Pillar College
Newark, New Jersey · Private Nonprofit
ROI Score: 47/100 · Below Average Value
Pillar College scores 47 (Below Average Value) — a problematic outcome primarily driven by a 38.5% completion rate and a 44.3% three-year repayment rate, the lowest single repayment figure in this batch. More than 6 in 10 students do not complete a degree. Among those who do, median 6-year earnings of $42,800 are adequate, but only 44.3% of borrowers were making progress on their loans three years after entering repayment — a sign of widespread financial hardship. The school is a small faith-based institution (498 students) in Newark, NJ, serving a predominantly low-income student body: Pell grant rate of 69.9%, the highest in this batch. Tuition is $25,900, but the net price of $8,470 reflects heavy aid. Two Scorecard-reported programs: Business Administration (B ROI grade, $61,165 four-year earnings) and Psychology (F grade, debt-to-earnings 1.099). The Psychology program is particularly concerning — graduates borrow a median $35,853 and the debt-to-earnings ratio exceeds 1.0. The Scorecard does not report admission rates or test scores for Pillar College.
The data raises concerns about Pillar College
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- 6-year graduation rate38.5% - Well below the 60% national average. Non-completion is the fastest route to negative ROI.
- Payback period16.4 years - Most 4-year schools we track have payback periods of 4-10 years.
Pillar College
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $25,900/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $25,900/yr |
| Average net price | $8,470/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $33,880 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $45,577 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $42,800 |
| Median debt at graduation | $21,483 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $228 |
| Estimated payback period | 16.4 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 38.5% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 498 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Pillar College is $25,900/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $8,470/year, or roughly $33,880 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $15,139/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay N/A/year.
The median graduate leaves with $21,483 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $228 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $45,577 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.50 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $15,139 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $7,114 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $3,181 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $4,411 |
| $110,001+ | N/A |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30,000 pay $15,139 net price per year — about $60,556 over four years. At a 38.5% completion rate, most low-income students who enroll at Pillar will not complete a degree. Those who don't finish carry substantial debt without credentials, and only 44.3% of borrowers across all income levels are making progress on repayment three years out. The financial risk for low-income students here is among the highest in this dataset.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $48,001-75,000 bracket pays $3,181 per year — an unusually low figure that suggests concentrated aid for this income range. The $75,001-110,000 bracket pays $4,411. These prices are genuinely affordable for middle-income families, but the 38.5% completion rate and poor repayment metrics indicate systemic completion and debt service challenges that transcend income levels.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
The Scorecard does not report net price for families earning over $110,000 at Pillar College. Given the institution's Pell-heavy student body, this income bracket represents very few enrolled students. High-income families would have better options at similar or lower net prices elsewhere.
Earnings by Major
Top 2 most popular majors at Pillar College with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Psychology | $49,543 | F |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $61,165 | B |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration (7 graduates) earns $61,165 four-year median earnings with a B ROI grade (debt-to-earnings 0.427). Year-one earnings are not reported. The cohort is very small — 7 graduates — making these figures statistically fragile. Median debt of $26,132 against $61,165 four-year earnings is manageable. This is the only program at Pillar where the Scorecard suggests an adequate outcome, though the small cohort size limits confidence.
Psychology
Psychology (16 graduates) earns $32,637 year-one and $49,543 year-four, with an F ROI grade and 1.099 debt-to-earnings ratio. Median debt of $35,853 — the highest in the school's program set — against $32,637 year-one earnings means many graduates cannot service their loans from initial employment. This is a financially destructive combination at a school that already has a 44.3% repayment rate. Students considering this program at this institution face severe financial risk.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 36.4% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 44.3% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 44.8% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 47.2% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Enrollment | 498 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 69.9% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $5,265 |
The Scorecard does not report admission rate or test score data for Pillar College. The school's small size and faith-based mission suggest a distinctive self-selected applicant pool. Net price for the lowest income bracket is $15,139 per year — notably high for a Pell-heavy institution, suggesting that even with institutional aid, low-income students bear substantial cost. The $75,001-110,000 bracket pays only $4,411, which is an unusual inversion in the aid schedule.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Pillar College's Scorecard peer group includes Caldwell University, Centenary University, Bushnell University, Maranatha Baptist University, and Tabor College. Among small faith-based private colleges in the Mid-Atlantic and Northeast, Pillar's 38.5% completion rate and 44.3% repayment rate are the worst-performing metrics in its peer set. The school's mission-driven focus and Newark location create a distinct institutional identity, but the financial outcomes data presents serious concerns that prospective students should weigh carefully.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pillar College (this school) | 47 | $8,470 | $45,577 |
| Centenary University | 53 | $20,503 | $53,726 |
| Bushnell University | 47 | $20,789 | $53,623 |
| Maranatha Baptist University | 47 | $26,005 | $45,593 |
| Tabor College | 45 | $20,205 | $54,058 |
| Caldwell University | 40 | $24,691 | $53,843 |
Who Thrives Here
The Scorecard does not report admission rate, SAT, or ACT data for Pillar College. At 498 enrolled students, the school is very small. A 69.9% Pell rate indicates a predominantly low-income student body. The institution's mission is explicitly faith-based and urban, with a Newark NJ location and a student population that likely includes significant proportions of working adults and first-generation college students. Low-income students who do not complete face the most severe financial exposure given the poor repayment rate.
The Verdict: Proceed With Caution
The financial case for Pillar College is mixed. At $8,470 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $45,577 ten years after entry - a payback period of 16.4 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.
Areas of concern include a 38.5% graduation rate and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.
Median debt of $21,483 against $45,577 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.