Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College
Brooklyn, New York · Private Nonprofit · 100.0% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 27/100 · Poor Value
Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College earns an overall ROI score of 27 (Poor Value), but the score does not capture the institution's actual purpose. This is a small Orthodox Jewish yeshiva in Brooklyn, NY focused on rabbinical training and Talmudic study rather than secular career preparation. Tuition is $13,500 with an average net price of $16,515 -- net price exceeds tuition, reflecting that aid does not cover full cost of attendance for the heavily Pell-eligible population (91.3% Pell rate). Four-year cost is $66,060. Median 10-year earnings are $41,527 (six-year figure is suppressed), but the institution's graduates predominantly enter rabbinical and educational roles in Orthodox Jewish communities where wages are often compensated through community support, housing assistance, and other non-cash arrangements that earnings data does not capture. Completion is 33.3%. Debt-to-earnings and repayment data are imputed because actual values are not reported. Payback shows as 31.6 years -- effectively a 'cost is never recouped via wages' marker for a school whose graduates do not pursue traditional wage employment. The CampusROI score is structurally mismatched to this institution's mission.
The data raises concerns about Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score27/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- 6-year graduation rate33.3% - Well below the 60% national average. Non-completion is the fastest route to negative ROI.
- Payback period31.6 years - Most 4-year schools we track have payback periods of 4-10 years.
Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $13,500/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $13,500/yr |
| Average net price | $16,515/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $66,060 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $41,527 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | N/A |
| Median debt at graduation | N/A |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $0 |
| Estimated payback period | 31.6 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 33.3% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 131 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College is $13,500/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $16,515/year, or roughly $66,060 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $16,464/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay N/A/year.
The median graduate leaves with N/A in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $0 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $41,527 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is N/A - (insufficient data to assess).
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $16,464 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $16,553 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $16,553 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | N/A |
| $110,001+ | N/A |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30K pay $16,464 net per year. Four-year cost is about $66K. Pell-eligible students dominate enrollment (91% Pell rate), and the net price reflects that aid does not cover all cost-of-attendance components. For low-income families this is the modal experience at the institution.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 30-48K and 48-75K brackets pay an identical $16,553. Net price is effectively flat across reported brackets. Four-year cost is $66K regardless of family income tier. The aid structure is not need-progressive in conventional terms.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Net price for brackets above $75K is not reported. The flat pricing across reported brackets and the unusually high Pell rate suggest very few students at this institution come from families above the 75K income band. Higher-income families considering yeshiva education typically have other Orthodox institutional options.
Earnings by Major
Top 1 most popular majors at Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Religion/Religious Studies | $18,546 | - |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Religion/Religious Studies
Religion/Religious Studies is the institution's sole reported program with 26 graduates per cycle. First-year earnings are reported at $18,546 -- which is consistent with rabbinical and Jewish-education entry roles. ROI grade is not assigned because debt and repayment data are not reported. The earnings figure systematically understates total compensation for graduates whose careers involve religious community support, housing, and other non-cash benefits. CampusROI's framework is not equipped to evaluate this credential's true return.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | N/A | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | N/A | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | N/A | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | N/A | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 100.0% |
| Enrollment | 131 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 91.3% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $6,119 |
Machzikei Hadath admits 100% of applicants. SAT and ACT data are not reported -- standard for yeshivas that admit based on Talmudic preparation rather than secular tests. The fully open admissions structure reflects an institution that serves a specific Orthodox Jewish religious community rather than competing in conventional higher-ed markets. Prospective students would typically be self-selected through religious community pathways.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Peers include Adelphi University, Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences, Universidad Pentecostal Mizpa, Criswell College, and Manhattan Christian College. The two religious-focused peers (Criswell, Manhattan Christian) are the most relevant comparisons -- both face the same Scorecard limitation where ministerial career outcomes are not well-captured by earnings data. Adelphi and Albany Pharmacy are very different institutions and not informative comparisons. Universidad Pentecostal Mizpa is a Pentecostal seminary in Puerto Rico.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College (this school) | 27 | $16,515 | $41,527 |
| Kehilath Yakov Rabbinical Seminary | 33 | $3,822 | $36,442 |
| Rabbinical College of America | 30 | $15,628 | $34,990 |
| Talmudical Seminary of Bobov | 30 | $2,840 | $22,432 |
| Hebrew Theological College | 27 | $26,861 | $33,291 |
| Central Yeshiva Tomchei Tmimim Lubavitz | 27 | $21,437 | $35,023 |
Who Thrives Here
Machzikei Hadath fits Orthodox Jewish men pursuing rabbinical training and Talmudic scholarship -- the institution operates entirely within that religious-vocational framework. Pell rate is 91.3% and enrollment is just 131 students. The fit case is binary: students from the Orthodox community pursuing religious vocation will find a culturally aligned environment; the institution is not appropriate for general higher-education seekers. CampusROI scoring is not the right framework to evaluate the institution's actual mission.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College. With a net cost of $16,515 per year and median graduate earnings of only $41,527 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 31.6 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 33.3% graduation rate and a long payback period.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.