Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College
Chester, New York · Private Nonprofit
ROI Score: 39/100 · Poor Value
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College earns a Poor Value ROI score of 39, though the score itself requires careful interpretation. This is a small Orthodox Jewish seminary in Chester, NY where economic ROI is not the primary metric and the student body is pursuing religious vocation rather than secular career returns. Tuition is $14,000 with net price of $10,880 and four-year cost of $43,520. Median earnings six years out are $25,400, climbing to $41,785 by year ten - low by national norms but typical for ministry-track graduates. Payback period of 27 years and a 100-score debt-to-earnings ratio (because median debt is not reported, likely because few students borrow) reflect a tradition where families and community fund the education without federal loans. The completion rate of 11.3% is the alarming number - scoring just 2 out of 100. Most reported students do not complete in four to six years on standard timelines, likely because rabbinical study typically extends well beyond the federal-reporting window. As of 2024-2025 Scorecard data, the institution exists primarily as a religious training pipeline; standard ROI metrics do not capture its value proposition.
The data raises concerns about Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score39/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- 6-year graduation rate11.3% - Well below the 60% national average. Non-completion is the fastest route to negative ROI.
- Payback period27 years - Most 4-year schools we track have payback periods of 4-10 years.
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $14,000/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $14,000/yr |
| Average net price | $10,880/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $43,520 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $41,785 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $25,400 |
| Median debt at graduation | N/A |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $0 |
| Estimated payback period | 27 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 11.3% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 243 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College is $14,000/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $10,880/year, or roughly $43,520 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $10,236/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay N/A/year.
The median graduate leaves with N/A in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $0 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $41,785 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.00 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $10,236 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $10,834 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $13,861 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $15,555 |
| $110,001+ | N/A |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families under $30,000 pay $10,236 - the bulk of the student body falls in this category given the 79.8% Pell rate. Four-year cost around $41,000. Most students do not borrow federal loans; community and family support typically covers the bill. Standard cost-benefit math does not apply.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Middle-income families ($48,001-$75,000) pay $13,861. The brackets are progressive (no inversions). Four-year cost around $55,000. For families pursuing rabbinical training as a vocation, the financial calculation centers on family savings and community support rather than expected earnings premium.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
The $110,001+ bracket is not reported, likely because few or no students enrolled fall in that income tier. The available bracket ($75,001-$110,000) pays $15,555. For higher-income Orthodox families the institution's value rests entirely on religious tradition and community formation; secular ROI is not the relevant framework.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | N/A | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | N/A | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | N/A | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | N/A | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Enrollment | 243 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 79.8% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $2,846 |
Admission rate is not reported in current Scorecard data. SAT and ACT data are likewise unreported - standard for religious seminaries that admit based on community standing and rabbinical recommendation rather than secular academic metrics. Prospective students should engage directly with the institution; the typical admission pathway is community- and tradition-based, not test-driven.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Yeshiva of Nitra's peers include Adelphi University, Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences, Bryn Athyn College of the New Church, Appalachian Bible College, and Dewey University-Hato Rey - a mix of mainstream private universities and small religious institutions. The peer set is not particularly informative because Yeshiva of Nitra's mission is fundamentally distinct from secular institutions in the list. Bryn Athyn (a Swedenborgian college) and Appalachian Bible College are the closest functional comparisons - both also produce weak Scorecard metrics that don't capture their religious-vocation purpose.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College (this school) | 39 | $10,880 | $41,785 |
| Uta Mesivta of Kiryas Joel | 39 | $4,156 | $31,853 |
| United Talmudical Seminary | 36 | $6,640 | $25,113 |
| Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah | 35 | $10,755 | $39,230 |
| Kehilath Yakov Rabbinical Seminary | 33 | $3,822 | $36,442 |
| Talmudical Seminary of Bobov | 30 | $2,840 | $22,432 |
Who Thrives Here
Yeshiva of Nitra fits Orthodox Jewish men committed to rabbinical study and community leadership in the Hasidic tradition. Enrollment of 243 is small and tightly community-defined. Pell rate of 79.8% is extremely high, reflecting both genuinely lower-income families and the broader pattern of Orthodox communities relying heavily on need-based aid. The institution does not exist to produce secular career earnings, and applying ROI logic here misses the point. Students drawn here for non-religious reasons would be poorly served.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College. With a net cost of $10,880 per year and median graduate earnings of only $41,785 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 27 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Key strengths include manageable debt relative to earnings. However, the data also shows weak earnings relative to cost and a 11.3% graduation rate and a long payback period.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.