46

Lubbock Christian University

Lubbock, Texas · Private Nonprofit · 73.1% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 46/100 · Below Average Value

Lubbock Christian University, a private nonprofit in Lubbock, TX, scores 46 on the ROI index, landing in Below Average Value tier (the strongest score in this batch's bottom-tier cluster). Sticker tuition is $28,540 with a net price of $24,456 -- modest aid leverage. The score is held back by a 51.4% completion rate (lower than peer Christian universities) and a 67% three-year repayment rate, but earnings are decent: $38,700 at six years rising to $53,787 at 10. Payback period is 12.7 years -- one of the better numbers in this batch -- because median debt of $20,948 is moderate and earnings clear the regional baseline. Debt-to-earnings is 0.541. With 1,252 students and a 34% Pell rate, LCU runs as a small Texas faith-affiliated private nonprofit with a strong nursing program (B-grade ROI, $83,470 first-year earnings) anchoring the academic portfolio. The diversity of program data is also unusually rich for a school this size, giving prospective students real visibility into outcomes by major.

Payback Period
12.7 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$24,456
$97,824 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$53,787
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.54
$20,948 median debt vs first-year salary

Lubbock Christian University

46
ROI ScoreBelow Average Value
Earnings Premium
39(0.19x)
Payback Period
46(12.7 yr)
Debt / Earnings
65(0.54)
Completion Rate
42(51%)
Repayment Rate
31(67%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$28,540/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$28,540/yr
Average net price$24,456/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$97,824
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$53,787
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$38,700
Median debt at graduation$20,948
Estimated monthly loan payment$222
Estimated payback period12.7 years
6-year graduation rate51.4%
Undergraduate enrollment1,252

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Lubbock Christian University is $28,540/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $24,456/year, or roughly $97,824 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $23,018/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $26,305/year.

The median graduate leaves with $20,948 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $222 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $53,787 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.54 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$23,018
$30,001 - $48,000$21,468
$48,001 - $75,000$23,767
$75,001 - $110,000$24,906
$110,001+$26,305

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Households earning $0-$30,000 pay $23,018 net, while $30,001-$48,000 pays $21,468 -- the lowest of any band. This reverse-progressive curve is mild but present. Low-income families paying $23K against $38,700 median early earnings face a roughly 2.4x cost-to-earnings ratio per year of attendance, which works only with the strong nursing path; for liberal-arts intent, the math is harder.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income households pay $23,767 ($48,001-$75,000) and $24,906 ($75,001-$110,000) -- roughly flat across these bands. These prices are reasonable for a private nonprofit but offer little aid advantage versus a Texas public institution like Texas Tech.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Households above $110,000 pay $26,305, only modestly above lower bands. Total 4-year cost approaches $98,000. For high-income families, the school's value is denominational alignment and small-class size; conventional ROI math is OK if the student aims at nursing or business but weak elsewhere.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Lubbock Christian University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Registered Nursing$88,298B
Teacher Education$44,937C
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$61,286C
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$55,132C+
Liberal Arts and Sciences$53,864D
Social Work$49,193F
Finance and Financial Management$62,348-
Design and Applied Arts$29,479-
Health/Medical Preparatory Programs$51,028C+
Pastoral Counseling and Specialized Ministries$38,473-

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Registered Nursing is the standout program: 30 graduates, $83,470 median first-year earnings, $88,298 at four years, $31,000 median debt, a 0.371 debt-to-earnings ratio, and a B ROI grade. This is one of the strongest nursing-program payoffs in the batch -- LCU's nursing graduates clear $80K within their first year, a Texas-market premium driven by hospital demand. Career paths run through hospital staff nursing, specialty certifications, and graduate nursing study.

Teacher Education

Teacher Education has 30 graduates, $43,729 first-year earnings, $44,937 at four years, $25,250 median debt, 0.577 debt-to-earnings, and a C ROI grade. Earnings are typical of Texas K-12 starting salaries; the debt is moderate. The four-year stagnation reflects standard teacher-pay step structures rather than a school-specific weakness. This is a reasonable path for students committed to classroom teaching in Texas; debt-to-earnings remains manageable on income-based repayment plans.

Kinesiology and Exercise Science

Kinesiology produces 22 graduates with $46,359 first-year and $61,286 four-year earnings, $27,000 median debt, 0.582 debt-to-earnings, and a C ROI grade. Earnings progression is solid -- 32% growth over four years suggests graduates are moving into clinical, training, or sports-management roles rather than getting stuck at entry level. The C grade reflects the moderate debt against decent-but-not-stellar early earnings; better than most kinesiology programs nationally.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration has 12 graduates, $45,099 first-year earnings, $55,132 at four years, $23,750 median debt, 0.527 debt-to-earnings, and a C+ ROI grade. Earnings are reasonable for a Texas regional private's business program. The C+ grade reflects moderate debt against earnings that grow steadily but don't break out. Career paths run through Texas regional business, financial services, and small-firm management.

Social Work

Social Work has 10 graduates, $32,952 first-year earnings, $49,193 at four years, $36,750 median debt, 1.115 debt-to-earnings, and an F ROI grade. The F grade is an honest signal: median debt exceeds first-year earnings, a poor ratio for any major. Social work pay tends to grow slowly outside of MSW-required clinical roles, and the LCU debt load here is well above the social-work program average. Students committed to this field should weigh public-college alternatives or plan on sustained income-driven repayment.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$38,700
+$3,700 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$53,787
+$18,787 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$18,787
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment63.8%52.0%
3-year repayment66.6%62.0%
5-year repayment65.5%68.0%
7-year repayment72.2%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
51.4%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate73.1%
SAT Math (25th-75th)450-580
SAT Reading (25th-75th)500-610
ACT Composite (25th-75th)19-27
Enrollment1,252
Pell Grant recipients34.3%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$6,790

Admission rate is 73.1%, with SAT mid-range of 450-580 math and 500-610 reading; ACT mid-range 19-27. These scores describe a Texas regional college admitting students across a wide academic band. Selectivity is moderate -- not open admission, but accommodating of mid-tier high-school performers. The 51.4% completion rate suggests that the lower end of that academic range struggles to finish, a pattern consistent with the SAT-completion correlation seen across regional privates.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Peer institutions include Abilene Christian University, Arlington Baptist University, Gordon College, Meredith College, and Alfred University. Abilene Christian (also Texas-based and Church of Christ-affiliated) typically scores higher on ROI thanks to stronger completion. Gordon College and Meredith College are East Coast private nonprofits with mid-tier ROI similar to LCU's 46. Alfred University, a small NY private with engineering programs, often outperforms on earnings. LCU's 46 places it in the upper-mid range of this peer set.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Lubbock Christian University (this school)
46
$24,456$53,787
Ouachita Baptist University
47
$22,409$51,673
Georgetown College
47
$14,095$52,074
Maranatha Baptist University
47
$26,005$45,593
Gordon College
46
$24,883$52,119
Erskine College
45
$16,525$53,459

Who Thrives Here

Fits students seeking a small, faith-anchored Texas private with strong nursing and applied-business programs. Enrollment of 1,252 keeps the campus intimate; 34% Pell rate is moderate -- not heavily low-income, not preppy. Outcomes are strongest for nursing (median $83K first-year), accounting, and computer/information sciences students. Liberal-arts and social-work students face weaker earnings-to-debt math (D/F grades), so program choice strongly drives whether the LCU price clears.

The Verdict: Proceed With Caution

Below Average Value

The financial case for Lubbock Christian University is mixed. At $24,456 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $53,787 ten years after entry - a payback period of 12.7 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 51.4% graduation rate and concerning loan repayment rates.

Median debt of $20,948 against $53,787 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.