33

Kehilath Yakov Rabbinical Seminary

Ossining, New York · Private Nonprofit

ROI Score: 33/100 · Poor Value

Kehilath Yakov Rabbinical Seminary is a small Hasidic Jewish religious institution in Ossining, New York, and its CampusROI score of 33 should be read carefully. The school's mission is religious training rather than labor-market preparation, and the standard ROI framework applies imperfectly. Sticker tuition is $13,200 with a net price of just $3,822, putting total four-year cost at about $15,288, one of the lowest figures in the dataset. The six-year completion rate of 63.4% is reasonably strong. Earnings, however, are sparse: median earnings six years out are not reported, and ten-year median earnings are $36,442. The modeled payback period of 107.7 years reflects the earnings premium being only 9.4% above a high-school baseline. Debt, repayment, and admissions data are largely null or imputed, lowering data completeness to 0.8. This profile is best understood through the lens of mission: students enroll for rabbinical and Talmudic training, not for wage outcomes. The financial picture is unusually low-cost for a private institution.

Payback Period
>50 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$3,822
$15,288 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$36,442
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
N/A
N/A median debt vs first-year salary

Kehilath Yakov Rabbinical Seminary

33
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
18(0.09x)
Payback Period
9(>50 yr)
Debt / Earnings
50(N/A)(est.)
Completion Rate
66(63%)
Repayment Rate
50(N/A)(est.)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$13,200/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$13,200/yr
Average net price$3,822/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$15,288
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$36,442
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)N/A
Median debt at graduationN/A
Estimated monthly loan payment$0
Estimated payback period>50 years
6-year graduation rate63.4%
Undergraduate enrollment205

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Kehilath Yakov Rabbinical Seminary is $13,200/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $3,822/year, or roughly $15,288 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $3,505/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay N/A/year. The school provides substantial aid to low-income students, making it significantly more affordable than the sticker price suggests.

The median graduate leaves with N/A in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $0 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $36,442 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is N/A - (insufficient data to assess).

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$3,505
$30,001 - $48,000$2,480
$48,001 - $75,000$6,931
$75,001 - $110,000$7,722
$110,001+N/A

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning under $30,000 face a net price of just $3,505 per year, the lowest bracket. Four years totals about $14,000, an exceptionally low total cost figure even when read against modest earnings outcomes. For the community this serves, the financial barrier to entry is essentially nominal.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income brackets show an inversion worth flagging: $30,001-$48,000 pays $2,480, the cheapest of all brackets, while $48,001-$75,000 jumps to $6,931 and $75,001-$110,000 hits $7,722. The cheapest-bracket middle band is unusual and likely reflects bracket-level small-sample volatility (the school has only 205 students). Families should treat these published brackets as indicative rather than precise.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Net price for households above $110,000 is not reported, which is consistent with a school that has very few or zero high-income families enrolled. Without that data point, families in this bracket have no published estimate. Given the school's mission and community, the high-income bracket is essentially hypothetical.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entryN/A
-$35,000 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$36,442
+$1,442 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$1,442
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repaymentN/A52.0%
3-year repaymentN/A62.0%
5-year repaymentN/A68.0%
7-year repaymentN/A72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
63.4%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Enrollment205
Pell Grant recipients82.0%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$2,340

Admission rate is not reported in current Scorecard data for Kehilath Yakov Rabbinical Seminary. The school admits exclusively from the Hasidic Jewish community for religious training, so traditional admissions metrics do not apply. SAT and ACT scores are not collected. Prospective students are evaluated through community standing, religious preparation, and rabbinical recommendations rather than secular academic benchmarks.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Peers in the CampusROI dataset include Adelphi University, Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences, Dewey University-Hato Rey, Prescott College, and Bryn Athyn College of the New Church. The most apples-to-apples peer is Bryn Athyn College of the New Church, another small religious institution where mission outweighs labor-market positioning. Adelphi and Albany College of Pharmacy are much larger and traditionally credentialed institutions that should not be evaluated against Kehilath Yakov on the same axes. Within faith-formation institutions, the school's combination of very low net price and strong completion is favorable.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Kehilath Yakov Rabbinical Seminary (this school)
33
$3,822$36,442
United Talmudical Seminary
36
$6,640$25,113
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah
35
$10,755$39,230
Rabbinical College of America
30
$15,628$34,990
Talmudical Seminary of Bobov
30
$2,840$22,432
Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College
27
$16,515$41,527

Who Thrives Here

With 205 students and a Pell Grant rate of 82.0%, Kehilath Yakov serves an exclusively Hasidic Jewish male population pursuing rabbinical credentials. The fit is binary: students from the community pursuing religious leadership, education, and community service roles. Many graduates go on to teaching in yeshivas, serving as community rabbis, or running family businesses where the formal credential matters less than the religious training itself. Standard ROI analysis is not the right frame for evaluating this institution.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Kehilath Yakov Rabbinical Seminary. With a net cost of $3,822 per year and median graduate earnings of only $36,442 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds >50 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a long payback period.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.