30

Rabbinical College of America

Morristown, New Jersey · Private Nonprofit · 95.2% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 30/100 · Poor Value

Rabbinical College of America in Morristown, New Jersey is a small Lubavitch yeshiva offering religious instruction rather than a conventional secular bachelor's program, and the ROI framework reads accordingly: a Poor Value score of 30/100, a 999-year payback period (the framework's flag for earnings that never recoup cost in any plausible timeline), and a completion rate of just 22.2%. The earnings premium over high-school grads is effectively zero - median six-year earnings are $29,300 and ten-year earnings are $34,990, both below typical high-school-grad benchmarks. Tuition is $10,650 per year with a $15,628 net price after aid, putting four-year cost at about $62,512. The debt-to-earnings figure shows 0, but this almost certainly reflects that most students do not borrow federal loans rather than that earnings outpace debt. The real interpretation here: this is a religious-vocational institution where students attend for Torah study and ordination, not labor-market preparation. Evaluating it on conventional ROI metrics misses the point. For families weighing it on financial returns alone, the math does not work; for those choosing it as a religious path, the framework is the wrong lens.

Payback Period
>50 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$15,628
$62,512 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$34,990
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
N/A
N/A median debt vs first-year salary

Rabbinical College of America

30
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
7(0.00x)
Payback Period
7(>50 yr)
Debt / Earnings
100(0.00)
Completion Rate
6(22%)
Repayment Rate
50(N/A)(est.)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$10,650/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$10,650/yr
Average net price$15,628/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$62,512
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$34,990
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$29,300
Median debt at graduationN/A
Estimated monthly loan payment$0
Estimated payback period>50 years
6-year graduation rate22.2%
Undergraduate enrollment181

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Rabbinical College of America is $10,650/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $15,628/year, or roughly $62,512 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $8,800/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay N/A/year.

The median graduate leaves with N/A in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $0 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $34,990 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.00 - well within manageable territory.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$8,800
$30,001 - $48,000$14,229
$48,001 - $75,000$17,300
$75,001 - $110,000$16,469
$110,001+N/A

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning under $30,000 pay $8,800 per year net - the lowest published bracket and a meaningful aid discount from sticker. Over four years that is $35,200. Given the religious-vocational nature of the program, the financial framing matters less than the community fit.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The bracket structure inverts above $30,000: the $30,001-$48,000 group pays $14,229, the $48,001-$75,000 group pays $17,300 (more than sticker tuition), and the $75,001-$110,000 group pays $16,469. The $48k-$75k bracket paying above tuition is a flag - likely reflects room/board capture - and families in this range should ask the financial aid office for a clear breakdown.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Net price data for families above $110,000 is not reported, likely because few families at this income level enroll. The institution's mission positioning makes income-tier ROI analysis largely beside the point for the actual applicant pool.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$29,300
-$5,700 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$34,990
-$10 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium-$10
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repaymentN/A52.0%
3-year repaymentN/A62.0%
5-year repaymentN/A68.0%
7-year repaymentN/A72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
22.2%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate95.2%
Enrollment181
Pell Grant recipients43.6%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$6,825

RCA admits 95.15% of applicants, essentially open to qualified religious applicants from the Chabad-Lubavitch community. Standardized test scores are not reported in Scorecard data, which is typical for yeshivas where admission turns on religious background, Hebrew/Aramaic preparation, and rabbinic reference rather than secular testing. The 22% completion rate reflects the long, non-linear path of rabbinic study where many students transfer to other yeshivas or extend studies beyond conventional timelines.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Scorecard's peer set mixes secular New Jersey privates (Caldwell University, Centenary University, Prescott College) with two other Orthodox yeshivas (Kehilath Yakov Rabbinical Seminary and Yeshiva Gedolah Imrei Yosef D'Spinka). The yeshiva peers are the meaningful comparison - they share similar non-secular missions, completion patterns, and earnings profiles. Against the secular peers the ROI gap is enormous, but the comparison is not apples-to-apples because the institutional missions diverge fundamentally.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Rabbinical College of America (this school)
30
$15,628$34,990
Kehilath Yakov Rabbinical Seminary
33
$3,822$36,442
Talmudical Seminary of Bobov
30
$2,840$22,432
Hebrew Theological College
27
$26,861$33,291
Central Yeshiva Tomchei Tmimim Lubavitz
27
$21,437$35,023
Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College
27
$16,515$41,527

Who Thrives Here

RCA enrolls just 181 students with a 43.65% Pell rate, indicating many students come from lower-income Orthodox families. The fit is highly specific: men from the Chabad-Lubavitch community pursuing semicha (rabbinic ordination) or advanced Torah study. For this audience the school is appropriate; for students outside this religious context evaluating it on labor-market returns, this is not a match.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Rabbinical College of America. With a net cost of $15,628 per year and median graduate earnings of only $34,990 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds >50 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Key strengths include manageable debt relative to earnings. However, the data also shows weak earnings relative to cost and a 22.2% graduation rate and a long payback period.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.