year, decent but falling to 55% five-year. Honest read: BAC's specialized architecture pipeline produces real career outcomes for students who complete, but the debt load is severe, and only a third of starters finish on standard timelines. Prospective architecture students should compare against Northeastern's co-op architecture program or a state-school B.Arch.

Payback Period
9 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$25,865
$103,460 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$62,123
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.93
$37,250 median debt vs first-year salary

Boston Architectural College

43
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
58(0.26x)
Payback Period
68(9 yr)
Debt / Earnings
7(0.93)
Completion Rate
12(32%)
Repayment Rate
59(77%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$27,470/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$27,470/yr
Average net price$25,865/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$103,460
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$62,123
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$40,200
Median debt at graduation$37,250
Estimated monthly loan payment$395
Estimated payback period9 years
6-year graduation rate31.6%
Undergraduate enrollment280

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Boston Architectural College is $27,470/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $25,865/year, or roughly $103,460 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $24,056/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay N/A/year.

The median graduate leaves with $37,250 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $395 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $62,123 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.93 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$24,056
$30,001 - $48,000$14,348
$48,001 - $75,000$30,097
$75,001 - $110,000$34,343
$110,001+N/A

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning under $30,000 pay $24,056 net price. Note bracket inversion: the $30K-$48K bracket pays $14,348, dramatically less than the lowest-income bracket -- a major data anomaly. This pattern is unusual and likely reflects small-cohort statistical noise (BAC's tiny enrollment) plus targeted scholarship programs. Pell-eligible families should run BAC's own net-price calculator rather than rely on aggregated brackets.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income brackets pay $14,348 ($30K-$48K), $30,097 ($48K-$75K), and $34,343 ($75K-$110K). The aid curve zigzags with the inversion noted above, then rises sharply -- families just above the $30K-$48K range face the steepest cliff in the school's aid structure. The $48K-$75K bracket pays $30K+ net, expensive for a 5-year program.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

The $110K+ bracket is null -- not enough students at this income level enroll to produce reliable bracket data, consistent with BAC's working-adult demographic. Families considering BAC at high income should run the net-price calculator. With $62,123 ten-year median earnings, the financial case for BAC at $30K+ annual net cost relies on the architecture-licensure career payoff.

Earnings by Major

Top 1 most popular majors at Boston Architectural College with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Architecture$82,268D

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Architecture

Architecture is BAC's entire program. Graduates earn $55,079 one year out and $82,268 four years out -- reasonable architecture-career trajectories given Massachusetts and Boston firm wages. Median debt is $53,192 (well above the school median because architecture students borrow more heavily than the working-adult cohort), producing a brutal 0.966 debt-to-earnings ratio (D grade). 16 graduates per cohort. The architecture profession's structural reality -- long path to licensure, capped early-career wages -- makes this debt level financially difficult. Students should pursue this credential only with a clear path to licensure and ideally with concurrent employment to limit borrowing.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$40,200
+$5,200 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$62,123
+$27,123 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$27,123
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment76.8%52.0%
3-year repayment76.5%62.0%
5-year repayment54.7%68.0%
7-year repayment63.2%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
31.6%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Enrollment280
Pell Grant recipients28.8%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$7,127

BAC's admission rate is not reported in current Scorecard data, consistent with portfolio-based admissions where small applicant pools and rolling decisions produce reporting gaps. SAT and ACT mid-ranges are also not reported because the school evaluates portfolios rather than test scores. The 31.6% completion rate is weak by any measure but partially reflects the unusual concurrent-learning model: students who work full-time while studying often take 7-10 years to complete, falling outside the 6-year measurement window.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

BAC's peer set is largely irrelevant: it includes American International College, Amherst College, John Paul the Great Catholic University, Methodist College, and Warner Pacific University -- none of which are architecture schools. Amherst is wildly mis-categorized in this list (a top-10 liberal arts college). More appropriate comparators would be other architecture-focused institutions like Pratt Institute, Rhode Island School of Design (architecture program), or California College of the Arts. Within professional architecture education BAC is mid-pack on cost and below average on completion.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Boston Architectural College (this school)
43
$25,865$62,123
Amherst College
90
$23,367$77,644
Methodist College
46
$41,787$69,800
John Paul the Great Catholic University
46
$34,666$56,930
Warner Pacific University
43
$25,629$55,204
American International College
38
$23,274$53,124

Who Thrives Here

BAC enrolls just 280 undergraduates with a 28.8% Pell rate. The student body is heavily working-adult and career-changer professionals already employed in design or construction fields, drawn by BAC's unique work-while-studying model and NAAB-accredited B.Arch credential. The fit profile is narrow but clear: students with active employment in architecture or related design fields who can leverage BAC's concurrent-learning structure. Traditional 18-year-old architecture aspirants would do better at university B.Arch programs (Northeastern, Syracuse, Cornell) where the cohort experience and structured curriculum produce stronger completion rates.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Boston Architectural College. With a net cost of $25,865 per year and median graduate earnings of only $62,123 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 9 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include a 31.6% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn.

Median debt of $37,250 against $62,123 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.