47

Georgetown College

Georgetown, Kentucky · Private Nonprofit · 91.1% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 47/100 · Below Average Value

Georgetown College in Kentucky earns a 47/100 ROI score and a Below Average Value tier. The data tells an interesting story: this is a small Kentucky Baptist-affiliated liberal arts college that aggressively discounts its $42,840 sticker tuition down to a $14,095 net price -- nearly $29,000 off list. Total four-year cost is $56,380, comparable to Kentucky public regionals. Median earnings six years after entry are $32,500, climbing to $52,074 by year ten -- decent mid-career growth. The implied payback period is 11.5 years. Median federal debt is $25,200, producing a 0.775 debt-to-earnings ratio (the school's weakest sub-score). The earnings premium of 30.3% is solid (67/100). Completion is 48.9%, weak. Repayment performance is 73% three-year, with 5- and 7-year improving to 76% and 83% -- among the better trajectories in our database, suggesting graduates ultimately make good on their loans. The honest read: Georgetown's heavy aid-discounting brings the institution into competitive range with public regionals on cost, while the small-college experience and Baptist-affiliated community provide differentiated value. The dominant problem is debt-to-earnings -- $25K debt against $32K starting earnings is tight. Pre-health and biology students get the best outcomes; humanities students should price-compare against Kentucky publics.

Payback Period
11.5 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$14,095
$56,380 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$52,074
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.78
$25,200 median debt vs first-year salary

Georgetown College

47
ROI ScoreBelow Average Value
Earnings Premium
67(0.30x)
Payback Period
53(11.5 yr)
Debt / Earnings
18(0.78)
Completion Rate
36(49%)
Repayment Rate
49(73%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$42,840/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$42,840/yr
Average net price$14,095/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$56,380
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$52,074
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$32,500
Median debt at graduation$25,200
Estimated monthly loan payment$267
Estimated payback period11.5 years
6-year graduation rate48.9%
Undergraduate enrollment1,097

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Georgetown College is $42,840/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $14,095/year, or roughly $56,380 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $9,777/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $20,207/year.

The median graduate leaves with $25,200 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $267 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $52,074 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.78 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$9,777
$30,001 - $48,000$7,834
$48,001 - $75,000$9,797
$75,001 - $110,000$16,577
$110,001+$20,207

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning under $30,000 pay $9,777 net price -- a steep discount from the $14,095 average and a meaningful access-mission commitment. Note bracket inversion: the $30K-$48K bracket pays $7,834, LESS than the lowest-income bracket. This is unusual and Pell-eligible families should ask the financial aid office why. Across four years, low-income families face $39,108 net cost, manageable with Pell-grant support and modest borrowing.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income brackets pay $7,834 ($30K-$48K), $9,797 ($48K-$75K), and $16,577 ($75K-$110K). The $30K-$48K bracket is the value sweet spot due to the inversion noted above. Middle-income families generally pay $30K-$66K four-year net -- competitive with Kentucky publics for a small private experience.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Households above $110,000 pay $20,207. Over four years that's $80,828 net for high-income families. Given $52,074 ten-year median earnings, the math is workable for pre-health-track students; broader liberal-arts students should evaluate Kentucky public alternatives where the net price for high-income families would be similar or lower.

Earnings by Major

Top 4 most popular majors at Georgetown College with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Psychology$55,295D
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$58,526D
Biology$68,191B
Communication and Media Studies$51,395D

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Biology

Biology is Georgetown's strongest tracked outcome. Graduates earn $68,191 four years out (1-year not reported, likely because most are pursuing graduate or professional school). Median debt is $27,000 with a 0.396 debt-to-earnings ratio -- B grade. With 18 graduates per cohort the program is meaningful. The strong 4-year earnings figure suggests successful pre-med or pre-health pipelines; for students with serious medical or dental school ambitions this is Georgetown's clearest financial bright spot.

Psychology

Psychology graduates earn $33,921 one year out and $55,295 four years out, with $27,000 median debt and a 0.796 debt-to-earnings ratio (D grade). 26 graduates per cohort makes this one of Georgetown's larger programs. Mid-career earnings are reasonable, but year-one financial strain against the debt load is real. Students intending psychology graduate school should plan accordingly; bachelor's-only psychology economics are weak nationally.

Kinesiology and Exercise Science

Kinesiology graduates earn $37,620 one year out and $58,526 four years out, with $27,000 median debt and a 0.718 debt-to-earnings ratio (D grade). 19 graduates per cohort. Many students intend physical therapy, occupational therapy, or PA grad school -- the bachelor's-only outcomes are mid-pack and the financial story improves substantially with the next credential. As a terminal bachelor's the math is mediocre.

Communication and Media Studies

Communication graduates earn $35,442 one year out and $51,395 four years out, with $26,750 median debt and a 0.755 debt-to-earnings ratio (D grade). 12 graduates per cohort. Year-one earnings are weak relative to debt; mid-career trajectory is reasonable. The communication-and-media field is structurally challenging for liberal-arts graduates everywhere; Georgetown's outcomes mirror national patterns.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$32,500
-$2,500 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$52,074
+$17,074 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$17,074
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment68.0%52.0%
3-year repayment73.0%62.0%
5-year repayment75.7%68.0%
7-year repayment82.8%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
48.9%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate91.1%
SAT Math (25th-75th)460-570
SAT Reading (25th-75th)500-590
ACT Composite (25th-75th)20-25
Enrollment1,097
Pell Grant recipients35.3%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$6,502

Georgetown admits 91% of applicants, with SAT mid-ranges of 460-570 math and 500-590 reading and an ACT composite mid-range of 20-25. That places admitted students slightly below national medians on testing. The 91% admit rate combined with a 48.9% completion rate is the typical pattern for moderately accessible Christian privates -- broad admission with average retention. Prepared, motivated students complete at materially higher rates than the headline figure suggests.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Georgetown's peer set includes Alice Lloyd College, Asbury University, Rockford University, Aquinas College, and La Sierra University. The most useful comparator is Asbury University -- another Kentucky Christian college with similar program mix and student demographics, posting modestly stronger ROI driven by tighter cost management and stronger nursing/education outcomes. Alice Lloyd College in Kentucky is a deeper-Appalachian peer with a unique work-college model that produces lower net costs but weaker earnings. Georgetown is mid-pack within this cohort.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Georgetown College (this school)
47
$14,095$52,074
Ouachita Baptist University
47
$22,409$51,673
Covenant College
47
$26,265$50,412
Maranatha Baptist University
47
$26,005$45,593
Gordon College
46
$24,883$52,119
Lubbock Christian University
46
$24,456$53,787

Who Thrives Here

Georgetown enrolls 1,097 students with a 35.3% Pell rate -- a moderately access-mission profile, serving heavily Kentucky and surrounding-state Christian-affiliated students. The fit profile is clearest for pre-health/biology students (B grade), athletes drawn by NAIA participation, and students specifically seeking a Baptist-affiliated small-campus experience. Generic liberal-arts and humanities students should weigh whether Kentucky's strong public regionals (Eastern Kentucky, Western Kentucky, Northern Kentucky) offer better value at lower net cost.

The Verdict: Proceed With Caution

Below Average Value

The financial case for Georgetown College is mixed. At $14,095 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $52,074 ten years after entry - a payback period of 11.5 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.

Areas of concern include a 48.9% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn.

Median debt of $25,200 against $52,074 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.