Talmudical Seminary of Bobov
Brooklyn, New York · Private Nonprofit · 97.9% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 30/100 · Poor Value
Talmudical Seminary of Bobov earns a 30 ROI score, but as with most rabbinical colleges, the conventional ROI framework misreads this institution dramatically. Tuition is $13,200, net price after aid is just $2,840, and four-year total cost is only $11,360 — extraordinarily low. The debt-to-earnings ratio is 0 (scoring 100/100) because students borrow essentially nothing. The headline anomaly: median earnings ten years out are just $22,432, well below typical high-school-graduate earnings — the earnings premium is a deeply negative -1.106 (scoring 0/100) and payback registers as 999 years. This is because Scorecard captures earnings of Hasidic-community graduates who often work in community-internal roles (teaching, religious functions, family businesses) where reported wages are low, or whose families operate within insular economic networks not fully captured by federal wage data. Completion is 39.2%. Conventional ROI metrics do not meaningfully describe this institution; earnings never recoup cost in conventional terms, but the conventional terms aren't the right frame.
The data raises concerns about Talmudical Seminary of Bobov
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score30/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- 6-year graduation rate39.2% - Well below the 60% national average. Non-completion is the fastest route to negative ROI.
- Payback period>50 years - Graduates earn at or near the level of high school completers — the cost may not recoup within a working career.
Talmudical Seminary of Bobov
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $13,200/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $13,200/yr |
| Average net price | $2,840/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $11,360 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $22,432 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $22,100 |
| Median debt at graduation | N/A |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $0 |
| Estimated payback period | >50 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 39.2% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 602 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Talmudical Seminary of Bobov is $13,200/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $2,840/year, or roughly $11,360 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $1,852/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $9,344/year. The school provides substantial aid to low-income students, making it significantly more affordable than the sticker price suggests.
The median graduate leaves with N/A in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $0 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $22,432 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.00 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $1,852 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $1,965 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $6,547 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $1,900 |
| $110,001+ | $9,344 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families under $30,000 pay $1,852 per year — essentially free, given Pell coverage. The 96.9% Pell rate indicates this is the dominant student profile. Total four-year cost around $7,400 is trivial against any earnings outcome.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The income brackets show highly inverted patterns: the $30,001-$48,000 bracket pays $1,965, the $48,001-$75,000 bracket jumps to $6,547, the $75,001-$110,000 bracket drops back to $1,900, and the $110,001-plus bracket jumps to $9,344. This non-monotonic pattern is a clear small-sample artifact reflecting the institution's tiny middle-income enrollment. Flag noted for the unusual pattern; not a reliable signal for prospective families.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families above $110,000 pay $9,344 — the highest figure across brackets, but still extraordinarily low by conventional college-cost standards. The bracket structure here is essentially noise given the tiny sample sizes in non-Pell brackets.
Earnings by Major
Top 1 most popular majors at Talmudical Seminary of Bobov with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Religion/Religious Studies | $20,163 | - |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Religion/Religious Studies
Religion/Religious Studies is the sole program, with 78 graduates and first-year earnings of $17,618 climbing only to $20,163 by year four — extremely modest. Debt data is missing because students don't borrow. The earnings figures reflect the realities of community-internal employment patterns and reported-wage limitations rather than the value of the rabbinical education itself, which is the defining credential of the Bobov community. Conventional ROI grades are not applicable to this program.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | N/A | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | N/A | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | N/A | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | N/A | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 97.9% |
| Enrollment | 602 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 96.9% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $3,274 |
Bobov admits 97.9% of applicants. SAT and ACT data are not reported, which is consistent with rabbinical colleges, which evaluate applicants on Torah scholarship, family/community standing, and religious commitment rather than secular academic credentials. The 39.2% completion rate doesn't have a comparable interpretation here — many students pursue extended Torah study with no defined endpoint, and federal completion metrics don't map well onto that paradigm.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
The assigned peer set — Adelphi, Albany College of Pharmacy, Spalding, Calumet, and Thomas College — is a poor match for Bobov's actual identity. None of these institutions serve Hasidic rabbinical students or have comparable mission. Better natural peers would be other rabbinical colleges (Yeshiva Karlin Stolin, Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah, Mesivta Tifereth Jerusalem), where similar low-borrowing, low-reported-earnings profiles are the norm. Within that natural cohort, Bobov's outcomes are typical.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Talmudical Seminary of Bobov (this school) | 30 | $2,840 | $22,432 |
| Kehilath Yakov Rabbinical Seminary | 33 | $3,822 | $36,442 |
| Rabbinical College of America | 30 | $15,628 | $34,990 |
| Hebrew Theological College | 27 | $26,861 | $33,291 |
| Central Yeshiva Tomchei Tmimim Lubavitz | 27 | $21,437 | $35,023 |
| Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College | 27 | $16,515 | $41,527 |
Who Thrives Here
With 602 students and a 96.9% Pell rate (one of the highest in the country), Bobov serves the Bobover Hasidic community of Brooklyn almost exclusively. The student body is male, married young, and pursuing rabbinical ordination or advanced Torah scholarship within the Hasidic tradition. Fit is functionally a community-membership question, not an academic-selection question. The institution is part of the religious infrastructure of the Bobov community; conventional college-search criteria don't apply.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Talmudical Seminary of Bobov. With a net cost of $2,840 per year and median graduate earnings of only $22,432 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds >50 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Key strengths include manageable debt relative to earnings. However, the data also shows weak earnings relative to cost and a 39.2% graduation rate and a long payback period.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.