46

Methodist College

Peoria, Illinois · Private Nonprofit · 38.9% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 46/100 · Below Average Value

Methodist College in Peoria, Illinois is a small specialized nursing-focused institution affiliated with UnityPoint Health, and the data here needs to be read with that context. Overall ROI score is 46 (Below Average Value tier). Tuition is $18,008, but average net price is reported as $41,787 -- which is far higher than tuition and reflects how the school's cost structure includes clinical fees, lab fees, and program-specific costs that nursing students incur. Four-year cost (modeled) is $167,148, though Methodist is primarily a transfer-in / completion program rather than a traditional four-year freshman entry institution. Median earnings six years out are $51,000, climbing to $69,800 by year ten -- strong outcomes for a nursing-focused school. The 8.8-year payback period is genuinely good. Median debt is $31,250 and the 0.61 debt-to-earnings ratio is reasonable for healthcare. The 20% completion rate is the data anomaly -- it reflects how the school enrolls many students for short specialized courses or partial programs, and traditional cohort-completion tracking dramatically understates the outcomes for students who complete the BSN. The 74% three-year repayment rate is solid. Methodist is a real value for nursing students who finish, but the data structure penalizes the school in standard ROI scoring.

Payback Period
8.8 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$41,787
$167,148 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$69,800
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.61
$31,250 median debt vs first-year salary

Methodist College

46
ROI ScoreBelow Average Value
Earnings Premium
44(0.21x)
Payback Period
69(8.8 yr)
Debt / Earnings
48(0.61)
Completion Rate
4(20%)
Repayment Rate
50(74%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$18,008/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$18,008/yr
Average net price$41,787/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$167,148
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$69,800
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$51,000
Median debt at graduation$31,250
Estimated monthly loan payment$331
Estimated payback period8.8 years
6-year graduation rate20.0%
Undergraduate enrollment245

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Methodist College is $18,008/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $41,787/year, or roughly $167,148 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of N/A/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay N/A/year.

The median graduate leaves with $31,250 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $331 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $69,800 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.61 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000N/A
$30,001 - $48,000N/A
$48,001 - $75,000N/A
$75,001 - $110,000$41,787
$110,001+N/A

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Net price data for the under-$30,000 income tier is not reported -- a meaningful gap. Working-adult students at this income level pursuing nursing should run the net price calculator individually and account for hospital tuition reimbursement, which is common in the UnityPoint pipeline. The high reported $41,787 single-bracket figure suggests typical students may not benefit from layered need-based aid the way traditional undergrads do.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Net price data for $30,001-$48,000 and $48,001-$75,000 brackets is also not reported. Only the $75,001-$110,000 bracket has a reported figure of $41,787. The data sparsity reflects the school's nontraditional adult-learner population. Working students in nursing programs often have employer reimbursement and credit transfer that materially shift the net cost calculation.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Above $110,001 net price is not reported. The structural absence of bracket-by-bracket data here is notable. For nursing-bound students at any income level, the practical question is: total out-of-pocket after employer reimbursement, transfer credits, and clinical-program structure. Run the school's specific net price calculator and compare against Bradley University and Illinois Central College alternatives in the same Peoria-region market.

Earnings by Major

Top 1 most popular majors at Methodist College with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Registered Nursing$75,989C

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Nursing is essentially the entire institution: 102 graduates per cohort produce $67,809 first-year and $75,989 four-year median earnings against $46,375 median debt (the highest single-program debt figure on this profile). The 0.68 debt-to-earnings ratio earns a C ROI grade -- the high debt load is the issue, not the earnings. UnityPoint Health employment plus regional Peoria hospital systems absorb the pipeline at competitive starting salaries. For nursing-bound students who can transfer in significant prerequisite credits, the math improves materially over the institutional headline.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$51,000
+$16,000 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$69,800
+$34,800 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$34,800
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment71.2%52.0%
3-year repayment73.6%62.0%
5-year repayment74.2%68.0%
7-year repayment64.6%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
20.0%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate38.9%
Enrollment245
Pell Grant recipients51.1%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$6,350

Methodist admits 39% of applicants -- moderately selective, fitting its competitive nursing-program admissions process. SAT and ACT mid-ranges are not reported in current Scorecard data, typical for nursing-specialty schools that often weight prerequisites and clinical aptitude over standardized tests. The 20% completion rate is a Scorecard cohort artifact reflecting the school's transfer-heavy student profile rather than actual academic failure; nursing-program completion among admitted BSN candidates is generally much higher.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

The peer set is awkward and not well-matched. School of the Art Institute of Chicago, Augustana College (a strong liberal arts college), Boston Architectural College, Yeshiva of Nitra (rabbinical seminary), and Northwest University Center for Online Extended Ed are all mission-distinct from Methodist. Functional peers would be other small healthcare-specialty colleges like Clarkson College or St. Catherine. Methodist's nursing-only focus and Illinois Methodist hospital pipeline differentiates it; standard peer comparison undersells its specific value proposition.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Methodist College (this school)
46
$41,787$69,800
Augustana College
67
$22,736$62,971
Northwest University-Center for Online and Extended Education
44
$35,671$54,914
Boston Architectural College
43
$25,865$62,123
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College
39
$10,880$41,785
School of the Art Institute of Chicago
21
$49,790$40,151

Who Thrives Here

With just 245 students and a 51% Pell rate, Methodist is small and specialized -- effectively a hospital-affiliated nursing degree-completion school. The fit profile is sharp and narrow: students who already hold prerequisite coursework or an associate's degree and want to complete a BSN tied to UnityPoint Health employment in the Peoria region. Nursing is essentially the entire institution. For students outside that specific use case, this is not the right school.

The Verdict: Proceed With Caution

Below Average Value

The financial case for Methodist College is mixed. At $41,787 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $69,800 ten years after entry - a payback period of 8.8 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 20.0% graduation rate.

Median debt of $31,250 against $69,800 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.