47

Maranatha Baptist University

Watertown, Wisconsin · Private Nonprofit · 71.9% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 47/100 · Below Average Value

Maranatha Baptist University scores 47 (Below Average Value) on the CampusROI scale. The earnings premium is weak (score 19, raw 0.102) and the payback period is 23 years — both in the bottom quartile of institutions in this dataset. However, two sub-scores are notably strong: the debt-to-earnings ratio (score 83, raw 0.437) reflects low median debt of $14,143 for a private institution, and the repayment rate (score 92, raw 0.881) is exceptionally high, indicating graduates are managing their loans well. The 63.6% completion rate is below average. Maranatha is a fundamentalist Baptist institution with enrollment of 541 students — a very small school — and its program mix is heavily mission-oriented. Most program-level Scorecard data reports null for debt and ROI grades due to small graduate cohorts. The one credentialed-outcome anchor is Registered Nursing (10 graduates, $70,760 year-one), but the sample is too small for reliable conclusions. The $32,400 median 6-year earnings reflects a graduating class with significant pastoral and Bible Study program representation.

Payback Period
23 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$26,005
$104,020 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$45,593
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.44
$14,143 median debt vs first-year salary

Maranatha Baptist University

47
ROI ScoreBelow Average Value
Earnings Premium
19(0.10x)
Payback Period
22(23 yr)
Debt / Earnings
83(0.44)
Completion Rate
66(64%)
Repayment Rate
92(88%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$21,550/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$21,550/yr
Average net price$26,005/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$104,020
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$45,593
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$32,400
Median debt at graduation$14,143
Estimated monthly loan payment$150
Estimated payback period23 years
6-year graduation rate63.6%
Undergraduate enrollment541

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Maranatha Baptist University is $21,550/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $26,005/year, or roughly $104,020 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $24,786/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $30,675/year.

The median graduate leaves with $14,143 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $150 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $45,593 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.44 - well within manageable territory.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$24,786
$30,001 - $48,000$22,995
$48,001 - $75,000$23,908
$75,001 - $110,000$30,314
$110,001+$30,675

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

The 0-30000 bracket pays $24,786 per year — higher than many private nonprofit peers offering similar programs. Four-year cost around $99,000 against $32,400 median 6-year earnings produces a poor financial return. Low-income students at Maranatha face a significant financial burden unless they are enrolled in nursing or have specific scholarship support. The high repayment rate (88.1%) suggests graduates are managing debt, but low earnings mean extended repayment timelines.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The 48001-75000 bracket pays $23,908, and the 75001-110000 bracket pays $30,314. Net prices in the $24,000-$30,000 range produce four-year costs of $96,000-$121,000 — a substantial investment for $32,400 in median earnings and a 23-year payback. Middle-income families considering Maranatha for mission alignment should understand the financial tradeoff clearly.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families earning $110,000+ pay $30,675 per year. At this price and earnings profile, the financial case is very poor by any metric. Families in this bracket enrolling at Maranatha are doing so for religious mission reasons; the Scorecard data should not be the primary decision driver, but those costs are real.

Earnings by Major

Top 6 most popular majors at Maranatha Baptist University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, General$44,455-
Registered Nursing$67,509-
Bible/Biblical Studies$53,966-
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$66,451-
Pastoral Counseling and Specialized Ministries$36,728-
Liberal Arts and Sciences$50,521-

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Registered Nursing shows 10 graduates with $70,760 year-one earnings at a very small sample. Scorecard does not report debt or debt-to-earnings ratios for this program due to small cohort size. A 10-person sample provides minimal statistical confidence. Nursing appears to be a growing track at Maranatha, and the earnings align with typical RN wages in Wisconsin. Students interested specifically in nursing should assess program accreditation status and clinical placement capacity before enrolling.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration shows $41,837 year-one and $66,451 at year four for 8 graduates, with no debt or ROI grade reported due to sample size. The four-year trajectory to $66k is reasonable but unverifiable at this cohort size. Scorecard cannot support confident conclusions about this program's outcomes. Students should seek direct outcome data from the institution.

Bible/Biblical Studies

Bible/Biblical Studies shows $53,966 at year four for 8 graduates, with no year-one data or debt figures reported. The four-year figure is higher than expected for a ministry track, possibly reflecting small sample composition effects. Scorecard data for programs this small is highly volatile. Students entering Bible Studies at Maranatha are primarily pursuing vocational ministry, and financial ROI is not the primary decision driver for this population.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$32,400
-$2,600 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$45,593
+$10,593 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$10,593
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment84.3%52.0%
3-year repayment88.1%62.0%
5-year repayment86.9%68.0%
7-year repayment88.3%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
63.6%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate71.9%
SAT Math (25th-75th)455-615
SAT Reading (25th-75th)485-645
ACT Composite (25th-75th)20-28
Enrollment541
Pell Grant recipients34.0%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$4,049

Maranatha admits 71.9% of applicants with a broad test range. Admission reflects the institution's open mission-oriented posture rather than academic selectivity. The bigger filter is the institution's strict behavioral and doctrinal expectations, which effectively self-select the applicant pool.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Maranatha's peer set includes Alverno College, Bellin College, Pillar College, Briar Cliff University, and Bushnell University — a mix of small regional faith-based schools. Maranatha's debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.437 and repayment rate of 88.1% are among its strongest data points compared to peers. The 23-year payback and low earnings premium, however, keep the overall score in the below-average tier. Among small fundamentalist Baptist institutions, Maranatha's low debt load (median $14,143) is a differentiating positive.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Maranatha Baptist University (this school)
47
$26,005$45,593
Ouachita Baptist University
47
$22,409$51,673
Covenant College
47
$26,265$50,412
Georgetown College
47
$14,095$52,074
Gordon College
46
$24,883$52,119
Lubbock Christian University
46
$24,456$53,787

Who Thrives Here

Maranatha Baptist admits 71.9% of applicants. SAT mid-ranges are 455-615 Math and 485-645 Reading; ACT composite 20-28. Enrollment is 541. The Pell grant rate of 34.0% indicates significant need-based enrollment. Maranatha is explicitly a fundamentalist Baptist institution; campus life, academic expectations, and program offerings are organized around that identity. Students not affiliated with that tradition will find limited fit here. The 63.6% completion rate and small enrollment make peer-based support networks limited.

The Verdict: Proceed With Caution

Below Average Value

The financial case for Maranatha Baptist University is mixed. At $26,005 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $45,593 ten years after entry - a payback period of 23 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.

Key strengths include manageable debt relative to earnings, high loan repayment success. However, the data also shows weak earnings relative to cost and a long payback period.

Median debt of $14,143 against $45,593 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.